Line 439:
Line 439:
|-
|-
| 2023 || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Luigi Gugliotti || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Danny Linger || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Joshua Perry || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Ric De Santi || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Debbie Ratcliffe; {{Flag icon|Australia}} Jessica Woodroffe
| 2023 || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Luigi Gugliotti || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Danny Linger || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Joshua Perry || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Ric De Santi || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Debbie Ratcliffe; {{Flag icon|Australia}} Jessica Woodroffe
|-
| 2024 || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Luigi Gugliotti || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Danny Linger || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Joshua Perry || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Ric De Santi || {{Flag icon|Australia}} Jessica Woodroffe
|}
|}
Football club
Launceston City Full name Launceston City Football Club Nickname(s) City, Juventus, Juve Founded 1958[ 1] Ground Buckby Motors Park , Prospect Capacity 1,000 Chairman Luigi Gugliotti Manager Daniel Syson League NPL Tasmania 2023 6th of 8 Website Club website
Launceston City Football Club is an Australian soccer club based in Launceston , Tasmania. The club was founded in 1957 and currently participating in the Tasmanian NPL Tasmania since 2013, run by the governing body Football Federation Tasmania . The club has over 100 registered players across senior, women and social leagues.
The junior club was briefly called "Westside Devils Soccer Club" from 1998 to 2016 and has since changed to Launceston City Devils. It has age groups from Under 6 to Under 16, and is one of the largest and most successful junior soccer clubs in the state with over 350 junior soccer players. The club also has a women's team which has been dominant since the turn of the century, picking up 9 Premier League titles and going unbeaten over four league seasons between 2005 and 2008.
History
Launceston City founded in 1957. City was particularly dominant in the 1960s, when they won every season except 1964. Although Northern Tasmania's most successful club with 19 Northern titles, they have failed to repeat their dominance of the 60s. The club uses the colours of Juventus and has links to the club. Prior to the cessation of ethnic affiliations by Australian football clubs in 1997,[ 2] Launceston City were known as Launceston Juventus.
In 1978 Launceston Juventus relocated from their home ground at Brooks High School to Buckby Motors Park located in Prospect Vale next to the Australian Italian Club where the club is still playing home games till this day. Buckby Motors Park has two playing grounds, fully functional floodlights for night games, clubrooms and changerooms.
Launceston City fields teams in the National Premier League Tasmania NPL, the second tier of Australian football, Northern Championship, Northern League 1, Under 18's and competes in the Northern Women's Championship Team this makes up over 100 senior registered players.
With regard to youth and juniors as of 2022, the club has over 450 players, compromising on 41 junior teams and over 100 enrolments in the fledging 'Juventus Academy'.
Since 2018, a video of former goalkeeper Niko Giantsopoulos kicking the ball away prior to an opposition striker taking a penalty has been a regular viral video on social media. The move, designed to throw his opponent off balance psychologically just prior to taking the kick, resulted in Giantsopoulos being issued a yellow card, but the penalty went ahead. Giantsopoulos saved the goal.[ 3]
Club Crest
Since Launceston City (Juventus) was founded in 1958 there has been four recorded club crests throughout the years.
First logo on record
The first ever recorded club crest since Launceston City's (Juventus) beginning in 1958 was this crest. Featuring the club's Italian heritage, resolve for success and the Launceston's coat of arms down the bottom of the crest. Which features with the two Tasmanian Tiger's holding the gold of the shield which refers to the early history of gold-mining in nearby hills. The blue represents the junction of the North and South Esk rivers where the city (symbolised by the gold central disc) was founded and the Tamar River flowing north to the Bass Strait. The club crest still features prominently outside the Launceston City change rooms to this day which was painted by life member Frank Stolp.
1980's
In the 1980s the club committee led by president and life member Ross Wesson formed a new design of the Launceston City (Juventus) club crest highlighting the club's relations to the club's Italian relations Juventus FC with the black and white stripes as seen on the club's home kits, the crest was used up until the early 2000s. The crest could be seen around Launceston in the form of stickers on motor vehicles and in the way of a keyring.
2008 to 2018
As part of the 50th anniversary celebrations, the club began its fifth decade with a new logo created by David Jordaan. This logo pays homage to the Italian heritage and was the first to feature a soccer ball in the centre of the crest as well as a ribbon at the base of the crest that marked its establishment of 1958.
Seasons - Men
Season
League
Statewide Cup
FFA Cup
Name (national level )
Position
Tasmanian Finals
NPL Finals
2012
North Premier League (2)
16
5
3
8
22
40
−18
18
6th
DNQ
Did not exist
First round
Did not exist
2013
Victory League (2)
21
0
1
20
14
117
−103
1
8th
DNQ
DNQ
Round of 16
2014
Victory League (2)
21
3
1
17
29
86
−57
10
8th
DNQ
DNQ
Quarter-finals
DNQ
2015
Victory League (2)
21
7
3
11
39
51
−12
24
5th
Quarter-finals
DNQ
Quarter-finals
DNQ
2016
NPL Tasmania (2)
21
7
2
12
24
58
−34
23
5th
Quarter-finals
DNQ
Round of 16
DNQ
2017
NPL Tasmania (2)
21
5
3
13
25
58
−33
18
6th
Quarter-finals
DNQ
Semi-finals
DNQ
2018
NPL Tasmania (2)
21
11
4
6
56
32
24
37
4th
Not held
DNQ
Semi-finals
DNQ
2019
NPL Tasmania (2)
24
7
4
14
38
51
−13
25
7th
Not held
DNQ
Round of 16
DNQ
2020
NPL Tasmania (2)
14
1
1
12
13
32
-19
4
8th
Not held
Cancelled
Semi-finals
Cancelled
2021
NPL Tasmania (2)
21
7
1
13
26
48
−22
22
5th
Not held
Cancelled
Semi-finals
DNQ
Honours
State Championships : (2) 1961, 1963
State Championships Runners-up : (12) 1960, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1981, 1995, 2001, 2005
Northern Premierships : (17) 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1984, 1986, 2001, 2005
Cadbury Trophy : (1) 1979
Northern Knockout Cup : (2) 1964, 1971
Advocate Coca-Cola Night Soccer Series : (1) 1981
Statewide Cup : (5) 1966, 1976, 1991, 2004, 2007
Statewide Cup Runners-up : (6) 1964, 1977, 1997, 2002, 2005, 2006
Steve Hudson Cup : (9) 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007
Northern Women's Premier League : (12) 1987, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016
Women's State Championship : (2) 2007, 2012
Women's Statewide Cup : (1) 2015
Individual honours
Men's State League Player of the Year
1986 – Colin Guest
1987 – Peter Savill
1989 – Peter Savill
1994 – Anthony Valentine
Men's State League Golden Boot
1981 – Peter Sawdon (20)
Also Rothmans Medal winner ( State League Player of the year) 1985 and 1988 with George Town United.
Women's State League Player of the Year
2017 – Beth Bygrave
Northern Men's League Golden Boot
1969 – Hans Streit (25)
2004 – Alex Brownlie (14)
2005 – Roger Mies
NPL Tasmania Rising Star Award
2017 – Noah Mies
NPL Tasmania Goal of the Year
2018 – Noah Mies
Northern Men's Best & Fairest
2003 – Justin Dyer
Northern Women's Best & Fairest
2005 – Jill Couch
2013 – Caitlin Storay
2014 – Caitlin Storay
2015 – Caitlin Storay
Northern Women's League Golden Boot
2005 – Chelsea Smith
2008 – Chelsea Smith
NPL TAS Coach of the Year
2015 – Lino Sciulli
2022 – Lino Sciulli
Hall of Fame Teams
Men's 1958 - 1978
Player
Position
Len Gugliotti
Goalkeeper
Warren Lockett
Goalkeeper
Marshall Brown
Goalkeeper
Peter Mies (C)
Centre half
Tom Strickland
Centre half
Flavio De Paoli
Left back
Luigi Mischis
Right back
Terry Clark (VC)
Midfield
Arthur Webb
Midfield
Ross Wesson
Midfield
Tony Zanetto
Midfield
Billy Van Der Pols
Left wing
Mario Morosini
Right wing
Hans Streit
Forward
Enrico Visentin
Forward
Men's 1979 - 2008
Player
Position
Nick Scott
Goalkeeper
Alex Brownlie
Centre back
Ernie Guest
Centre back
Steve Guest
Centre back
Jeff Butler
Left back
Barry Hemsley
Full back
Justin Dyer
Midfield
Luigi Gugliotti
Midfield
Leighton Hodge
Midfield
Liam Monagle (VC)
Midfield
Peter Savill (C)
Midfield
Tony Valentine
Midfield
Colin Guest
Forward
Roger Mies
Forward
Peter Sawdon
Forward
Women's 1983 - 2008
Player
Position
Anna Lord
Goalkeeper
Amanda Newson
Goalkeeper
Melissa Wilcox (née Dyer)
Centre back
Sharon O'Halloran
Centre back
Jenny Duffy
Full back
Jenni Jones
Full back
Anna Luciani
Full back
Kirsten Mccreghan
Full back
Kristen Beams
Midfield
Jill Couch (C)
Midfield
Kailee Goodwin
Midfield
Mandy Di Guglielmo (VC)
Midfield
Kylie Jones
Midfield
Julie Webb
Midfield
Chelsea Smith
Forward
Office Holders
Years
Chairman
Senior President
Junior President
Treasurer
Secretary
1958
N/A
Frank Buttazoni
N/A
1959
N/A
Frank Buttazoni
N/A
1960
N/A
Frank Buttazoni
N/A
1961
N/A
Frank Buttazoni
N/A
1962
N/A
N/A
1963
N/A
N/A
1964
N/A
N/A
1965
N/A
N/A
1966
N/A
N/A
1967
N/A
N/A
1968
N/A
N/A
1969
N/A
N/A
1970
N/A
N/A
1971
N/A
N/A
1972
N/A
N/A
1973
N/A
N/A
1974
N/A
N/A
1975
N/A
N/A
1976
N/A
N/A
1977
N/A
N/A
1978
N/A
Alec McNeill
1979
N/A
Peter Mies
N/A
1980
N/A
Peter Mies
N/A
1981
N/A
Peter Mies
N/A
1982
N/A
Peter Mies
N/A
1983
N/A
Peter Mies
N/A
1984
N/A
Frank Stolp
Rob Brewer
1985
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1986
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1987
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1988
N/A
Doc Burdon
Rob Brewer
1989
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1990
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1991
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1992
N/A
Frank Stolp
Rob Brewer
1993
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1994
N/A
Kerry Dennis
Rob Brewer
1995
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1996
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1997
N/A
Ross Wesson
Rob Brewer
1998
N/A
Peter Mies
Rob Brewer
1999
N/A
Peter Mies
Rob Brewer
2000
N/A
Peter Mies
Rob Brewer
2001
N/A
Robert Luciani
Rob Brewer
2002
N/A
Robert Luciani
Rob Brewer
2003
N/A
Robert Luciani
Rob Brewer
2004
N/A
Noel Van Est
Rob Brewer
2004
N/A
Noel Van Est
Rob Brewer
2005
N/A
Noel Van Est
Rob Brewer
2006
N/A
Noel Van Est
Rob Brewer
2007
N/A
Noel Van Est
Rob Brewer
2008
N/A
Noel Van Est
Rob Brewer
2009
N/A
Jason Jones
Michael Hancox
2010
N/A
Jason Jones
Michael Hancox
2011
N/A
Jason Jones
Michael Hancox
2012
N/A
Jason Jones
Michael Hancox
2013
N/A
Jason Jones
Michael Hancox
2014
N/A
David Backhouse
Michael Hancox
Rob Luciani
Jenny Duffy
2015
N/A
Austin Fagan
Michael Hancox
David Backhouse
Jenny Duffy
2016
N/A
Austin Fagan
Michael Hancox
David Backhouse
Jenny Duffy
2017
N/A
Austin Fagan
Michael Hancox
David Backhouse
Jenny Duffy
2017
N/A
Austin Fagan
Brook Noble
David Backhouse
Jenny Duffy
2018
Andrew Heap; Robert Dorazio
Brook Noble
David Backhouse; Roger Mies
Jenny Duffy; Amanda Murphy
Junior & senior committees amalgamated into one club and formed an overarching board to oversee all operations of the football club
2019
Luigi Gugliotti
Danny Linger
Alex Aylott
Chris Hennessy
Amy Geach; Debbie Ratcliffe
2020
Luigi Gugliotti
Danny Linger
Tarnya Frost
Chris Hennessy
Debbie Ratcliffe
2021
Luigi Gugliotti
Danny Linger
Tarnya Frost
Chris Hennessy
Debbie Ratcliffe
2022
Luigi Gugliotti
Danny Linger
Tarnya Frost
Ric De Santi
Debbie Ratcliffe
2023
Luigi Gugliotti
Danny Linger
Joshua Perry
Ric De Santi
Debbie Ratcliffe; Jessica Woodroffe
2024
Luigi Gugliotti
Danny Linger
Joshua Perry
Ric De Santi
Jessica Woodroffe
Life Members
Years
Life Member
1979
Eddie Vedovelli | Aldo De Santi
1980
Peter Mies | Hans Streit | Tom Strickland
1981
Sergio Del Grande
1982
Enrico Visentin | Mario Morosini
1983
Christine Mies
1987
Ross Wesson
1990
Ric De Santi | Leighton Hodge | Peter Savill
1992
Barry Hemsley
1999
Roger Mies
2000
Mandy Di Gugliemo | Robert Luciani
2002
Luigi Gugliotti
2005
Jessie McKay
2008
David Craig | Jenny Duffy | Jeff Butler | Jill Couch
2010
Noel Van Est | Tony Rossi | Jason Jones
2014
Lino Sciulli | Matthew Heather
2015
Mick Egan
2016
Bill Couch
2020
Jamie Richardson
2021
Danny Linger | Melissa Wilcox (née Dyer)
2023
Justin Dyer
2024
Robert D'Orazio
Years
Westside Devils Life Member
Rob Brewer
Veronica Brewer
Noel Van Est
Judy Avnell
Ian Loft
Jeff Garwood
Ken Claridge
Mick Egan
Tony Rossi
Nigel Ratcliffe
John McKenna
Scott Hudson
Dirk Nankervis
Maree Bauld
Garry Swan
Paul Mischis
Austin Fagan
Peter Ryan
Louise Lucas
Cathy Hancox
Sharon Parker
Michael Hancox
Senior Men - Honour List
Year
Head Coach
Captain
Best & Fairest
Golden Boot
1958
1959
Albert Clark
Terry Clark
1960
Albert Clark
Terry Clark
1961
Albert Clark
Terry Clark
1962
Albert Clark
Terry Clark
1963
Albert Clark
1964
Peter Mies
1965
George Arnott
1966
1967
1968
1969
Hans Streit (25)
1970
1971
1972
John Austin
1973
Tom Strickland
1974
1975
Ross Wesson
Hans Streit
1976
John Austin
1977
1978
Tom Strickland; Jock Glass
Tom Strickland
1979
Paul Throssel
Tom Strickland
1980
Ross Wesson
1981
Ken Worden
Peter Sawdon
Peter Sawdon (20)
1982
Bobby Kent
Peter Savill
1983
Bobby Kent
Peter Savill
1984
Ross Wesson
Barry Hemsley
1985
Lars McNaughton
Shane Dennis
1986
Leighton Hodge
Colin Guest
1987
Leighton Hodge
Colin Guest; Peter Savill
1988
Ross Wesson
Luigi Gugliotti
Peter Savill
1989
Peter Savill
Liam Monagle
1990
Peter Savill
Roger Mies
1991
Peter Savill
Liam Monagle
Paul Gimpl
Roger Mies (11)
1992
Peter Savill
Liam Monagle
Drew McNeill
1993
David Craig
Liam Monagle
Roger Mies
1994
David Craig
Roger Mies
John Visentin
1995
David Craig
Roger Mies
John Compagne
1996
Peter Davidson
Roger Mies
Justin Dyer
1997
Lino Sciulli
Justin Dyer
Chris Couch
1998
Peter Sawdon
Justin Dyer
Justin Dyer; Mark Donohue
1999
David Craig
Justin Dyer
Roger Mies
Jason Clayton (14)
2000
David Craig
Justin Dyer
Alex Brownlie
2001
Luigi Gugliotti
Justin Dyer
Justin Dyer
2002
Luigi Gugliotti
Justin Dyer
Alex Brownlie; Nick Macri; Ben Van Est
2003
Luigi Gugliotti
Justin Dyer
Roger Mies
Nick Macri (12)
2004
Luigi Gugliotti
Justin Dyer
David Jordaan
Alex Brownlie (14)
2005
Ken Morton
David Jordaan
Roger Mies
Roger Mies (14)
2006
Luigi Gugliotti
Justin Dyer
Alex Brownlie; Justin Dyer
Drew McNeill (13)
2007
David Craig
Alex Brownlie
Justin Dyer
Roger Mies (14)
2008
Peter Savill
Michael Frost
Michael Frost
Michael Frost; Sam Morley (6)
2009
Peter Savill
Michael Frost
Luke Kolodjashnij
Chris Hill (5)
2010
Kurt Reynolds
Luke Kolodjashnij
Luke Kolodjashnij
Antonio Macri (15)
2011
Lino Sciulli
Luke Kolodjashnij
Michael Beechey
2012
Lino Sciulli
Michael Frost
Sam Morley
Antonio Macri (8)
2013
Dane Hudson; Mark Egan
Shane Egan
Alex Sciulli
Saeed Bin Sumaida (5)
2014
Kurt Reynolds
Nathan Bartlett
Nick Abougelis; Nathan Bartlett
Nathan Bartlett (6)
2015
Lino Sciulli
Toby Omenihu
Dominic Rossi
Dominic Rossi (8)
2016
Lino Sciulli
Toby Omenihu
Aaron Campbell
Nathan Bartlett; Aaron Campbell (5)
2017
Ben Brookfield
Nathan Butler
Aaron Campbell
Noah Mies (6)
2018
Jes Kenth
Daniel Syson
Daniel Syson
Tyler Fischer (19)
2019
Peter Sawdon; Lino Sciulli
Lindsay Millington
Charlie Dyer
Noah Mies (16)
2020
Roger Hardwicke
Samuel Ridgard
Matthew Oh
Samuel Ridgard (6)
2021
Roger Hardwicke; Lino Sciulli
Jarrod Linger
Jarrod Linger
Yasin Mohammadi; Daniel Smith (6)
2022
Lino Sciulli
Lachlan Clark
Lachlan Clark
Albert Amankwaa (8)
2023
Daniel Syson
Lachlan Clark / Joel Stone
Joel Stone
Toby Simeoni (6)
Senior Women - Honour List
Year
Head Coach
Captain
Best & Fairest
Golden Boot
1983
Kerry Dennis
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
Jill Couch
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
Jason Jones
2002
Jason Jones
2003
Ben Quor
Melissa Wilcox (née Dyer)
Jacqui Hernández-Morales
Chelsea Smith (24)
2004
Ben Quor
Jill Couch
Jill Couch
Chelsea Smith (35)
2005
Jason Jones
2006
Jason Jones
Jill Couch (26)
2007
Jason Jones
Chelsea Smith (44)
2008
Jason Jones
Chelsea Smith (43)
2009
Jason Jones
Chelsea Smith (58)
2010
Jason Jones
Chelsea Smith (44)
2011
Jason Jones
2012
Jason Jones
Jill Couch
Jacinta Hall
Lauren Hough (35)
2013
Jacinta Hall
Caitlin Storay (17)
2014
Col Nicholson
Jemma Storay
Caitlin Storay (24)
2015
Jason Jones
Caitlin Storay
Chelsea Smith (41)
2016
Jason Jones
Caitlin Storay
Beth Bygrave
Jazmin Gorrie (14)
2017
Luigi Gugliotti
Caitlin Storay
Beth Bygrave
Emily Hernyk (22)
2018
Luigi Gugliotti
Selina Steventon
Brooke Hernyk
Keilin Fagan; Emily Hernyk (12)
No women's team in 2019
2020
Barry Baker ; Darren Cook
Kiara Walsh
Sarah Campbell
Sarah Campbell (4)
2021
Barry Baker
Sarah Campbell
Aimee Hawes
Zali Kirkman (19)
2022
Richard Reilly
Sarah Campbell
Sarah Campbell
Rebecca Barrett (8)
2023
Richard Reilly / Jason Hawes
Sarah Campbell
Sarah Campbell
Isabella Taylor (5)
References
External links