1964 Thomas Cup qualification: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m Disambiguating links to Kingston (link changed to Kingston, Jamaica) using DisamAssist. |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|venue = |
|venue = |
||
|location ='''Asian zone:'''<br/>[[Taipei]]<br/> |
|location ='''Asian zone:'''<br/>[[Taipei]]<br/> |
||
'''American zone:'''<br/>[[Kingston]]<br/>[[Mexico City]]<br/>[[Vancouver]]<br/>[[Victoria]]<br/> |
'''American zone:'''<br/>[[Kingston, Jamaica|Kingston]]<br/>[[Mexico City]]<br/>[[Vancouver]]<br/>[[Victoria]]<br/> |
||
'''European zone:'''<br/>[[Belfast]]<br/>[[Copenhagen]]<br/>[[Dublin]]<br/>[[Edinburgh]]<br/>[[Euskirchen]]<br/>[[Haarlem]]<br/>[[Halmstad]]<br/>[[Oslo]]<br/>[[Rotherham]]<br/> |
'''European zone:'''<br/>[[Belfast]]<br/>[[Copenhagen]]<br/>[[Dublin]]<br/>[[Edinburgh]]<br/>[[Euskirchen]]<br/>[[Haarlem]]<br/>[[Halmstad]]<br/>[[Oslo]]<br/>[[Rotherham]]<br/> |
||
'''Australasian zone:'''<br/>[[Auckland]]<br/>[[Invercargill]]<br/>[[Perth]]<br/>[[Wellington]] |
'''Australasian zone:'''<br/>[[Auckland]]<br/>[[Invercargill]]<br/>[[Perth]]<br/>[[Wellington]] |
Revision as of 11:34, 2 July 2024
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 29 July 1963 – 22 March 1964 | ||
Location | Asian zone: Taipei American zone: Auckland Invercargill Perth Wellington | ||
|
The qualifying process for the 1964 Thomas Cup took place from 6 September 1963 to 22 March 1964 to decide the final teams which will play in the final tournament.
Qualification process
The qualification process is divided into four regions, the Asian Zone, the American Zone, the European Zone and the Australasian Zone. Teams in their respective zone will compete in a knockout format. Teams will compete for two days, with two singles and doubles played on the first day and three singles and two doubles played on the next day. The teams that win their respective zone will earn a place in the final tournament to be held in Tokyo.[1]
Indonesia were the champions of the last Thomas Cup, therefore the team automatically qualified for the inter-zone play-offs.[1]
Qualified teams
Country | Qualified as | Qualified on | Final appearance |
---|---|---|---|
Indonesia | 1958 Thomas Cup winners | 11 June 1961 | 3rd |
Thailand | Asian Zone winners | 26 January 1964 | 3rd |
Denmark | European Zone winners | 22 March 1964 | 6th |
Japan | American Zone winners | 14 March 1964 | 1st |
Malaysia | Australasian Zone winners | 22 September 1963 | 5th |
Asian Zone
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
September 1963 – Colombo | ||||||
Republic of China | w/o | |||||
25 January 1964 – Taipei | ||||||
Ceylon | ||||||
Republic of China | 0 | |||||
December 1963 – Bangkok | ||||||
Thailand | 9 | |||||
Hong Kong | ||||||
Thailand | w/o | |||||
Semi-finals
Thailand and the Republic of China automatically qualified for the Asian zone final after Ceylon and Hong Kong withdrew from the competition.
Final
Thailand 9 |
Taipei, Taiwan 25–26 January 1964 [2] |
Republic of China 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
American Zone
Bracket
First round | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
United States | ||||||||||
7 February 1964 – Kingston | ||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
United States | 9 | |||||||||
Jamaica | 0 | |||||||||
Jamaica | ||||||||||
13 March 1964 – Victoria | ||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
United States | 2 | |||||||||
22 February 1964 – Mexico City | ||||||||||
Japan | 7 | |||||||||
Japan | 9 | |||||||||
6 March 1964 – Vancouver | ||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||
Japan | 8 | |||||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
Australia | ||||||||||
First round
Japan 9 |
Mexico City, Mexico 22–23 February 1964 [3][4] |
Mexico 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semi-finals
Japan 8 |
Vancouver, Canada 22–23 February 1964 [5] |
Canada 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
United States 9 |
Kingston, Jamaica 22–23 February 1964 [6] |
Jamaica 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final
United States 7 |
Victoria, Canada 13–14 March 1964 [7] |
Japan 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
European Zone
Bracket
First round | Second round | Third round | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||
Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
26 February 1964 – Dublin | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Ireland | ||||||||||||||||||
16 November 1963 – Haarlem | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
24 January 1964 – Belfast | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
West Germany | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Belgium | ||||||||||||||||||
7 December 1963 – Euskirchen | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
West Germany | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
West Germany | ||||||||||||||||||
21 March 1964 – Copenhagen | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
England | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Scotland | ||||||||||||||||||
4 December 1963 – Edinburgh | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Scotland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Sweden | ||||||||||||||||||
13 January 1964 – Halmstad | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Norway | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Norway | ||||||||||||||||||
November 1963 – Oslo | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
16 November 1963 – Valletta | ||||||||||||||||||
Malta | ||||||||||||||||||
Pakistan | ||||||||||||||||||
19 February 1964 – Rotherham | ||||||||||||||||||
Malta | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
England | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
England | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
England | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||
England | ||||||||||||||||||
First round
The first round match between Pakistan and Malta was scheduled to be held on 16 and 17 November 1963 in Valletta.[8] The match was later cancelled as Pakistan decided to pull out of the competition.[9][10]
Second round
Sweden 5 |
Edinburgh, Scotland 4–5 December 1963 [11][12] |
Scotland 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ireland 8 |
Haarlem, Netherlands 16 November 1963 [13] |
Netherlands 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
West Germany 9 |
Euskirchen, West Germany 7–8 November 1960 [14] |
Belgium 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Third round
Sweden 9 |
Halmstad, Sweden 13 January 1964 [15] |
Norway 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ireland 5 |
Belfast, Northern Ireland 24–25 January 1964 [16] |
West Germany 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semi-finals
England 5 |
Rotherham, England 19–20 February 1964 [17] |
Sweden 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark 9 |
Dublin, Ireland 26–27 February 1964 [18][19] |
Ireland 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final
Denmark 8 |
Copenhagen, Denmark 21–22 March 1964 [20] |
England 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Australasian Zone
Bracket
First round | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Malaya | ||||||||||
13 September 1963 – Wellington | ||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
Malaya | 8 | |||||||||
6 September 1963 – Invercargill | ||||||||||
India | 1 | |||||||||
India | 7 | |||||||||
21 September 1963 – Perth | ||||||||||
South Africa | 2 | |||||||||
Malaya | 9 | |||||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||||||
New Zealand | ||||||||||
29 July 1963 – Auckland | ||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 4 | |||||||||
Australia | 5 | |||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
Australia | ||||||||||
First round
India 7 |
Invercargill, New Zealand 6–7 September 1963 [21][22] |
South Africa 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semi-finals
Malaya 8 |
Wellington, New Zealand 13–14 September 1963 [23][24] |
India 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Australia 5 |
Auckland, New Zealand 29–30 July 1963 [25] |
New Zealand 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final
Malaya 9 |
Perth, Australia 21–22 September 1963 [26] |
Australia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
References
- ^ a b "Mike's Badminton Populorum". Archived from the original on 2016-03-30. Retrieved 2011-06-05.
- ^ "Piala Thomas: Malaysia menemui Denmark 15 May". The Straits Times. 20 February 1964. p. 8. Retrieved 23 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Japan take 4-0 lead in Thomas Cup tie". The Straits Times. 24 February 1964. p. 17. Retrieved 23 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Japan sweep". The Straits Times. 25 February 1964. p. 15. Retrieved 23 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Japan win 8-1". The Straits Times. 9 March 1964. p. 17. Retrieved 23 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Thomas Cup: U.S. 4-0 up". The Straits Times. 9 February 1964. p. 16. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Japan are zone champs". The Straits Times. 16 March 1964. p. 17. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Recommendation for Thomas Cup team". Pakistan Observer. 26 September 1963. p. 6. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ "Pak Team Not To Join Thomas Cup Tourney". Pakistan Observer. 8 October 1963. p. 6. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ "Pakistan To Enter For Thomas Cup". Pakistan Observer. 9 October 1963. p. 6. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ "Scotland lead Sweden 3-1". The Straits Times. 6 December 1963. p. 20. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Scotland lose after 4-2 lead". The Straits Times. 7 December 1963. p. 20. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Ireland reach third round". Belfast News-Letter. 18 November 1963. p. 10. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ Badminton Rundschau Vol. 12 (1963), issue 6, page 3
- ^ "Sverige slo Norge 9-0 i Thomas Cup". Sandefjords Blad (in Norwegian Bokmål). 16 January 1964. p. 4. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via National Library of Norway.
- ^ "Ireland in badminton semis". Belfast News-Letter. 27 January 1964. p. 11. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ "England in final". Birmingham Daily Post. 21 February 1964. p. 24. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ "Thomas Cup: Ireland behind". Belfast News-Letter. 27 February 1964. p. 14. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ "Denmark beat Ireland in Thomas Cup". The Scotsman. 28 February 1964. p. 20. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ "Thomas Cup: Denmark kalahkan England". Berita Harian. 24 March 1964. p. 8. Retrieved 24 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "SA-India 2-2". The Singapore Free Press. 7 September 1963. p. 18. Retrieved 23 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "India in winning lead". Malabar Herald. 14 September 1963. p. 12. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ "Malaya lead India 3-1". The Straits Times. 14 September 1963. p. 18. Retrieved 23 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Malaya put out India in Thomas Cup". The Straits Times. 15 September 1963. p. 16. Retrieved 23 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Badminton to Australia". The Age. 31 July 1960. p. 9. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ "Malaya win 9-0 in zone final". The Straits Times. 23 September 1963. p. 19. Retrieved 23 June 2024 – via NewspaperSG.