13th TCA Awards: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
m Added {{citation style}} tag to article (TW) |
cat using AWB |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==Winners and nominees== |
==Winners and nominees== |
||
===Program of the Year=== |
===Program of the Year=== |
||
'''''[[EZ Streets]]''''' <small>([[CBS]])</small> |
'''''[[EZ Streets]]''''' <small>([[CBS]])</small> |
||
Line 58: | Line 59: | ||
===Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming=== |
===Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming=== |
||
'''''[[Bill Nye the Science Guy]]''''' <small>(PBS)</small></br> |
'''''[[Bill Nye the Science Guy]]''''' <small>(PBS)</small></br> |
||
'''''[[Wishbone (TV series)|Wishbone]]''''' <small>(PBS)</small |
'''''[[Wishbone (TV series)|Wishbone]]''''' <small>(PBS)</small> |
||
* ''[[Arthur (TV series)|Arthur]]'' <small>(PBS)</small> |
* ''[[Arthur (TV series)|Arthur]]'' <small>(PBS)</small> |
||
* ''[[The Magic School Bus (TV series)|The Magic School Bus]]'' <small>(PBS)</small> |
* ''[[The Magic School Bus (TV series)|The Magic School Bus]]'' <small>(PBS)</small> |
||
Line 96: | Line 97: | ||
[[Category:1997 television awards|TCA Awards 1997]] |
[[Category:1997 television awards|TCA Awards 1997]] |
||
[[Category:TCA Awards]] |
Revision as of 19:19, 16 December 2012
This article has an unclear citation style. (February 2012) |
The 13th TCA Awards were presented by the Television Critics Association. The ceremony was held in July 1997 at the Huntington Hotel and Spa in Pasadena, Calif.
Winners and nominees
Program of the Year
- Homicide: Life on the Street (NBC)
- The Odyssey (NBC)
- Seinfeld (NBC)
- The X-Files (Fox)
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
- 3rd Rock from the Sun (NBC)
- Frasier (NBC)
- King of the Hill (Fox)
- Seinfeld (NBC)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Homicide: Life on the Street (NBC)
- EZ Streets (CBS)
- Law & Order (NBC)
- NYPD Blue (ABC)
- The X-Files (Fox)
Individual Achievement in Comedy
David Hyde Pierce - Frasier (NBC)
- Drew Carey - The Drew Carey Show (ABC)
- Kelsey Grammer - Frasier (NBC)
- John Lithgow - 3rd Rock from the Sun (NBC)
- Rip Torn - The Larry Sanders Show (HBO)
Individual Achievement in Drama
Andre Braugher - Homicide: Life on the Street (NBC)
- Gillian Anderson - The X-Files (Fox)
- David Duchovny - The X-Files (Fox)
- Anthony Edwards - ER (NBC)
- Dennis Franz - NYPD Blue (ABC)
- Joe Pantoliano - EZ Streets (CBS)
Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
- 20/20 (ABC)
- 60 Minutes (CBS)
- Frontline (PBS)
- Nightline (ABC)
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
Bill Nye the Science Guy (PBS)
Wishbone (PBS)
- Arthur (PBS)
- The Magic School Bus (PBS)
- Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
- Rugrats (Nickelodeon)
Outstanding Achievement in Sports
- The Masters Tournament (CBS)
- Monday Night Football (ABC)
- Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
- The World Series (Fox)
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
Bastard Out of Carolina (Showtime)
- The Fortunes and Misfortunes of Moll Flanders (PBS)
- The Last Don (CBS)
- The Odyssey (NBC)
- The West (PBS)