Editing U.S. Route 51
Appearance
Content that violates any copyrights will be deleted. Encyclopedic content must be verifiable through citations to reliable sources.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
[[File:1927 Mississippi flood Mounds-Cairo IL highway.jpg|right|thumb|US 51 between Mounds and Cairo, during the [[Great Mississippi Flood of 1927]]]] |
[[File:1927 Mississippi flood Mounds-Cairo IL highway.jpg|right|thumb|US 51 between Mounds and Cairo, during the [[Great Mississippi Flood of 1927]]]] |
||
US 51 enters Illinois from Kentucky at the city of [[Cairo, Illinois|Cairo]]. The route heads northward to a village near Cairo called [[Mounds, Illinois|Mounds]], and |
US 51 enters Illinois from Kentucky at the city of [[Cairo, Illinois|Cairo]]. The route heads northward to a village near Cairo called [[Mounds, Illinois|Mounds]], and begins to I-57, following it for {{convert|24|mi|km}} to [[Dongola, Illinois|Dongola]], before splitting and heading north. The route remains two lanes from Dongola to just before [[Assumption, Illinois|Assumption]] with the exception of a {{convert|10|mi|km|adj=on}} section between [[Centralia, Illinois|Centralia]] and [[Interstate 64|I-64]]. |
||
North of Assumption, US 51 becomes an expressway to [[Decatur, Illinois|Decatur]]. In Decatur, US 51 follows [[Interstate 72|I-72]] to bypass town. US 51 leaves I-72 after {{convert|8|mi|km|spell=in}}, and heads north to [[Bloomington, Illinois|Bloomington]]–[[Normal, Illinois|Normal]] as an expressway. At Bloomington–Normal, US 51 follows [[Interstate 74|I-74]] for a mile, then [[Interstate 55|I-55]] for {{convert|7|mi|km|spell=in}}, before following [[Interstate 39|I-39]] for {{convert|140|mi|km}}. |
North of Assumption, US 51 becomes an expressway to [[Decatur, Illinois|Decatur]]. In Decatur, US 51 follows [[Interstate 72|I-72]] to bypass town. US 51 leaves I-72 after {{convert|8|mi|km|spell=in}}, and heads north to [[Bloomington, Illinois|Bloomington]]–[[Normal, Illinois|Normal]] as an expressway. At Bloomington–Normal, US 51 follows [[Interstate 74|I-74]] for a mile, then [[Interstate 55|I-55]] for {{convert|7|mi|km|spell=in}}, before following [[Interstate 39|I-39]] for {{convert|140|mi|km}}. |