Canada at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics: Difference between revisions
→30px Fencing: added fencers |
applying fencing terminilogy and official events' names |
||
Line 707: | Line 707: | ||
Canada has qualified 3 fencers. |
Canada has qualified 3 fencers. |
||
;Pools |
|||
;Group Stage |
|||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="font-size:90%" |
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="font-size:90%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 721: | Line 721: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Alexandre Lyssov]] |
|[[Alexandre Lyssov]] |
||
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male épée| |
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male épée|Cadet male Épée]] |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Julian Godoy|Godoy]]|CRC|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''5'''-2 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Julian Godoy|Godoy]]|CRC|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''5'''-2 |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Wei Hao Lim|Lim]]|SIN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''L''' '''3'''-5 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Wei Hao Lim|Lim]]|SIN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''L''' '''3'''-5 |
||
Line 731: | Line 731: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Miguel Breault-Mallette]] |
|[[Miguel Breault-Mallette]] |
||
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male sabre| |
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male sabre|Cadet male Sabre]] |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Andras Szatmari|Szatmari]]|HUN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''L''' '''1'''-5 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Andras Szatmari|Szatmari]]|HUN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''L''' '''1'''-5 |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Will Spear|Spear]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''5'''-3 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Will Spear|Spear]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''5'''-3 |
||
Line 741: | Line 741: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Alanna Goldie]] |
|[[Alanna Goldie]] |
||
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet female foil| |
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet female foil|Cadet female Foil]] |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Rita Abou Jaoude|Jaoude]]|LIB|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''5'''-1 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Rita Abou Jaoude|Jaoude]]|LIB|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''5'''-1 |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Victoria Alekseeva|Alekseeva]]|RUS|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''5'''-3 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Victoria Alekseeva|Alekseeva]]|RUS|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''5'''-3 |
||
Line 751: | Line 751: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
;Direct Elimination |
|||
;Knock-Out Stage |
|||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="font-size:90%" |
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="font-size:90%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 763: | Line 763: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Alexandre Lyssov]] |
|[[Alexandre Lyssov]] |
||
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male épée| |
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male épée|Cadet male Épée]] |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Julian Godoy|Godoy]]|CRC|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''15'''-3 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Julian Godoy|Godoy]]|CRC|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''15'''-3 |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Wei Hao Lim|Lim]]|SIN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''15'''-13 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Wei Hao Lim|Lim]]|SIN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''15'''-13 |
||
Line 771: | Line 771: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Miguel Breault-Mallette]] |
|[[Miguel Breault-Mallette]] |
||
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male sabre| |
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male sabre|Cadet male Sabre]] |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Dragos Sirbu|Sirbu]]|ROU|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''L''' '''8'''-15 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Dragos Sirbu|Sirbu]]|ROU|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''L''' '''8'''-15 |
||
|align=center colspan=3|Did not advance |
|align=center colspan=3|Did not advance |
||
Line 777: | Line 777: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Alanna Goldie]] |
|[[Alanna Goldie]] |
||
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet female foil| |
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet female foil|Cadet female Foil]] |
||
|bgcolor=#DCDCDC| |
|bgcolor=#DCDCDC| |
||
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Wang Lianlian|Wang]]|CHN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''15'''-11 |
|align=center|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Wang Lianlian|Wang]]|CHN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br> '''W''' '''15'''-11 |
||
Line 785: | Line 785: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''Americas 1'''<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Celina Merza]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alexandre Lyssov]]|CAN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alanna Goldie]]|CAN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Will Spear]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Katharine Holmes]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alexander Massialas]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}} |
|'''Americas 1'''<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Celina Merza]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alexandre Lyssov]]|CAN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alanna Goldie]]|CAN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Will Spear]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Katharine Holmes]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alexander Massialas]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}} |
||
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Mixed team|Mixed Team]] |
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Mixed team|Mixed NOC's Team]] |
||
|bgcolor=#DCDCDC| |
|bgcolor=#DCDCDC| |
||
|align=center|Europe 3<br> '''W''' '''30'''-28 |
|align=center|Europe 3<br> '''W''' '''30'''-28 |
||
Line 793: | Line 793: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''Amaricas 2'''<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Maria Carreno]]|VEN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Guilherme Melaragno]]|BRA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Mona Shaito]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Miguel Breault-Mallette]]|CAN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Clara Isabel Di Tella]]|ARG|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Redys Prades Rosabal]]|CUB|2010 Summer Youth}} |
|'''Amaricas 2'''<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Maria Carreno]]|VEN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Guilherme Melaragno]]|BRA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Mona Shaito]]|USA|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Miguel Breault-Mallette]]|CAN|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Clara Isabel Di Tella]]|ARG|2010 Summer Youth}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Redys Prades Rosabal]]|CUB|2010 Summer Youth}} |
||
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Mixed team|Mixed Team]] |
|[[Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Mixed team|Mixed NOC's Team]] |
||
|align=center|Africa<br> '''W''' '''28'''-25 |
|align=center|Africa<br> '''W''' '''28'''-25 |
||
|align=center|Europe 1<br> '''L''' '''17'''-30 |
|align=center|Europe 1<br> '''L''' '''17'''-30 |
Revision as of 18:38, 5 October 2010
Template:Infobox Country Youth Olympics 60 athletes in 21 sports were set to compete for Canada at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore nominated by the Canadian Olympic Committee and making it one of its largest delegations. Canada did not nominate athletes in the following sports: Boxing, Football, Handball, Hockey, Modern pentathlon, Rowing, Table tennis and Volleyball.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Rachel Nicol | Swimming | Youth Women's 50m Breaststroke | 16 Aug |
Gold | Dorothy Yeats | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 70kg | 17 Aug |
Gold | Tera van Beilen | Swimming | Women's 100m Breaststroke | 18 Aug |
Silver | Tera van Beilen | Swimming | Women's 200m Breaststroke | 20 Aug |
Bronze | Melanie Phan | Taekwondo | Women's 49kg | 15 Aug |
Bronze | Alexandre Lyssov | Fencing | Cadet Male Épée | 16 Aug |
Bronze | Jeremy Bagshaw | Swimming | Youth Men's 200m Freestyle | 16 Aug |
Bronze | Lauren Earp | Swimming | Youth Women's 100m Freestyle | 17 Aug |
Bronze | Rachel Nicol | Swimming | Youth Women's 100m Breaststroke | 18 Aug |
Bronze | Alanna Goldie Alexandre Lyssov |
Fencing | Mixed Team | 18 Aug |
Bronze | Lindsay Delmar Tera van Beilen Rachel Nicol Lauren Earp |
Swimming | Youth Women's 4 x 100m freestyle | 19 Aug |
Bronze | Stefan Bozalo | Taekwondo | Men's +73 kg division | 19 Aug |
Bronze | Katrina Cameron Melodie Omidi Angelika Reznik Victoria Reznik |
Gymnastics | Youth Rhythmic Group All-Around | 25 Aug |
Canada has qualified 1 archer.
Boys
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Timon Park | Boys’ Individual | 601 | 21 | Md. Emdadul Haque Milon (BAN) L 2-6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Mixed Team
Athlete | Event | Partner | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Timon Park | Mixed Team | Isabel Viehmeier (GER) | Alice Ingley (AUS)/ Tsukushi Koiwa (JPN) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Canada has qualified 9 athletes.
Boys
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Eamonn Kichuk | Boys’ 3000m | 9:17.37 | 19 qB | 9:25.90 | 18 |
Girls
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Shai-Anne Davis | Girls’ 100m | 12.46 | 13 qB | 12.35 | 12 |
Isatu Fofanah | Girls’ 200m | 24.54 | 6 Q | 24.42 | 6 |
Katherine Reid | Girls’ 400m | 54.54 | 5 Q | 53.69 | 5 |
Gabrielle Edwards | Girls’ 3000m | 10:18.59 | 12 qB | 10:32.66 | 15 |
Brittany Lewis | Girls’ 400m Hurdles | 1:00.16 | 6 Q | 59.86 | 4 |
Katelyn Hayward | Girls’ 2000m Steeplechase | 7:05.71 | 10 qB | 7:05.75 | 11 |
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rayann Chin | Girls’ Shot Put | 12.06 | 13 qB | 12.64 | 13 |
Rachel Romu | Girls’ Long Jump | 5.50 | 14 qB | 5.79 | 10 |
Canada has qualified 2 badminton athletes.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Henry Pan | Boys’ Singles | Djabar (SUR) W 2-1 |
Horiuchi (JPN) L 0-2 |
Sukamta (INA) L 0-2 |
3 | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Tracy Wong | Girls’ Singles | Kune (MRI) W 2-0 |
Wentholt (NED) L 0-2 |
Matsutomo (JPN) L 0-2 |
3 | Did not advance |
Canada has qualified a girls team.
Girls
Squad List | Event | Group Stage | Placement Stage | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | 1st-8th | 1st-4th | 3rd-4th | |||
Dakota Whyte Kaylee Halvorson Tiye Traore (C) Kaylee Kilpatrick |
Girls' Basketball | Vanuatu W 27-12 |
1 | Germany W 33-15 |
China L 21-28 |
United States L 16-34 |
4 |
Ivory Coast W 25-12 | |||||||
South Korea W 20-6 | |||||||
Russia W 18-15 |
Canada has qualified 2 Canoers.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time Trial | Round 1 | Round 2 (Rep) | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |||||||||
Hayden Daniels | Boys’ C1 Slalom | 1:45.96 | 3 | Yemelyanov (KAZ) W 1:45.46-2:08.96 |
Cardenas (CUB) W 1:47.73-2:06.33 |
Queiroz (BRA) W 1:47.60-DNF |
Soeter (GER) L 1:48.94-1:42.93 |
Melnyk (UKR) L 1:46.77-1:44.36 |
4 | |
Boys’ C1 Sprint | 3:33.76 | 15 | Cardenas (CUB) L 3:29.00-1:45.11 |
Tiganu (MDA) L DNF-1:47.83 |
Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time Trial | Round 1 | Round 2 (Rep) | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||||||||
Jazmyne Denhollander | Girls’ K1 Slalom | 1:41.03 | 5 | Segal (RSA) W 1:43.47-2:01.86 |
Kichasova (UKR) W 1:42.95-1:48.55 |
Zasterova (CZE) L 1:43.05-1:37.31 |
Did not advance | ||
Girls’ K1 Sprint | 2:59.49 | 20 | Farkasdi (HUN) L 2:21.85-1:40.17 |
Pedroso (POR) L 2:15.57-1:46.65 |
Did not advance |
Canada has qualified 4 Cyclists. A bronze medal should have been awarded to Kristina Laforge but the cycling event she joined was not an official Olympic medal event in this Olympic edition.
- Cross Country
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Steven Noble | Boys’ Cross Country | 1:03:34 | 13 | 64 |
Kristina Laforge | Girls’ Cross Country | 49:22 | 3 | 8 |
- Time Trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ryan Macdonald | Boys’ Time Trial | 4:09.61 | 9 | 20 |
Kristina Laforge | Girls’ Time Trial | 3:41.05 | 18 | 40 |
- BMX
Athlete | Event | Seeding Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Rank | |||||||||||||
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Points | ||||
Steven Creighton | Boys’ BMX | 33.549 | 16 | 32.532 | 2 | 33.999 | 5 | 34.342 | 4 | 4 Q | 55.939 | 8 | 40.752 | 4 | 33.559 | 6 | 7 | Did not advance | 66 | |
Kristina Laforge | Girls’ BMX | 1:00.152 | 29 | 43.349 | 5 | 42.683 | 3 | 42.683 | 4 | 4 Q | 42.989 | 7 | 42.880 | 7 | 43.267 | 7 | 7 | Did not advance | 37 |
- Road Race
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Steven Noble | Boys’ Road Race | 1:05:44 | 27 | 72 |
Steven Creighton | Boys’ Road Race | DNF | ||
Ryan Macdonald | Boys’ Road Race | DNF |
- Overall
Team | Event | Cross Country Pts | Time Trial Pts | BMX Pts | Road Race Pts | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys | Girls | Boys | Girls | Boys | Girls | |||||
Kristina Laforge Steven Noble Ryan Macdonald Steven Creighton |
Mixed Team | 64 | 8 | 20 | 40 | 66 | 37 | 72 | 307 | 19 |
Canada has qualified 2 Divers.
Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Marc Sabourin-Germain | Boys' 3m Springboard | 474.20 | 10 Q | 506.50 | 10 |
Boys' 10m Platform | 407.75 | 8 Q | 433.05 | 8 |
Girls
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Pamela Ware | Girls' 3m Springboard | 411.45 | 3 Q | 431.55 | 4 |
Girls' 10m Platform | 357.90 | 9 Q | 373.05 | 8 |
Canada has qualified 1 rider.
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | |||||||
Jump | Time | Jump | Time | |||||||||
Dominique Shone | Roxy Girl | Individual Jumping | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 9 | ||
Eirin Bruheim (USA) Kelsey Bayley (BAR) Alejandra Ortiz (PAN) Juan Diego Saenz Morel (GUA) Dominique Shone (CAN) |
Lenny Hays Virtuous Flare Sobraon Park Fancy Pants Little Plains Roxy Girl |
Team Jumping | 8 4 4 |
0 0 0 |
6 | 8 8 0 |
0 0 0 |
6 | 32 | 6 |
Canada has qualified 3 fencers.
- Pools
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Match 6 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandre Lyssov | Cadet male Épée | Godoy (CRC) W 5-2 |
Lim (SIN) L 3-5 |
Bodoczi (GER) W 5-4 |
Ciovica (ROU) W 5-2 |
Novotny (CZE) L 4-5 |
Na (KOR) W 5-3 |
4 |
Miguel Breault-Mallette | Cadet male Sabre | Szatmari (HUN) L 1-5 |
Spear (USA) W 5-3 |
Okunev (RUS) L 3-5 |
Affede (ITA) L 2-5 |
Song (KOR) W 5-3 |
9 | |
Alanna Goldie | Cadet female Foil | Jaoude (LIB) W 5-1 |
Alekseeva (RUS) W 5-3 |
Shaito (USA) W 5-2 |
Daw (EGY) W 5-0 |
Ndao (SEN) W 5-1 |
Mancini (ITA) W 5-2 |
1 |
- Direct Elimination
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandre Lyssov | Cadet male Épée | Godoy (CRC) W 15-3 |
Lim (SIN) W 15-13 |
Fichera (ITA) L 6-15 |
Na (KOR) W 15-13 |
|
Miguel Breault-Mallette | Cadet male Sabre | Sirbu (ROU) L 8-15 |
Did not advance | 10 | ||
Alanna Goldie | Cadet female Foil | Wang (CHN) W 15-11 |
Mancini (ITA) L 9-15 |
Lupkovics (HUN) L 10-15 |
4 | |
Americas 1 Celina Merza (USA) Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) Alanna Goldie (CAN) Will Spear (USA) Katharine Holmes (USA) Alexander Massialas (USA) |
Mixed NOC's Team | Europe 3 W 30-28 |
Europe 1 L 25-30 |
Asia-Oceania 1 W 30-24 |
||
Amaricas 2 Maria Carreno (VEN) Guilherme Melaragno (BRA) Mona Shaito (USA) Miguel Breault-Mallette (CAN) Clara Isabel Di Tella (ARG) Redys Prades Rosabal (CUB) |
Mixed NOC's Team | Africa W 28-25 |
Europe 1 L 17-30 |
5th-8th Europe 3 L 23-30 |
7th-8th Asia-Ocenia 2 W 28-27 |
7 |
Canada has qualified 2 gymnasts.
Artistic
Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Rank | Pommel Horse | Rank | Rings | Rank | Vault | Rank | Parallel Bars | Rank | Horizontal Bar | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Robert Watson | Individual all-around | 13.850 | 12 | 12.900 | 24 | 13.500 | 20 | 14.950 | 24 | 13.850 | 9 | 13.300 | 18 | 82.350 | 11 |
Individual all-around final
Qualification | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Rank | Pommel Horse | Rank | Rings | Rank | Vault | Rank | Parallel Bars | Rank | Horizontal Bar | Rank | Total | Rank |
14.000 | 6 | 10.700 | 18 | 13.450 | 11 | 15.050 | 10 | 13.550 | 12 | 12.900 | 16 | 84.650 | 5 |
Canada has qualified 5 Rhythmic gymnasts.
Individual All-Around
Group All-Around
- Katrina Cameron Bronze
- Melodie Omidi Bronze
- Angelika Reznik Bronze
- Victoria Reznik Bronze
Canada has qualified 2 trampolineists.
Canada has qualified 1 Judoka.
Canada has qualified 2 sailors.
- Audrey Caron
- Sarah Douglas Gold & 10th Overall
Canada has qualified 1 shooter.
Athlete | Event | Qualifiers | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Position | Score | Position | ||
Danielle Marcotte | Girls' 10 metre Air Pistol | 374 | 5 Q | 470.9 | 4 |
Boys
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Chad Bobrosky | Boys' 200m Freestyle | 1:51.36 | 4 Q | 1:50.86 | 4 | ||
Boys' 400m Freestyle | 3:55.51 | 3 Q | 3:54.43 | 4 | |||
Boys' 200m Backstroke | 2:06.51 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||
Jeremy Bagshaw | Boys' 100m Freestyle | 52.54 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Boys' 200m Freestyle | 1:51.42 | 5 Q | 1:50.67 | ||||
Boys' 400m Freestyle | 3:53.81 | 1 Q | 3:55.81 | 5 | |||
Kyle McIntee | Boys' 200m Butterfly | 2:01.93 | 4 Q | 2:01.20 | 6 | ||
Thomas Jobin | Boys' 100m Butterfly | 56.80 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Boys' 200m Butterfly | 2:04.72 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Chad Bobrosky Kyle McIntee Thomas Jobin Jeremy Bagshaw |
Boys' 4x100m Freestyle Relay | 3:28.91 | 8 Q | 3:28.68 | 8 | ||
Chad Bobrosky Kyle McIntee Thomas Jobin Jeremy Bagshaw |
Boys' 4x100m Medley Relay | 3:58.65 | 12 | Did not advance |
Girls
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Lauren Earp | Girls' 50m Freestyle | 26.96 | 13 Q | 26.62 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Girls' 100m Freestyle | 57.09 | 3 Q | 56.79 | 4 Q | 56.59 | ||
Girls' 200m Freestyle | 2:06.10 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' 400m Freestyle | 4:26.47 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Lindsay Delmar | Girls' 50m Butterfly | 28.17 | 7 Q | 28.02 | 8 Q | 27.54 | 5 |
Girls' 100m Butterfly | 1:00.69 | 1 Q | 1:00.62 | 2 Q | 1:00.37 | 5 | |
Girls' 200m Butterfly | 2:14.86 | 6 Q | 2:15.01 | 7 | |||
Rachel Nicol | Girls' 50m Breaststroke | 32.16 | 1 Q | 32.13 | 1 Q | 32.06 | |
Girls' 100m Breaststroke | 1:09.87 | 1 Q | 1:09.22 | 1 Q | 1:09.18 | ||
Girls' 200m Breaststroke | 2:31.57 | 2 Q | 2:29.87 | 4 | |||
Tera van Beilen | Girls' 100m Breaststroke | 1:11.24 | 4 Q | 1:09.93 | 3 Q | 1:08.59 | |
Girls' 200m Breaststroke | 2:32.20 | 4 Q | 2:29.39 | ||||
Lindsay Delmar Lauren Earp Tera van Beilen Rachel Nicol |
Girls' 4x100m Freestyle Relay | 3:54.33 | 3 Q | 3:49.12 | |||
Lindsay Delmar Lauren Earp Tera van Beilen Rachel Nicol |
Girls' 4x100m Medley Relay | 4:17.94 | 5 Q | 4:16.72 | 4 |
Mixed
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Chad Bobrosky Lauren Earp Lindsay Delmar Jeremy Bagshaw |
Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay | 3:36.80 | 2 Q | 3:36.05 | 4 | ||
Rachel Nicol* Chad Bobrosky Lindsay Delmar Jeremy Bagshaw Tera van Beilen |
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay | 4:02.69 | 6 Q | 4:02.22 | 5 |
- * raced in heats only
Canada has qualified 2 taekwondo athletes.
- Stefan Bozalo Bronze
- Melanie Phan Bronze
Canada has qualified 3 Tennists.
- Girls
Triathlete | Event | Swimming | Transit 1 | Cycling | Transit 2 | Running | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Christine Ridenour | Individual | 9:28 | 0:33 | 34:28 | 0:25 | 19:13 | 1:04:07.56 | 14 |
- Men's
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brook Powell | Individual | 8:50 | 0:32 | 30:00 | 0:25 | Did not finish |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km, Run 1.7 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Christine Ridenour (CAN) Luis Oliveros (MEX) Andrea Longueira (CHI) Juan Andrade (ECU) |
Mixed Team Relay Americas 2 |
20:21 18:47 23:07 20:15 |
1:22:30.15 | 5 |
Canada has qualified 1 Weightlifter.
- Prabdeep Sanghera - 11th
Canada has qualified 3 Wrestlers.
- Parm Dhesi
- DJ Webb
- Dori Yeats Gold