Klára Peslarová: Difference between revisions
Spitzmauskc (talk | contribs) Update stats for 2021 WW and 2022 OGQ |
m Cleaned up 1 ISBN using toolforge:anticompositetools/hyphenator #hyphenator |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ |
{{Short description|Czech ice hockey player (born 1996)}} |
||
{{Use dmy dates|date=April 2021}} |
{{Use dmy dates|date=April 2021}} |
||
{{Infobox ice hockey player |
{{Infobox ice hockey player |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| catches = Left |
| catches = Left |
||
| league = [[Swedish Women's Hockey League|SDHL]] |
| league = [[Swedish Women's Hockey League|SDHL]] |
||
| team = [[ |
| team = [[Brynäs IF Dam|Brynäs IF]] |
||
| former_teams = [[HC RT Torax Poruba|HC Poruba B]]<br>[[SK Karviná]]<br>[[SDE Hockey]]<br>[[Biryusa Krasnoyarsk]] |
| former_teams = [[Modo Hockey Dam|MoDo Hockey]]<br>[[HC RT Torax Poruba|HC Poruba B]]<br>[[SK Karviná]]<br>[[SDE Hockey]]<br>[[Biryusa Krasnoyarsk]] |
||
| sex = f |
| sex = f |
||
| ntl_team = CZE |
| ntl_team = CZE |
||
| career_start = 2011 |
| career_start = 2011 |
||
| career_end = |
| career_end = |
||
| medaltemplates = |
|||
{{MedalCompetition|[[IIHF World Women's Championship|World Championship]]}} |
|||
{{MedalBronze|[[2022 IIHF Women's World Championship|2022 Denmark]]|}} |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
'''Klára Peslarová''' (born 23 November 1996) is a Czech [[ice hockey]] [[goaltender]] and member of the [[Czech Republic women's national ice hockey team|Czech national ice hockey team]], currently playing |
'''Klára Peslarová''' (born 23 November 1996) is a Czech [[ice hockey]] [[goaltender]] and member of the [[Czech Republic women's national ice hockey team|Czech national ice hockey team]], currently playing in the [[Swedish Women's Hockey League]] (SDHL) with [[Brynäs IF Dam]].<ref>{{Cite web|date=2019-04-03|title=IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship – Team Roster: CZE - Czech Republic|url=http://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/510/IHW5100CZE_33_1_0_CZE.pdf|work=[[International Ice Hockey Federation|IIHF]]|access-date=2021-04-26}}</ref> |
||
== Playing career == |
== Playing career == |
||
Peslarová developed in the [[minor ice hockey]] department of [[HC RT Torax Poruba]] in her home |
Peslarová developed in the [[minor ice hockey]] department of [[HC RT Torax Poruba]] in her home city of [[Ostrava]], in the eastern Czech Republic. By age 14, she was playing with the HC Poruba men's under-16 (U16) team in the Junior Youth Extraliga ({{Lang-cs|Extraliga mladšího dorostu}}, ELMD) and she first played with the HC Poruba men's under-18 (U18) team in the Senior Youth Extraliga ({{Lang-cs|Extraliga staršího dorostu}}, ELSD) at age 15. |
||
She made her senior league debut with [[SK Karviná]] of the Women's 1st Hockey League ({{Lang-cs|1. liga ženského hokeje}}, |
She made her senior league debut with [[SK Karviná]] of the Women's 1st Hockey League ({{Lang-cs|1. liga ženského hokeje}}, shortened to {{Lang-cs|1. liga žen|label=none}}), the top women's league in the Czech Republic, in the 2011–12 season. She continued to divide her playing time between the HC Poruba men's junior teams and the SK Karviná women's team during the 2012–13 and 2013–14 seasons, never playing more than 20 games in any league per season. |
||
As her 18th birthday approached and she would no longer be eligible to play in Czech men's junior leagues, Peslarová looked abroad to further her development. For the 2014–15 season, she relocated to the [[Siberia |
As her 18th birthday approached and she would no longer be eligible to play in Czech men's junior leagues, Peslarová looked abroad to further her development. For the 2014–15 season, she relocated to the [[Siberia]]n city of [[Krasnoyarsk]] to sign with [[Biryusa Krasnoyarsk]] of the [[Russian Women's Hockey League]] (RWHL; replaced by the Zhenskaya Hockey League in 2015). Another relocation preceded the [[2015–16 Riksserien season|2015–16 season]], with Peslarová settling in [[Stockholm]] to join [[SDE Hockey]] of the [[Riksserien]] (renamed SDHL in 2016), as the team's starting goaltender. |
||
After two seasons with SDE, Peslarová signed for the 2017–18 season with the men's representative B-team of [[HC Poruba]] in the Czech Regional Hockey Championship ({{Lang-cs|Krajské hokejové přebory}}, abbreviated to ''Krajský přebor''), the fourth-tier men's ice hockey league in the Czech Republic. During the season, she became the first woman to post a [[Shutout (ice hockey)|shutout]] in a Czech men's league, denying all thirteen shots on goal during a match against HK Nový Jičín.<ref>{{Cite web|last=Voltr|first=Martin|date=2018-01-20|title=Klára Peslarová jako první žena vychytala nulu v mužské soutěži|url=https://www.hokej.cz/klara-peslarova-jako-prvni-zena-vychytala-nulu-v-muzske-soutezi/5028244 |
After two seasons with SDE, Peslarová signed for the 2017–18 season with the men's representative B-team of [[HC Poruba]] in the Czech Regional Hockey Championship ({{Lang-cs|Krajské hokejové přebory}}, abbreviated to ''Krajský přebor''), the fourth-tier men's ice hockey league in the Czech Republic. During the season, she became the first woman to post a [[Shutout (ice hockey)|shutout]] in a Czech men's league, denying all thirteen shots on goal during a match against HK Nový Jičín.<ref>{{Cite web|last=Voltr|first=Martin|date=2018-01-20|title=Klára Peslarová jako první žena vychytala nulu v mužské soutěži|url=https://www.hokej.cz/klara-peslarova-jako-prvni-zena-vychytala-nulu-v-muzske-soutezi/5028244|access-date=2021-04-26|website=[[Czech Ice Hockey Association]]|language=cs}}</ref> In addition to playing with HC Poruba B, she also returned to [[SK Karviná]] of the renamed Czech Women's Extraliga ({{Lang-cs|Extraliga ženského hokeje}}) for the 2017–18 season. |
||
After one season in the Czech Republic, Peslarová returned to Sweden to sign with her second SDHL club, |
After one season in the Czech Republic, Peslarová returned to Sweden to sign with her second SDHL club, MoDo Hockey in [[Örnsköldsvik]].<ref>{{Cite web|last=Jervis|first=Adrian|date=2020-02-17|title=Klara Peslarova (MODO) - we trust in each other|url=https://sportbloggare.com/a-brit-on-thin-ice/sdhl-interview-klara-peslarova-modo|access-date=2021-04-26|website=A Brit on Thin Ice}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|last=Rönnkvist|first=Ronnie|date=2019-09-19|title=De är ligans bästa målvakter|url=https://hockeysverige.se/2019/09/09/de-ar-ligans-basta-malvakter|access-date=2021-04-26|website=HockeySverige|language=sv}}</ref> |
||
=== International === |
=== International play === |
||
Peslarová was the starting goaltender for the [[Czech Republic women's national under-18 ice hockey team|Czech national under-18 team]] in the [[2013 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2013]] and [[2014 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2014 IIHF Women's World U18 Champhionships]]. She was named Best Goaltender by the directorate at the 2014 tournament, as she backstopped the Czech team to the second bronze medal in team history.<ref>{{Cite web|last=Oliver|first=Nathaniel|date=2017-10-05|title=A Female Hašek: Klára Peslarová, Team Czech Republic Goalie|url=https://thehockeywriters.com/klara-peslarova-team-czech-republic-goalie/ |
Peslarová was the starting goaltender for the [[Czech Republic women's national under-18 ice hockey team|Czech national under-18 team]] in the [[2013 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2013]] and [[2014 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2014 IIHF Women's World U18 Champhionships]]. She was named Best Goaltender by the directorate at the 2014 tournament, as she backstopped the Czech team to the second bronze medal in team history.<ref>{{Cite web|last=Oliver|first=Nathaniel|date=2017-10-05|title=A Female Hašek: Klára Peslarová, Team Czech Republic Goalie|url=https://thehockeywriters.com/klara-peslarova-team-czech-republic-goalie/|access-date=2021-04-26|website=The Hockey Writers|language=en-us}}</ref> |
||
She represented the Czech Republic at the [[2016 IIHF Women's World Championship|IIHF Women's World Championship]] in [[2016 IIHF Women's World Championship|2016]], [[2017 IIHF Women's World Championship|2017]], [[2019 IIHF Women's World Championship|2019]] |
She represented the Czech Republic at the [[2016 IIHF Women's World Championship|IIHF Women's World Championship]] in [[2016 IIHF Women's World Championship|2016]], [[2017 IIHF Women's World Championship|2017]], [[2019 IIHF Women's World Championship|2019]], [[2021 IIHF Women's World Championship|2021]], and [[2022 IIHF Women's World Championship|2022]]; and at the Division 1 Group A tournaments in [[2014 IIHF Women's World Championship Division I|2014]] and [[2015 IIHF Women's World Championship Division I|2015]].<ref>[https://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/508/IHW508000_33_2_0_CZE.pdf 2016 World Championship roster]</ref><ref>{{Cite web|last=Murphy|first=Mike|date=2019-04-12|title=2019 Worlds: Group B’s goaltenders were amazing|url=https://www.theicegarden.com/2019/4/12/18307863/2019-womens-world-championship-group-b-goaltenders-were-amazing-harss-fujimoto-baldin-peslarova|access-date=2021-04-26|website=The Ice Garden|language=en}}</ref> Following the 2022 tournament, she was named to the Media All-Star team.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Montroy |first=Liz |title=Heise named MVP |url=https://www.iihf.com/en/events/2022/ww/news/38776/heise_named_mvp |access-date=2022-09-04 |work=[[International Ice Hockey Federation|IIHF]] |language=en}}</ref> |
||
==Career statistics== |
==Career statistics== |
||
Line 58: | Line 61: | ||
| [[HC Poruba]] U16 |
| [[HC Poruba]] U16 |
||
| ELMD |
| ELMD |
||
| 20 || 7|| 13|| 1086|| 70|| 0|| .889 || 3.87 |
| 20 || 7 || 13 || align=right|1086 || 70 || 0 || .889 || 3.87 |
||
| – || – || – || – || – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || align=right|– || – || – || – || – |
||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| 2011-12 |
| 2011-12 |
||
| HC Poruba U18 |
| HC Poruba U18 |
||
| ELSD |
| ELSD |
||
| 1 || || || || || || || 6.00 |
| 1 || || || align=right| || || || || 6.00 |
||
| – || – || – || – || – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || align=right|– || – || – || – || – |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 2011-12 |
| 2011-12 |
||
|[[SK Karviná]] |
| [[SK Karviná]] |
||
|Liga žen |
| Liga žen |
||
| 10 || 8|| 2|| 600|| 21|| 3|| .883 || 2.10 |
| 10 || 8 || 2 || align=right|600 || 21 || 3 || .883 || 2.10 |
||
| 2 || 0|| 2|| 64|| 23|| 0|| .574 || 22.26 |
| 2 || 0 || 2 || align=right|64 || 23 || 0 || .574 || 22.26 |
||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| 2012-13 |
| 2012-13 |
||
| HC Poruba U16 |
| HC Poruba U16 |
||
| ELMD |
| ELMD |
||
| 20 || 4|| 16|| 1051|| 69|| 3|| .902 || 3.94 |
| 20 || 4 || 16 || align=right|1051 || 69 || 3 || .902 || 3.94 |
||
| – || – || – || – || – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || align=right|– || – || – || – || – |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 2012-13 |
| 2012-13 |
||
| HC Poruba U18 |
| HC Poruba U18 |
||
| ELSD |
| ELSD |
||
| 1 || || || || || || || 2.00 |
| 1 || || || align=right| || || || || 2.00 |
||
| – || – || – || – || – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || align=right|– || – || – || – || – |
||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| 2012-13 |
| 2012-13 |
||
|SK Karviná |
| SK Karviná |
||
|Liga žen |
| Liga žen |
||
| 2 || 1|| 1|| 120|| 5|| 0|| .884 || 2.50 |
| 2 || 1 || 1 || align=right|120 || 5 || 0 || .884 || 2.50 |
||
| 4 || 4|| 0|| 240|| 5|| 1|| |
| 4 || 4 || 0 || align=right|240 || 5 || 1 || .942 || 1.25 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 2013-14 |
| 2013-14 |
||
| HC Poruba U18 |
| HC Poruba U18 |
||
| ELSD |
| ELSD |
||
| 12 || 0|| 12|| 458|| 39|| 0|| .883 || 5.11 |
| 12 || 0 || 12 || align=right|458 || 39 || 0 || .883 || 5.11 |
||
| – || – || – || – || – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || align=right|– || – || – || – || – |
||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| 2013-14 |
| 2013-14 |
||
|SK Karviná |
| SK Karviná |
||
|Liga žen |
| Liga žen |
||
| 3 || 3|| 0|| 120|| 4|| 0|| .852 || 2.00 |
| 3 || 3 || 0 || align=right|120 || 4 || 0 || .852 || 2.00 |
||
| 3 || 3|| 0|| 180|| 5|| 1|| |
| 3 || 3 || 0 || align=right|180 || 5 || 1 || .821 || 1.67 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 2014-15 |
| 2014-15 |
||
| [[Biryusa Krasnoyarsk]] |
| [[Biryusa Krasnoyarsk]] |
||
| [[RWHL]] |
| [[RWHL]] |
||
| || || || || || || || |
| || || || align=right| || || || || |
||
| || || || || || || || |
| || || || align=right| || || || || |
||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| [[2015–16 Riksserien season|2015-16]] |
| [[2015–16 Riksserien season|2015-16]] |
||
| [[SDE Hockey|SDE HF]] |
| [[SDE Hockey|SDE HF]] |
||
| [[Riksserien]] |
| [[Riksserien]] |
||
| 27 || 1 || 25 || 1538 || 92 || 1 || .904 || 3.59 |
| 27 || 1 || 25 || align=right|1538 || 92 || 1 || .904 || 3.59 |
||
| ''8''|| ''8''|| ''0''|| ''485''|| ''13''|| ''1''|| '' |
| ''8''|| ''8''|| ''0''|| align=right|''485''|| ''13''|| ''1''|| ''.926'' || ''1.16'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[2016–17 SDHL season|2016-17]] |
| [[2016–17 SDHL season|2016-17]] |
||
| SDE HF |
| SDE HF |
||
| [[SDHL]] |
| [[SDHL]] |
||
| 21 || 3 || 17 || 1218 || 59 || 2 || .926 || 2.91 |
| 21 || 3 || 17 || align=right|1218 || 59 || 2 || .926 || 2.91 |
||
| ''5''|| ''4''|| ''1''|| ''304''|| ''10''|| ''0''|| '' |
| ''5''|| ''4''|| ''1''|| align=right|''304''|| ''10''|| ''0''|| ''.918'' || ''1.97'' |
||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| 2017-18 |
| 2017-18 |
||
| HC Poruba B |
| HC Poruba B |
||
|Krajský přebor |
| Krajský přebor |
||
| 6 || || || || || 1|| || |
| 6 || || || align=right| || || 1 || || |
||
| – || – || – || – || – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || align=right|– || – || – || – || – |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 2017-18 |
| 2017-18 |
||
|SK Karviná |
| SK Karviná |
||
| Extraliga žen |
| Extraliga žen |
||
| 9 || 6|| 3|| 494|| 14|| 2|| .924 || 1.70 |
| 9 || 6 || 3 || align=right|494 || 14 || 2 || .924 || 1.70 |
||
| 1 || 0|| 1|| 65|| 3|| 0|| |
| 1 || 0 || 1 || align=right|65 || 3 || 0 || .927 || 2.77 |
||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| [[2018–19 SDHL season|2018-19]] |
| [[2018–19 SDHL season|2018-19]] |
||
| [[Modo Hockey Dam|MODO]] |
| [[Modo Hockey Dam|MODO]] |
||
| SDHL |
| SDHL |
||
| 24 || 17 || 7 || 1455 || 60 || 2 || .925 || 2.48 |
| 24 || 17 || 7 || align=right|1455 || 60 || 2 || .925 || 2.48 |
||
| 5 || 2 || 3 || 295 || 14 || 0 || |
| 5 || 2 || 3 || align=right|295 || 14 || 0 || .901 || 2.85 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[2019–20 SDHL season|2019-20]] |
| [[2019–20 SDHL season|2019-20]] |
||
| MODO |
| MODO |
||
| SDHL |
| SDHL |
||
| 24 || 8 || 16 || 1401 || 70 || 2 || .908 || 3.00 |
| 24 || 8 || 16 || align=right|1401 || 70 || 2 || .908 || 3.00 |
||
| ''2''|| ''2''|| ''0''|| ''120''|| ''0''|| ''2''|| ''0.00''|| ''1.00'' |
| ''2''|| ''2''|| ''0''|| align=right|''120''|| ''0''|| ''2''|| ''0.00''|| ''1.00'' |
||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| [[2020–21 SDHL season|2020-21]] |
| [[2020–21 SDHL season|2020-21]] |
||
| MODO |
| MODO |
||
| SDHL |
| SDHL |
||
| 27 || 15 || 12 || 1623 || 59 || 4 || .929 || 2.18 |
| 27 || 15 || 12 || align=right|1623 || 59 || 4 || .929 || 2.18 |
||
| 2 || 0 || 2 || 128 || 8 || 0 || |
| 2 || 0 || 2 || align=right|128 || 8 || 0 || .887 || 3.78 |
||
|- |
|||
| [[2021–22 SDHL season|2021-22]] |
|||
| MoDo |
|||
| SDHL |
|||
| 147 || 16 || 7 || align="right" |1443 || 54 || 1 || .924 || 2.25 |
|||
| 3 || 1 || 2 || align="right" |227 || 6 || 0 || .943 || 1.59 |
|||
|- bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|- bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
||
! colspan="3" | SDHL totals |
! colspan="3" | SDHL totals |
||
! 123 !! |
! 123 !! 60 !! 84 !! align="right" |8675 !! 394 !! 12 !! .919 !! 2.73 |
||
! |
! 25 !! 17 !! 8 !! align="right" |1558 !! 51 !! 3 !! .920 !! 1.96 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Sources: |
Sources:<ref name=":0">{{Cite web|title=Klára Peslarová – Kariéra|url=https://hokej.cz/hrac/16512/career?stats-section=all|access-date=2021-04-27|website=[[Czech Ice Hockey Association]]|language=cs}}</ref><ref name=":1">{{Cite web|title=Klara Peslarova Player Profile|url=https://www.eliteprospects.com/player/215551/klara-peslarova|access-date=2022-07-31|website=Elite Prospects|language=en}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|title=Klara Peslarova profile|url=https://www.eurohockey.com/player/516353-klara-peslarova.html|access-date=2021-04-27|website=EuroHockey.com}}</ref> |
||
===International=== |
===International=== |
||
Line 181: | Line 190: | ||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
| 208:26 |
| align=right|208:26 |
||
| 18 |
| 18 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 194: | Line 203: | ||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 345:00 |
| align=right|345:00 |
||
| 9 |
| 9 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 207: | Line 216: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
| 240:00 |
| align=right|240:00 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 220: | Line 229: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
| 240:00 |
| align=right|240:00 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 233: | Line 242: | ||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
| 304:48 |
| align=right|304:48 |
||
| 14 |
| 14 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 246: | Line 255: | ||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
| 178:41 |
| align=right|178:41 |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 259: | Line 268: | ||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 305:58 |
| align=right|305:58 |
||
| 12 |
| 12 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 272: | Line 281: | ||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
| 240:00 |
| align=right|240:00 |
||
| 8 |
| 8 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 285: | Line 294: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 358:14 |
| align=right|358:14 |
||
| 8 |
| 8 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 298: | Line 307: | ||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
| 120:00 |
| align=right|120:00 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
| 1.00 |
| 1.00 |
||
| .910 |
| .910 |
||
|- ALIGN="centre" |
|||
| [[Ice hockey at the 2022 Winter Olympics – Women's tournament|2022]] |
|||
| Czech Republic |
|||
| OG |
|||
| 7th |
|||
| 5 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
| 3 |
|||
| align=right|262:03 |
|||
| 7 |
|||
| 0 |
|||
| 1.60 |
|||
| .945 |
|||
|- align="centre" bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|- align="centre" bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
||
! colspan="4" | Junior totals |
! colspan="4" | Junior totals |
||
Line 308: | Line 330: | ||
! 4 |
! 4 |
||
! 5 |
! 5 |
||
! 553:26 |
! align=right|553:26 |
||
! 27 |
! 27 |
||
! 2 |
! 2 |
||
Line 315: | Line 337: | ||
|- align="centre" bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|- align="centre" bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
||
! colspan="4" | Senior totals |
! colspan="4" | Senior totals |
||
! |
! 39 |
||
! |
! 23 |
||
! |
! 14 |
||
! align=right|2249:04 |
|||
! 1987:01 |
|||
! |
! 61 |
||
! 7 |
! 7 |
||
! – |
! – |
||
! – |
! – |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Sources: |
Sources:<ref name=":0" /><ref name=":1" /><ref>{{Cite book|title=IIHF Guide & Record Book 2020|publisher=Moydart|year=2019|isbn=978-0-9867964-7-0|editor-last=Podnieks|editor-first=Andrew|location=Toronto|pages=669|editor-last2=Nordmark|editor-first2=Birger}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|date=2021-08-29|title=2021 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship – Player Statistics by Team: CZE - Czech Republic|url=https://www.iihf.com/pdf/929/ihw9290cze_83_6_0_cze|work=[[International Ice Hockey Federation|IIHF]]|access-date=2022-01-03}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|date=2021-11-14|title=2022 Olympic Women's Ice Hockey Final Qualification Group C – Player Statistics by Team: CZE - Czech Republic|url=https://www.iihf.com/pdf/965/ihw9650cze_83_3_0_cze|work=[[International Ice Hockey Federation|IIHF]]|access-date=2022-01-03}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |date=2022-02-17 |title=Beijing 2022 – Ice Hockey, Women – Goalkeepers |url=https://www.iihf.com/pdf/753/ihw753000_85a_26_0 |work=[[International Ice Hockey Federation|IIHF]] |access-date=2022-07-31 }}</ref> |
||
== |
==References== |
||
{{Reflist}} |
{{Reflist}} |
||
Line 335: | Line 357: | ||
[[Category:1996 births]] |
[[Category:1996 births]] |
||
[[Category:Living people]] |
[[Category:Living people]] |
||
[[Category:Biryusa Krasnoyarsk players]] |
|||
[[Category:Brynäs IF (women) players]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
[[Category:Czech women's ice hockey goaltenders]] |
[[Category:Czech women's ice hockey goaltenders]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Ice hockey players at the 2022 Winter Olympics]] |
||
[[Category:Modo Hockey (women) players]] |
|||
[[Category:Olympic ice hockey players for the Czech Republic]] |
|||
[[Category:SDE Hockey players]] |
[[Category:SDE Hockey players]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Ice hockey people from Ostrava]] |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
{{CzechRepublic-icehockey-goaltender-stub}} |
Latest revision as of 21:14, 31 May 2024
Klára Peslarová | |||
---|---|---|---|
Born |
Ostrava, Czech Republic | 23 November 1996||
Height | 164 cm (5 ft 5 in) | ||
Weight | 63 kg (139 lb; 9 st 13 lb) | ||
Position | Goaltender | ||
Catches | Left | ||
SDHL team Former teams |
Brynäs IF MoDo Hockey HC Poruba B SK Karviná SDE Hockey Biryusa Krasnoyarsk | ||
National team |
| ||
Playing career | 2011–present | ||
Medal record |
Klára Peslarová (born 23 November 1996) is a Czech ice hockey goaltender and member of the Czech national ice hockey team, currently playing in the Swedish Women's Hockey League (SDHL) with Brynäs IF Dam.[1]
Playing career
[edit]Peslarová developed in the minor ice hockey department of HC RT Torax Poruba in her home city of Ostrava, in the eastern Czech Republic. By age 14, she was playing with the HC Poruba men's under-16 (U16) team in the Junior Youth Extraliga (Czech: Extraliga mladšího dorostu, ELMD) and she first played with the HC Poruba men's under-18 (U18) team in the Senior Youth Extraliga (Czech: Extraliga staršího dorostu, ELSD) at age 15.
She made her senior league debut with SK Karviná of the Women's 1st Hockey League (Czech: 1. liga ženského hokeje, shortened to 1. liga žen), the top women's league in the Czech Republic, in the 2011–12 season. She continued to divide her playing time between the HC Poruba men's junior teams and the SK Karviná women's team during the 2012–13 and 2013–14 seasons, never playing more than 20 games in any league per season.
As her 18th birthday approached and she would no longer be eligible to play in Czech men's junior leagues, Peslarová looked abroad to further her development. For the 2014–15 season, she relocated to the Siberian city of Krasnoyarsk to sign with Biryusa Krasnoyarsk of the Russian Women's Hockey League (RWHL; replaced by the Zhenskaya Hockey League in 2015). Another relocation preceded the 2015–16 season, with Peslarová settling in Stockholm to join SDE Hockey of the Riksserien (renamed SDHL in 2016), as the team's starting goaltender.
After two seasons with SDE, Peslarová signed for the 2017–18 season with the men's representative B-team of HC Poruba in the Czech Regional Hockey Championship (Czech: Krajské hokejové přebory, abbreviated to Krajský přebor), the fourth-tier men's ice hockey league in the Czech Republic. During the season, she became the first woman to post a shutout in a Czech men's league, denying all thirteen shots on goal during a match against HK Nový Jičín.[2] In addition to playing with HC Poruba B, she also returned to SK Karviná of the renamed Czech Women's Extraliga (Czech: Extraliga ženského hokeje) for the 2017–18 season.
After one season in the Czech Republic, Peslarová returned to Sweden to sign with her second SDHL club, MoDo Hockey in Örnsköldsvik.[3][4]
International play
[edit]Peslarová was the starting goaltender for the Czech national under-18 team in the 2013 and 2014 IIHF Women's World U18 Champhionships. She was named Best Goaltender by the directorate at the 2014 tournament, as she backstopped the Czech team to the second bronze medal in team history.[5]
She represented the Czech Republic at the IIHF Women's World Championship in 2016, 2017, 2019, 2021, and 2022; and at the Division 1 Group A tournaments in 2014 and 2015.[6][7] Following the 2022 tournament, she was named to the Media All-Star team.[8]
Career statistics
[edit]Regular season and playoffs
[edit]Regular season | Playoffs/Relegation | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | Min | GA | SO | SV% | GAA | GP | W | L | Min | GA | SO | SV% | GAA | ||
2011-12 | HC Poruba U16 | ELMD | 20 | 7 | 13 | 1086 | 70 | 0 | .889 | 3.87 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
2011-12 | HC Poruba U18 | ELSD | 1 | 6.00 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||
2011-12 | SK Karviná | Liga žen | 10 | 8 | 2 | 600 | 21 | 3 | .883 | 2.10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 23 | 0 | .574 | 22.26 | ||
2012-13 | HC Poruba U16 | ELMD | 20 | 4 | 16 | 1051 | 69 | 3 | .902 | 3.94 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
2012-13 | HC Poruba U18 | ELSD | 1 | 2.00 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||
2012-13 | SK Karviná | Liga žen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 120 | 5 | 0 | .884 | 2.50 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 240 | 5 | 1 | .942 | 1.25 | ||
2013-14 | HC Poruba U18 | ELSD | 12 | 0 | 12 | 458 | 39 | 0 | .883 | 5.11 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
2013-14 | SK Karviná | Liga žen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 120 | 4 | 0 | .852 | 2.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 180 | 5 | 1 | .821 | 1.67 | ||
2014-15 | Biryusa Krasnoyarsk | RWHL | ||||||||||||||||||
2015-16 | SDE HF | Riksserien | 27 | 1 | 25 | 1538 | 92 | 1 | .904 | 3.59 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 485 | 13 | 1 | .926 | 1.16 | ||
2016-17 | SDE HF | SDHL | 21 | 3 | 17 | 1218 | 59 | 2 | .926 | 2.91 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 304 | 10 | 0 | .918 | 1.97 | ||
2017-18 | HC Poruba B | Krajský přebor | 6 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||
2017-18 | SK Karviná | Extraliga žen | 9 | 6 | 3 | 494 | 14 | 2 | .924 | 1.70 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 3 | 0 | .927 | 2.77 | ||
2018-19 | MODO | SDHL | 24 | 17 | 7 | 1455 | 60 | 2 | .925 | 2.48 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 295 | 14 | 0 | .901 | 2.85 | ||
2019-20 | MODO | SDHL | 24 | 8 | 16 | 1401 | 70 | 2 | .908 | 3.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 120 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 | 1.00 | ||
2020-21 | MODO | SDHL | 27 | 15 | 12 | 1623 | 59 | 4 | .929 | 2.18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 128 | 8 | 0 | .887 | 3.78 | ||
2021-22 | MoDo | SDHL | 147 | 16 | 7 | 1443 | 54 | 1 | .924 | 2.25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 227 | 6 | 0 | .943 | 1.59 | ||
SDHL totals | 123 | 60 | 84 | 8675 | 394 | 12 | .919 | 2.73 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 1558 | 51 | 3 | .920 | 1.96 |
International
[edit]Year | Team | Event | Result | GP | W | L | MIN | GA | SO | GAA | SV% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Czech Republic U18 | WW18 | 4th | 5 | 1 | 3 | 208:26 | 18 | 0 | 5.18 | .880 | |
2014 | Czech Republic U18 | WW18 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 345:00 | 9 | 2 | 1.57 | .951 | ||
2014 | Czech Republic | WW D1 | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 240:00 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | .975 | |
2015 | Czech Republic | WW D1 | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 240:00 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | .954 | |
2016 | Czech Republic | WW | 6th | 5 | 1 | 3 | 304:48 | 14 | 0 | 2.76 | .905 | |
2017 | Czech Republic | OGQ | DNQ | 3 | 2 | 1 | 178:41 | 6 | 1 | 2.01 | .891 | |
2017 | Czech Republic | WW | 8th | 5 | 1 | 4 | 305:58 | 12 | 0 | 2.35 | .897 | |
2019 | Czech Republic | WW | 6th | 4 | 3 | 1 | 240:00 | 8 | 0 | 2.00 | .918 | |
2021 | Czech Republic | WW | 7th | 6 | 4 | 2 | 358:14 | 8 | 2 | 1.17 | .933 | |
2021 | Czech Republic | OGQ | Q | 3 | 2 | 0 | 120:00 | 2 | 0 | 1.00 | .910 | |
2022 | Czech Republic | OG | 7th | 5 | 2 | 3 | 262:03 | 7 | 0 | 1.60 | .945 | |
Junior totals | 11 | 4 | 5 | 553:26 | 27 | 2 | 2.93 | .919 | ||||
Senior totals | 39 | 23 | 14 | 2249:04 | 61 | 7 | – | – |
Sources:[9][10][12][13][14][15]
References
[edit]- ^ "IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship – Team Roster: CZE - Czech Republic" (PDF). IIHF. 3 April 2019. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
- ^ Voltr, Martin (20 January 2018). "Klára Peslarová jako první žena vychytala nulu v mužské soutěži". Czech Ice Hockey Association (in Czech). Retrieved 26 April 2021.
- ^ Jervis, Adrian (17 February 2020). "Klara Peslarova (MODO) - we trust in each other". A Brit on Thin Ice. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
- ^ Rönnkvist, Ronnie (19 September 2019). "De är ligans bästa målvakter". HockeySverige (in Swedish). Retrieved 26 April 2021.
- ^ Oliver, Nathaniel (5 October 2017). "A Female Hašek: Klára Peslarová, Team Czech Republic Goalie". The Hockey Writers. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
- ^ 2016 World Championship roster
- ^ Murphy, Mike (12 April 2019). "2019 Worlds: Group B's goaltenders were amazing". The Ice Garden. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
- ^ Montroy, Liz. "Heise named MVP". IIHF. Retrieved 4 September 2022.
- ^ a b "Klára Peslarová – Kariéra". Czech Ice Hockey Association (in Czech). Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ a b "Klara Peslarova Player Profile". Elite Prospects. Retrieved 31 July 2022.
- ^ "Klara Peslarova profile". EuroHockey.com. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ Podnieks, Andrew; Nordmark, Birger, eds. (2019). IIHF Guide & Record Book 2020. Toronto: Moydart. p. 669. ISBN 978-0-9867964-7-0.
- ^ "2021 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship – Player Statistics by Team: CZE - Czech Republic". IIHF. 29 August 2021. Retrieved 3 January 2022.
- ^ "2022 Olympic Women's Ice Hockey Final Qualification Group C – Player Statistics by Team: CZE - Czech Republic". IIHF. 14 November 2021. Retrieved 3 January 2022.
- ^ "Beijing 2022 – Ice Hockey, Women – Goalkeepers". IIHF. 17 February 2022. Retrieved 31 July 2022.
External links
[edit]- Biographical information and career statistics from Eliteprospects.com, or Eurohockey.com
- 1996 births
- Living people
- Biryusa Krasnoyarsk players
- Brynäs IF (women) players
- Czech expatriate ice hockey players in Russia
- Czech expatriate ice hockey players in Sweden
- Czech women's ice hockey goaltenders
- Ice hockey players at the 2022 Winter Olympics
- Modo Hockey (women) players
- Olympic ice hockey players for the Czech Republic
- SDE Hockey players
- Ice hockey people from Ostrava