New Hampshire House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
Amishai GG (talk | contribs) →Hillsborough: Updated reps Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Amishai GG (talk | contribs) →Hillsborough: Updated reps Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 1,603: | Line 1,603: | ||
| {{Party shading/Republican}}| Rep |
| {{Party shading/Republican}}| Rep |
||
|2018 |
|2018 |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| 2022 |
|||
⚫ | |||
| [[Fred Plett]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| [[Sheila Seidel]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| 03 |
| 03 |
||
Line 1,629: | Line 1,647: | ||
| {{Party shading/Republican}}| Rep |
| {{Party shading/Republican}}| Rep |
||
| 2020 (2016–2018) |
| 2020 (2016–2018) |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| [[Barbara Griffin]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
| 2014 |
|||
⚫ | |||
| ''Vacant'' |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
| [[Claire Rouillard]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
| 2020 (2014–2018) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan=2|16 |
| rowspan=2|16 |
Revision as of 19:31, 2 December 2022
New Hampshire House of Representatives | |
---|---|
New Hampshire General Court | |
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | None |
History | |
New session started | December 2, 2020 |
Leadership | |
Speaker | |
Speaker pro tempore | |
Majority Leader | |
Minority Leader | |
Structure | |
Seats | 400 |
Political groups | Majority
Minority
|
Length of term | 2 years |
Authority | Part Second, New Hampshire Constitution |
Salary | $200/term, plus daily travel |
Elections | |
Plurality at-large voting | |
Last election | November 8, 2022 |
Next election | November 5, 2024 |
Redistricting | Legislative control |
Meeting place | |
House of Representatives Chamber New Hampshire State House Concord, New Hampshire | |
Website | |
www |
The New Hampshire House of Representatives is the lower house in the New Hampshire General Court, the bicameral legislature of the state of New Hampshire. The House of Representatives consists of 400 members coming from 204 legislative districts across the state, created from divisions of the state's counties. On average, each legislator represents about 3,300 residents, which is the smallest lower house representative-to-population ratio in the country.
New Hampshire has by far the largest lower house of any American state; the second-largest, the Pennsylvania House of Representatives, has 203 members. The House is the fourth-largest lower house in the English-speaking world (behind the 435-member United States House of Representatives, 543-member Lok Sabha of India, and 650-member House of Commons of the United Kingdom).[1]
Districts vary in number of seats based on their populations, with the least-populous districts electing only one member and the most populous electing 11. In multi-member districts, voters are allowed to cast as many votes as there are seats to be filled; for instance, in a two-member district, a voter can vote for up to two candidates. This system of plurality block voting often results in one party winning all of the seats in the district, as the (cross-sectional) results below for the current representation attest. Some municipalities are in multiple districts, including floterial districts, so as to achieve more equal apportionment by population.
Unlike in many state legislatures, there is no single "aisle" to cross per se, as members of both parties sit partially segregated in five sections. The seat section and number is put on the legislator's motor vehicle license plate, which they pay for if they wish to put one on their personal automobiles, or in the case of the chairpersons and party leaders, their title is put on the legislative plate. Seating location is enforced, as seating is pre-assigned. Although the personal preference of the legislator is asked, usually chairmen and those with special needs are given the preferred aisle seats. The sixth section is the Speaker's seat at the head of the hall.
The House of Representatives has met in Representatives Hall of the New Hampshire State House since 1819. Representatives Hall is thus the oldest chamber in the United States still in continuous legislative use.[2] Large arched windows line the walls. On the rostrum hang portraits of John P. Hale, Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, Franklin Pierce, and Daniel Webster.
2010–2022 biennial session
Composition
↓ | |||
19 | 178 | 202 | |
Vac | Democratic | Republican |
Affiliation | Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ind | Lib | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of 2010 session | 216 | 0 | 174 | 390 | 10 | |
Begin session 2011 | 102 | 0 | 298 | 400 | 0 | |
End of 2012 session | 104 | 290 | 394 | 6 | ||
Begin session 2013 | 219 | 0 | 179 | 398 | 2 | |
End of 2014 session | 213 | 173 | 386 | 14 | ||
Begin 2015 | 160 | 1 | 0 | 239 | 400 | 0 |
End 2016 | 156 | 1 | 230 | 388 | 12 | |
Begin 165th General Court | 173 | 0 | 0 | 226 | 399 | 1 |
End 165th General Court | 167 | 3 | 211 | 381 | 19 | |
Begin 166th General Court | 233 | 0 | 167 | 400 | 0 | |
End 166th General Court[3] | 230 | 157 | 387 | 13 | ||
Begin 167th General Court | 187 | 0 | 213 | 400 | 0 | |
December 9, 2020[a] | 212 | 399 | 1 | |||
January 12, 2021[b] | 186 | 398 | 2 | |||
April 13, 2021[c] | 213 | 399 | 1 | |||
May 22, 2021[d] | 212 | 398 | 2 | |||
June 8, 2021[e] | 187 | 399 | 1 | |||
June 10, 2021[f] | 186 | 398 | 2 | |||
July 27, 2021[g] | 209 | 395 | 5 | |||
August 11, 2021[h][8] | 208 | 394 | 6 | |||
September 7, 2021[i][9] | 187 | 395 | 5 | |||
September 15, 2021[j] | 188 | 207 | ||||
October 26, 2021[k][11] | 189 | 396 | 4 | |||
October 27, 2021[l] | 206 | 395 | 5 | |||
November 12, 2021[m] | 188 | 394 | 6 | |||
December 7, 2021[n] | 207 | 395 | 5 | |||
December 17, 2021[o] | 187 | 394 | 6 | |||
December 22, 2021[p] | 185 | 1 | 0 | 393 | 7 | |
January 19, 2022[q] | 184 | 2 | ||||
January 24, 2022[r] | 183 | 392 | 8 | |||
February 15, 2022[s] | 206 | 391 | 9 | |||
March 7, 2022[t] | 182 | 390 | 10 | |||
April 10, 2022[u] | 181 | 389 | 11 | |||
May 27, 2022[v] | 205 | 388 | 12 | |||
June 1, 2022[w] | 180 | 387 | 13 | |||
June 15, 2022[x] | 204 | 386 | 14 | |||
July 18, 2022[y] | 203 | 385 | 15 | |||
August 8, 2022[z] | 1 | 384 | 16 | |||
August 10, 2022[aa] | 179 | 383 | 17 | |||
August 30, 2022[ab] | 202 | 382 | 18 | |||
September 11, 2022[ac] | 178 | 381 | 19 | |||
Latest voting share | 46.7% | 0.3% | 53% |
Leadership
The current leadership of the house is as follows:
Committees
The current committee leadership in the New Hampshire House of Representatives is listed below.[21]
The chair is the presiding officer of the committee, responsible for leading hearings, maintaining order, and enforcing committee rules. In the absence of the chair, the vice chair becomes presiding officer for the hearing. The clerk is responsible for all administrative matters for the committee, including attendance, minutes, and recording votes. The ranking member is the chief representative of the minority party on the committee, and is traditionally appointed chair when the majority changes hands. Chairs and vice chairs are appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the speaker, while ranking members are appointed by the speaker on recommendation of the minority leader. The committee clerk is selected by the committee chair. The speaker can unilaterally remove or reassign any committee member, chair, vice chair or clerk.
Members, 2022-2024
Belknap
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Thomas Ploszaj | Rep | Center Harbor, New Hampton | 2020 |
02 | Matthew Coker | Dem | Meredith | 2022 |
Lisa Smart | Rep | 2022 | ||
03 | Juliet Harvey-Bolia | Rep | Sanbornton, Tilton | 2020 |
04 | Travis O’Hara | Rep | Belmont | 2020 |
05 | Steven Bogert | Rep | Laconia (Wards 1, 3-6) | 2022 |
Mike Bordes | Rep | 2020 | ||
Charlie St. Clair | Dem | 2022 (2017-2020) | ||
David Huot | Dem | 2022 (1970-1974; 2012-2014; 2016-2020) | ||
06 | Harry Bean | Rep | Gilford, Gilmanton, Laconia (Ward 2) | 2018 |
Richard Beaudoin | Rep | 2022 (2018-2020) | ||
Russell Dumais | Rep | 2022 (2014-2016) | ||
David Nagel | Rep | 2022 | ||
07 | Barbara Comtois | Rep | Alton, Barnstead | 2016 |
Paul Terry | Rep | 2020 | ||
Peter Varney | Rep | 2014 | ||
08 | Douglas Trottier | Rep | Belmont, Sanbornton, Tilton | 2020 |
Nikki McCarter | Rep | 2022 |
Carroll
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Thomas Buco | Dem | Conway | 2012 (2004–2010) |
David Paige | Dem | 2022 | ||
Stephen Woodcock | Dem | 2018 | ||
01 | Anita Burroughs | Dem | Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Hart's Location, Hale's Location, Jackson, Sandwich | 2018 |
Chris McAleer | Dem | 2020 | ||
03 | Richard Brown | Rep | Madison, Moultonborough, Tamworth | 2022 |
Karel Crawford | Rep | 2012 | ||
04 | Lino Avellani | Rep | Brookfield, Eaton, Effingham, Freedom, Wakefield | 2014 |
Mike Belcher | Rep | 2022 | ||
05 | Jonathan Smith | Rep | Ossipee | 2020 |
06 | John MacDonald | Rep | Tuftonboro, Wolfeboro | 2018 |
Katy Peternel | Rep | 2022 | ||
07 | Glenn Cordelli | Rep | Ossipee, Tuftonboro, Wolfeboro | 2012 |
08 | Michael Costable Jr. | Rep | Brookfield, Eaton, Effingham, Freedom, Madison, Moultonborough, Tamworth, Wakefield | 2022 (2016-2020) |
Mark McConkey | Rep | 2020 (2002-2018) |
Cheshire
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Nicholas Germana | Dem | Keene (Ward 1) | 2022 |
02 | Dru Fox | Dem | Keene (Ward 3) | 2020 |
03 | Philip Jones | Dem | Keene (Ward 5) | 2022 |
04 | Jodi Newell | Dem | Keene (Ward 4) | 2022 |
05 | Lucy Weber | Dem | Surry, Walpole | 2006 |
06 | Michael Abbott | Dem | Chesterfield, Hinsdale, Westmoreland | 2014 |
Cathryn Harvey | Dem | 2016 | ||
07 | Shaun Filiault | Dem | Keene (Ward 2) | 2022 |
08 | Lucius Parshall | Dem | Harrisville, Marlborough, Nelson, Roxbury, Sullivan | 2020 |
09 | Daniel Eaton | Dem | Alstead, Gilsum, Marlow | 2012 (1976–1990; 2002–2010) |
10 | Barrett Faulkner | Dem | Richmond, Swanzey | 2016 |
Bruce Tatro | Dem | 2022 (2010-2020) | ||
11 | Zachary Nutting | Rep | Winchester | 2022 |
12 | Dick Thackston | Rep | Fitzwilliam, Troy | 2022 |
13 | Richard Ames | Dem | Dublin, Jaffrey | 2012 |
14 | John B. Hunt | Rep | Rindge | 1986 |
15 | Renee Monteil | Dem | Chesterfield, Hinsdale, Keene (Wards 1–5) | 2022 |
Amanda Toll | Dem | 2020 | ||
16 | Joe Schapiro | Dem | Alstead, Gilsum, Harrisville, Keene (Ward 2), Marlborough, Marlow, Nelson, Roxbury, Stoddard, Sullivan | 2016 |
17 | Jennifer Rhodes | Rep | Fitzwilliam, Richmond, Swanzey, Troy, Winchester | 2020 |
18 | Matthew Santonastaso | Rep | Dublin, Jaffrey, Rindge | 2020 |
Jim Qualey | Rep | 2020 |
Coös
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Troy Merner | Rep | Dalton, Lancaster, Northumberland, Stratford | 2016 |
James Tierney Jr. | Rep | 2022 | ||
02 | Arnold Davis | Rep | Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Cambridge, Clarksville, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Dummer, Errol, Milan, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Grant, Stark, Wentworth's Location | 2020 |
03 | Michael Ouellette | Rep | Colebrook, Columbia Erving's Location Stewartstown | 2022 |
04 | Seth King | Rep | Carroll, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Whitefield | 2022 |
05 | Corinne Cascadden | Dem | Berlin | 2022 |
Henry Noel | Dem | 2022 (2018-2020) | ||
06 | William Hatch | Dem | Bean's Grant, Bean's Purchase, Chandler's Purchase, Crawford's Purchase, Cutt's Grant, Gorham, Green's Grant, Hadley's Purchase, Low and Burbank's Grant, Martin's Location, Pinkham's Grant, Randolph, Sargent's Purchase, Shelburne, Success, Thompson and Meserve's Purchase | 2006 |
07 | Eamon Kelley | Dem | Berlin, Carroll, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Whitefield | 2020 |
Grafton
Hillsborough
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Kimberly Abare | Rep | Pelham | 2022 | ||
Tom Mannion | Rep | 2022 | ||||
Sandra Panek | Rep | 2022 | ||||
Jeffrey Tenczar | Rep | 2022 | ||||
02 | Loren Foxx | Dem | Bedford | 2022 | ||
Ted Gorski | Rep | 2020 | ||||
Linda Gould | Rep | 2014 | ||||
Dan Hynes | Rep | 2022 (2016–2018) | ||||
Kristin Noble | Rep | 2022 | ||||
Catherine Rombeau | Dem | 2021↑ | ||||
Laurie Sanborn | Rep | 2010 | ||||
03 | David Cote | Dem | Nashua (Ward 4) | 1982 | ||
Fred Davis Jr. | Dem | 2022 (2018-2020) | ||||
Stacie Laughton | Dem | 2020 (2012–2014) | ||||
04 | Ray Newman | Dem | Nashua (Ward 2) | 2018 | ||
Sue Newman | Dem | 2016 | ||||
Linda Ryan | Dem | 2022 | ||||
05 | Shelley Devine | Dem | Nashua (Ward 1) | 2022 | ||
Susan Elberger | Dem | 2022 | ||||
Heather Raymond | Dem | 2022 | ||||
06 | Sherry Dutzy | Dem | Nashua (Ward 3) | 2016 | ||
Carry Spier | Dem | 2022 | ||||
Suzanne Vail | Dem | 2018 (2012–2014) | ||||
07 | Alicia Gregg | Dem | Nashua (Ward 7) | 2022 | ||
Louis Juris | Dem | 2022 | ||||
Catherine Sofikitis | Dem | 2016 | ||||
08 | Efstathia Booras | Dem | Nashua (Ward 6) | 2020 (2012–2016) | ||
Christal Lloyd | Dem | 2022 | ||||
Fran Nutter-Upham | Dem | 2018 | ||||
09 | William Dolan | Dem | Nashua (Ward 5) | 2022 | ||
Allison Nutting-Wong | Dem | 2018 (2016 – May 2018) | ||||
Michael Pedersen | Dem | 2018 | ||||
10 | Linda Harriott-Gathright | Dem | Nashua (Ward 9) | 2018 (2012–2014) | ||
Marty Jack | Dem | 2012 | ||||
Michael O'Brien | Dem | 2012 | ||||
11 | William Darby | Dem | Nashua (Ward 8) | 2022 | ||
Latha Mangipudi | Dem | 2013↑ | ||||
Laura Telerski | Dem | 2018 | ||||
12 | William Boyd III | Rep | Merrimack | 2021↑ | ||
Robert Healey | Rep | 2020 | ||||
Tim McGough | Rep | 2022 (1996–2000) | ||||
Maureen Mooney | Rep | 2020 (2002–2008) | ||||
Nancy Murphy | Dem | 2022 (2018-2020) | ||||
Jeanine Notter | Rep | 2010 | ||||
Rosemarie Rung | Dem | 2018 | ||||
Wendy Thomas | Dem | 2022 (2018-2020) | ||||
13 | Stephen Kennedy | Rep | Hudson | 2022 | ||
Cathy Kenny | Rep | 2022 | ||||
Andrew Prout | Rep | 2016 | ||||
Andrew Renzullo | Rep | 2016 (2004–2014) | ||||
Jordan Ulery | Rep | 2004 | ||||
Robert Wherry | Rep | 2022 | ||||
14 | Ralph Boehm | Rep | Litchfield | 2018 (2008–2016; 2004–2006) | ||
Richard Lascelles | Rep | 2016 | ||||
15 | Mark McLean | Rep | Manchester (Ward 8) | 2017↑ (2014-2016) | ||
Mark Proulx | Rep | 2022 (2014–2020; 2010-2012) | ||||
16 | Larry Gagne | Rep | Manchester (Ward 6) | 2008 | ||
William Infantine | Rep | 2020 (2002–2016) | ||||
17 | Linda DiSilvestro | Dem | Manchester (Ward 2) | 2012 | ||
David Preece | Dem | 2022 | ||||
18 | Jessica Grill | Dem | Manchester (Ward 12) | 2022 | ||
Juliet Smith | Dem | 2022 | ||||
19 | Jane Beaulieu | Dem | Manchester (Ward 10) | 2012 (2004–2010) | ||
Heidi Hamer | Dem | 2018 | ||||
20 | Candace Moulton | Dem | Manchester (Ward 9) | 2022 | ||
Alissandra Murray | Dem | 2022 | ||||
21 | Jeffrey Goley | Dem | Manchester (Ward 1) | 2004 (1998–2002) | ||
Christine Seibert | Dem | 2022 | ||||
22 | Patricia Cornell | Dem | Manchester (Ward 11) | 2014 | ||
Nicole Leapley | Dem | 2022 | ||||
23 | Jean Jeudy | Dem | Manchester (Ward 3) | 2005↑ | ||
Patrick Long | Dem | 2006 | ||||
24 | Donald Bouchard | Dem | Manchester (Ward 4) | 2018 | ||
Christopher Herbert | Dem | 2014 | ||||
25 | Amanda Bouldin | Dem | Manchester (Ward 5) | 2014 | ||
Kathy Staub | Dem | 2022 | ||||
26 | Brian Cole | Rep | Manchester (Ward 7) | 2022 | ||
Mary Freitas | Dem | 2014 | ||||
27 | Karen Reid | Rep | Deering, Francestown | 2022 | ||
28 | Leah Cushman | Rep | Weare | 2020 | ||
Keith Erf | Rep | 2018 | ||||
29 | Joe Alexander | Rep | Goffstown | 2018 | ||
Judi Lanza | Dem | 2022 | ||||
Fred Plett | Rep | 2018 | ||||
Sheila Seidel | Rep | 2022 | ||||
03 | Vacant | Bennington, Greenfield, Hancock | ||||
04 | James Kofalt | Rep | Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough, Wilton | 2020 | ||
Lisa C.M. Post | Rep | 2020 | ||||
05 | William Foster | Rep | Mont Vernon, New Boston | 2020 | ||
Gerald Griffin | Rep | 2020 (2016–2018) | ||||
16 | Joshua Query | Dem | Manchester (Ward 9) | 2018 | ||
Vacant | ||||||
17 | Heidi Hamer | Dem | Manchester (Ward 10) | 2018 | ||
Timothy Smith | Dem | 2012 | ||||
22 | Tony Labranche | Ind | Amherst | 2020 | ||
Megan Murray | Dem | 2018 | ||||
Daniel Veilleux | Dem | 2020 | ||||
23 | Bill King | Rep | Milford | 2020 | ||
Maria Perez | Dem | 2020 | ||||
Peter Petrigno | Dem | 2016 | ||||
Vanessa Sheehan | Rep | 2020 | ||||
24 | Peter Leishman | Dem | Peterborough | 2011↑ (1996–2002; 2006–2010) | ||
Ivy Vann | Dem | 2014 | ||||
25 | Diane Kelley | Rep | New Ipswich, Sharon, Temple | 2020 | ||
Paul Somero | Rep | 2016 | ||||
26 | Diane Pauer | Rep | Brookline, Mason | 2020 | ||
John Lewicke | Rep | 2020 (2016–2018) | ||||
Dem | 2013↑ | 27 | Susan Homola | Rep | Hollis | 2020 |
Kat McGhee | Dem | 2018 | ||||
38 | James Creighton | Rep | Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton, Windsor | 2020 | ||
Stephanie Hyland | Dem | 2020 | ||||
39 | John Burt | Rep | Deering, Goffstown, Weare | 2010 | ||
40 | Keith Ammon | Rep | Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston | 2020 (2014–2018) | ||
41 | Laurie Sanborn | Rep | Amherst, Bedford | 2010 | ||
42 | Jacqueline Chretien | Dem | Manchester (Wards 1–3) | 2018 | ||
Matthew Wilhelm | Dem | 2018 | ||||
43 | Benjamin Baroody | Dem | Manchester (Wards 4–7) | 2014 | ||
Amy Bradley | Dem | 2020 | ||||
44 | Ross Berry | Rep | Litchfield, Manchester (Wards 8–9) | 2020 | ||
Mark McLean | Rep | 2017↑ |
- ↑ Member was first elected in a special election.
- ↓ If a candidate receives enough votes in two parties' primaries, they are listed as being the nominee of both parties in the general election.
Merrimack
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Louise Andrus | Rep | Andover, Danbury, Salisbury | 2020 |
02 | James Mason | Rep | Franklin (Wards 1–2), Hill | 2020 |
Dave Testerman | Rep | 2016 | ||
03 | Kenna Cross | Rep | Franklin (Ward 3), Northfield | 2020 |
Gregory Hill | Rep | 2014 (2010–2012) | ||
04 | Thomas Schamberg | Dem | Sutton, Wilmot | 2018 (2012–2014) |
05 | Karen Ebel | Dem | Newbury, New London | 2012 |
Daniel Wolf | Rep | 2016 | ||
06 | Tony Caplan | Dem | Bradford, Henniker | 2020 |
Rod Pimentel | Dem | 2018 | ||
07 | Margaret Anne Kennedy | Rep | Warner, Webster | 2020 |
08 | Caroletta Alicea | Dem | Boscawen | 2020 (2012–2018) |
09 | Jose Cambrils | Rep | Canterbury, Loudon | 2020 |
Michael Moffett | Rep | 2020 (2016–2018) | ||
10 | David Luneau | Dem | Concord (Ward 5), Hopkinton | 2014 |
Mel Myler | Dem | 2012 | ||
Mary Jane Wallner | Dem | 1980 | ||
11 | Steve Shurtleff | Dem | Concord (Ward 1) | 2004 |
12 | Connie Lane | Dem | Concord (Ward 2) | 2018 |
13 | Beth Richards | Dem | Concord (Ward 3) | 2016 |
14 | Jim MacKay | Dem | Concord (Ward 4) | 2010 (2000–2008) |
15 | Eric Gallager | Dem | Concord (Ward 6) | 2020 |
16 | Timothy Soucy | Dem | Concord (Ward 7) | 2012 (2008–2010) |
17 | Safiya Wazir | Dem | Concord (Ward 8) | 2018 |
18 | Kris Schultz | Dem | Concord (Ward 9) | 2017↑ |
19 | Christy Bartlett | Dem | Concord (Ward 10) | 2012 |
20 | Dianne Schuett | Dem | Chichester, Pembroke | 2012 (2008–2010) |
Brian Seaworth | Rep | 2014 (2010–2012) | ||
Nick White | Rep | 2020 | ||
21 | James Allard | Rep | Epsom, Pittsfield | 2018 |
John Klose | Rep | 2016 | ||
22 | Matthew Pitaro | Rep | Allenstown | 2020 |
23 | Mary Beth Walz | Dem | Bow, Dunbarton | 2016 (2004–2010; 2012–2014) |
Gary Woods | Dem | 2018 | ||
Muriel Hall | Dem | 2021↑ | ||
24 | Stephen Boyd | Rep | Hooksett | 2020 |
John Leavitt | Rep | 2020 (2016–2018) | ||
Thomas Walsh | Rep | 2012 | ||
Michael Yakubovich | Rep | 2018 | ||
25 | Natalie Wells | Rep | Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Webster | 2020 (2016–2018) |
26 | Howard Pearl | Rep | Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin (Ward 3), Loudon, Northfield | 2016 |
27 | Arthur Ellison | Dem | Concord (Wards 1–4, 6–7) | 2018 |
Rebecca McWilliams | Dem | 2018 | ||
28 | Katherine Rogers | Dem | Concord (Wards 8–10) | 2012 (1992–1998) |
29 | Carol McGuire | Rep | Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfield | 2008 |
- ↑ Member was first elected in a special election.
Rockingham
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Paul Tudor | Rep | Northwood | 2020 |
02 | Alan Bershtein | Rep | Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham | 2018 |
James Spillane | Rep | 2014 | ||
Kevin Verville | Rep | 2016 | ||
03 | Paul Ayer | Rep | Raymond | 2020 |
Dustin Dodge | Rep | 2020 | ||
Kevin Pratt | Rep | 2018 | ||
04 | Jess Edwards | Rep | Auburn, Chester, Sandown | 2016 |
Oliver Ford | Rep | 2020 | ||
Jason Osborne | Rep | 2014 | ||
Tony Piemonte | Rep | 2018 | ||
Chris True | Rep | 2014 | ||
05 | Al Baldasaro | Rep | Londonderry | 2006 |
Tom Dolan | Rep | 2018 | ||
David Lundgren | Rep | 2010 | ||
Wayne MacDonald | Rep | 2020 | ||
Betsy McKinney | Rep | 1984 | ||
Sherman Packard | Rep | 1990 | ||
Doug Thomas | Rep | 2018 | ||
06 | Jodi Nelson | Rep | Derry | 2021↑ |
Phyllis Katsakiores | Rep | 2014 (1982–2012) | ||
Mary Ann Kimball | Rep | 2020 | ||
Erica Layon | Rep | 2020 | ||
David Love | Rep | 2018 | ||
David Milz | Rep | 2012 | ||
Stephen C. Pearson | Rep | 2018 | ||
John Potucek | Rep | 2018 (2014–2016) | ||
Katherine Prudhomme O'Brien | Rep | 2018 (2014–2016) | ||
Richard Tripp | Rep | 2020 (2016–2018) | ||
07 | Mary Griffin | Rep | Windham | 1996 |
Robert Lynn | Rep | 2020 | ||
Charles McMahon | Rep | 2002 | ||
Julius Soti | Rep | 2020 | ||
08 | Daryl Abbas | Rep | Salem | 2018 |
Fred Doucette | Rep | 2014 | ||
Bob Elliott | Rep | 2006 | ||
Betty Gay | Rep | 2016 | ||
John Janigian | Rep | 2016 | ||
Everett McBride | Rep | 2018 | ||
Joe Sweeney | Rep | 2020 (2012–2016) | ||
John Sytek | Rep | 2010 (1990–1996) | ||
Susan Vandecasteele | Rep | 2020 | ||
09 | Michael Vose | Rep | Epping | 2019↑ (2014–2018) |
Cody Belanger | Rep | 2020 | ||
10 | Dennis Acton | Rep | Fremont | 2018 |
11 | Melissa Litchfield | Rep | Brentwood | 2020 |
12 | Scott Wallace | Rep | Danville | 2018 |
13 | Dennis Green | Rep | Hampstead, Kingston | 2015↑ |
Joe Guthrie | Rep | 2014 | ||
David Welch | Rep | 2014 (1984–2012) | ||
Kenneth Weyler | Rep | 2010 (1990–2008) | ||
14 | Debra DeSimone | Rep | Atkinson, Plaistow | 2008 |
Robert Harb | Rep | 2018 | ||
Norman Major | Rep | 1996 | ||
Peter Torosian | Rep | 2016 | ||
15 | Charles Melvin | Rep | Newton | 2018 |
16 | JD Bernardy | Rep | East Kingston, Kensington, South Hampton | 2020 |
17 | Michael Cahill | Dem | Newfields, Newmarket | 2012 |
Charlotte DiLorenzo | Dem | 2016 | ||
Ellen Read | Ind | 2016 | ||
18 | Lisa Bunker | Dem | Exeter | 2018 |
Julie Gilman | Dem | 2016 | ||
Gaby Grossman | Dem | 2018 | ||
Mark Paige | Dem | 2020 | ||
19 | Patrick Abrami | Rep | Stratham | 2010 |
Debra Altschiller | Dem | 2016 | ||
20 | Tim Baxter | Rep | Hampton Falls, Seabrook | 2020 |
Tina Harley | Rep | 2020 | ||
Aboul Khan | Rep | 2016 (2012–2014) | ||
21 | Vacant | Hampton | ||
Michael Edgar | Dem | 2016↑ | ||
Tracy Emerick | Rep | 2020 (2012–2018) | ||
Tom Loughman | Dem | 2018 | ||
22 | Jim Maggiore | Dem | North Hampton | 2016 |
23 | Dennis Malloy | Dem | Greenland, Newington | 2016 (2012–2014) |
24 | Jaci Grote | Dem | New Castle, Rye | 2018 |
Kate Murray | Dem | 2016 | ||
25 | Laura Pantelakos | Dem | Portsmouth (Ward 1) | 1978 |
26 | Rebecca McBeath | Dem | Portsmouth (Ward 2) | 2014 |
27 | Peter Somssich | Dem | Portsmouth (Ward 3) | 2016 |
28 | Gerry Ward | Dem | Portsmouth (Ward 4) | 2012 |
29 | David Meuse | Dem | Portsmouth (Ward 5) | 2018 |
30 | Jacqueline Cali-Pitts | Dem | Portsmouth (Wards 1–2, 4–5) | 1998 |
31 | Joan Hamblet | Dem | Greenland, Newington, North Hampton, Portsmouth (Ward 3) | 2020 |
32 | Terry Roy | Rep | Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham | 2018 |
33 | Josh Yokela | Rep | Brentwood, Danville, Fremont | 2018 |
34 | Mark Pearson | Rep | Atkinson, Hampstead, Kingston, Plaistow | 2016 |
35 | Deborah Hobson | Rep | East Kingston, Kensington, Newton, South Hampton | 2018 |
36 | Alexis Simpson | Dem | Exeter, Newfields, Newmarket, Stratham | 2020 (2014–2016) |
37 | Max Abramson | Rep | Hampton, Hampton Falls, Seabrook | 2018 (2014–2016) |
- ↑ Member was first elected in a special election.
Strafford
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Glenn Bailey | Rep | Middleton, Milton | 2020 |
Peter Hayward | Rep | 2018 | ||
02 | James Horgan | Rep | Farmington | 2016 |
Joseph Pitre | Rep | 2010 | ||
03 | Michael Harrington | Rep | New Durham, Strafford | 2016 (2000–2004) |
Kurt Wuelper | Rep | 2014 | ||
04 | Cassandra Levesque | Dem | Barrington | 2018 |
Leonard Turcotte | Rep | 2020 (2014–2018) | ||
05 | Jeffrey Salloway | Dem | Lee | 2016 |
06 | Timothy Horrigan | Dem | Durham, Madbury | 2010 (2008–2010) |
Cam Kenney | Dem | 2018 | ||
Marjorie Smith | Dem | 2012 (1996–2010) | ||
Judith Spang | Dem | 1998 | ||
Janet Wall | D+R↓ | 1986 | ||
07 | Timothy Fontneau | Dem | Rochester (Ward 1) | 2016 |
08 | Donna Ellis | Dem | Rochester (Ward 6) | 2016 |
09 | Clifford Newton | Rep | Rochester (Ward 2) | 2020 (2010–2012; 2002–2006) |
10 | Aidan Ankarberg | Rep | Rochester (Ward 3) | 2020 |
11 | Chuck Grassie | Dem | Rochester (Ward 4) | 2016 |
12 | Derek “Mac” Kittredge | Rep | Rochester (Ward 5) | 2018 |
13 | Casey Conley | Dem | Dover (Ward 1) | 2017↑ |
14 | Kristina Fargo | Dem | Dover (Ward 2) | 2018 |
15 | Ariel Oxaal | Dem | Dover (Ward 3) | 2020 |
16 | Sherry Frost | Dem | Dover (Ward 4) | 2016 |
17 | Peter Bixby | Dem | Dover (Wards 5–6), Somersworth (Ward 2) | 2012 |
Susan Treleaven | Dem | 2014 | ||
Kenneth Vincent | Dem | 2016 | ||
18 | Gerri Cannon | Dem | Rollinsford, Somersworth (Wards 1, 3–5) | 2018 |
Wendy Chase | Dem | 2018 | ||
Cecilia Rich | Dem | 2018 | ||
19 | Peter B. Schmidt | Dem | Dover (Wards 1–2) | 2002 |
20 | Tom Southworth | Dem | Dover (Wards 3–4) | 2014 |
21 | Catt Sandler | Dem | Dover (Wards 5–6), Rollinsford, Somersworth (Wards 1–5) | 2016 |
22 | Thomas Kaczynski Jr. | Rep | Rochester (Wards 1, 6) | 2020 (2014–2018) |
23 | Fenton Groen | Rep | Rochester (Wards 2–3) | 2020 |
24 | Susan Delemus | Rep | Rochester (Wards 4–5) | 2020 (2014–2016; 2010–2012) |
25 | Amanda Gourgue | Dem | Barrington, Lee | 2016 |
- ↑ Member was first elected in a special election.
- ↓ If a candidate receives enough votes in two parties' primaries, they are listed as being the nominee of both parties in the general election.
Sullivan
District | Representative | Party | Municipality(ies) represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Lee Oxenham | Dem | Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, Springfield | 2014 |
Brian Sullivan | Dem | 2017↑ | ||
02 | Suzanne Gottling | Dem | Croydon, Sunapee | 2020 (2008–2010; 2012–2018) |
03 | Andrew O'Hearne | Dem | Claremont (Ward 1) | 2018 (2012–2016) |
04 | Gary Merchant | Dem | Claremont (Ward 2) | 2018 |
05 | Walter Stapleton | Rep | Claremont (Ward 3) | 2018 |
06 | John Callum | Rep | Newport, Unity | 2018 |
Skip Rollins | Rep | 2012 | ||
07 | Judy Aron | Rep | Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington | 2018 |
08 | Walter Spilsbury | Rep | Charlestown | 2020 |
09 | Linda Tanner | Dem | Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee, Unity | 2016 (2012–2014) |
10 | John Cloutier | Dem | Claremont (Wards 1–3) | 1992 |
11 | Steven D. Smith | Rep | Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington | 2010 |
- ↑ Member was originally elected in a special election.
Past composition of the House of Representatives
Notes
- ^ Speaker Dick Hinch (R-Hillsborough 21) died of COVID-19.[4]
- ^ Samantha Fox (D-Merrimack 23) resigned.
- ^ Republican Bill Boyd (Hillsborough 21) elected to succeed Hinch.
- ^ David Danielson (R-Hillsborough 7) died of cancer.[5]
- ^ Democrat Muriel Hall (Merrimack 23) elected to succeed Fox.
- ^ Douglas Ley (D-Cheshire 9) died of cancer.[6]
- ^ Republicans Michael Gunski (Hillsborough 6), Lynn Ober and Russell Ober (both Hillsborough 37) resigned.[7]
- ^ Republican Anne Copp (Rockingham 6) resigned.
- ^ Democrat Catherine Rombeau elected to succeed Danielson.
- ^ William Marsh (Carroll 8) switched parties from Republican to Democratic.[10]
- ^ Democrat Andrew Maneval elected to succeed Ley.
- ^ Republican Donald Dostie (Coös 1) resigned.
- ^ Democrat Dan Pickering (Hillsborough 3) resigned.
- ^ Republican Jodi Nelson elected to succeed Copp.[12]
- ^ Democrat Dennis Ruprecht (Grafton 3) resigned.[13]
- ^ Democrat Barbara Shaw (Hillsborough 16) died.[14] Ellen Read (Rockingham 17) left the Democratic party and re-registered as an Independent.[15]
- ^ Tony Labranche (Hillsborough 22) left the Democratic Party and re-registered as an Independent.[16]
- ^ Democrat Stephanie Hyland (Hillsborough 38) resigned. [https://indepthnh.org/2022/01/24/house-dem-resigns-citing-mishandling-of-session/
- ^ Republican Lindsay Tausch (Hillsborough 21) resigned.[17]
- ^ Democrat Renny Cushing (Rockingham 21) died.[18]
- ^ Democrat Katherine Rogers (Merrimack 28) died.[19]
- ^ Republican Bob Greene (Hillsborough 37) resigned.
- ^ Democrat Skip Cleaver (Hillsborough 35) resigned.
- ^ Republican Mary Griffin (Rockingham 7) died.[20]
- ^ Republican Raymond Howard (Belknap 8) resigned.
- ^ Independent Tony Labranche (Hillsborough 22) resigned.
- ^ Democrat Andrew Bouldin (Hillsborough 12) resigned.
- ^ Republican Hershel Nunez (Hillsborough 37) resigned.
- ^ Democrat Lisa Bunker (Rockingham 18) resigned.
References
- ^ Ross, Elizabeth (March 21, 1994). "Bigger Is Sometimes Better For Largest US Legislature". Christian Science Monitor.
- ^ "New Hampshire House of Representatives "NH House Facts"". Archived from the original on June 18, 2007.
- ^ "New Hampshire Update Office of the House Clerk Resignations, Deaths, Special Elections" (PDF). Office of the House Clerk. October 1, 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on February 2, 2019. Retrieved October 29, 2020.
{{cite web}}
:|archive-date=
/|archive-url=
timestamp mismatch; November 10, 2020 suggested (help) - ^ "Sununu: House Speaker Hinch's Death 'A Warning Sign' Of COVID-19 Dangers". NHPR. December 10, 2020.
- ^ "Bedford Republican State Representative Dies". Patch. May 22, 2021.
- ^ Symons, Caleb (June 11, 2021). "Jaffrey Rep. Douglas Ley, former N.H. House majority leader, dies". The Keene Sentinel.
- ^ Graham, Michael (July 28, 2021). "Hudson State Rep. Loses Vice Chair Position Over Budget 'Stunt,' Resigns". Patch. New Hampshire Journal.
- ^ DiStafso, John (September 16, 2021). "NH Primary Source: Next NH House special election will be GOP primary in Derry". WMUR-TV.
- ^ Lalli, James (September 8, 2021). "Democrat Catherine Rombeau wins New Hampshire State House seat". WMUR-TV.
- ^ Anders, Caroline (September 15, 2021). "New Hampshire lawmaker switches parties, joining Democrats because of GOP views on vaccines and masks". The Washington Post.
- ^ Saari, Ashley (October 27, 2021). "Democrat Andrew Maneval wins special election for District 9 seat". Monadnock Ledger-Transcript.
- ^ DiStaso, John (December 7, 2021). "Republican Jodi Nelson scores lopsided win in NH House special election in Derry". WMUR-TV.
- ^ Hayes, Paul (December 26, 2021). "Ruprecht Steps Down From N.H. House Seat". Caledonian Record.
- ^ Downey, KC (December 23, 2021). "New Hampshire state representative, Manchester alderwoman Barbara Shaw dies". WMUR-TV.
- ^ Graham, Michael (December 23, 2021). "NH House Dems In Disarray As Members Flip, Flee Amid Allegations of Corruption". NH Journal.
- ^ Labranche, Tony [@tonylabranche] (January 19, 2022). "Today I announce my departure from the @NHDems to caucus as an independent for the remainder of my term. Below is the press release on why I left the party. #NHPolitics #DemExit" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ "Former State Rep. Lindsay Tausch". LegiStorm.
- ^ "'He believed and he fought': NH House Democratic leader Renny Cushing dies at 69". SeacoastOnline. March 7, 2022.
- ^ Rogers, Josh (April 11, 2022). "State Representative Katherine Rogers of Concord dies of cancer at 67". NHPR.
- ^ "Mary Elizabeth Griffin of Windham, New Hampshire | 1926 - 2022 | Obituary". Carrier Family Funeral Home & Crematory.
- ^ "NH House Standing Committees". The General Court of New Hampshire.
External links
- State of New Hampshire House of Representatives official government website
- Project Vote Smart – State House of New Hampshire voter information
- The Legislative Branch of State Government