User:Quidster4040/sandbox/2020–21 CONCACAF Champions League group stage
The 2020–21 CONCACAF Champions League group stage began on 27 October 2020 and ended on 13 January 2021. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the knockout stage of the 2020–21 CONCACAF Champions League.
Impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the SuperLiga
[edit]The group stage of the 2020–21 CONCACAF Champions League was heavily impacted by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. To minimize travel and risk of exposure to SARS coronavirus-2, the group stage matches were played at predetermined neutral locations with three "bubbles" being held to host the six matches of group stage, similar to the qualification rounds being held at neutral locations. All group stage matches were played behind closed doors (unless local regulations allowed restricted capacity). All six matches were played in the United States, with the first two matchdays being held the soccer complex adjacent to Maryland SoccerPlex near Washington, D.C. in late October. In early December, matchdays three and four were held at the Kino Sports Complex near Tucson. Finally, matchdays five and six were held in mid-January at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex near Orlando.
Teams were to report to the facility at least five days prior to the first match. If a player tested positive for SARS coronavirus-2, they were to be placed in quarantine until there were at least three negative consecutive tests. If a team could not field at least 18 players who had tested negative, they would have the option for one make up date, but would forfeit the match by a 3–0 scoreline, if they still could not test 18 negative players by the make up date.
Due to the neutral site venues, no restrictions on groupings and home/away team restrictions were imposed.
Draw
[edit]The draw was held at the CONCACAF Headquarters in New York City, United States on 2 October 2020 at 13:00 CEST.
The 32 teams will be drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams will be seeded into four pots based on the following principles (Regulations Article 13.06):
- Pot 1 will contain the Champions League and Europa League title holders, and the champions of the top six associations based on their 2019 CONCACAF country coefficients. If one or both title holders are one of the champions of the top six associations, the champions of the next highest ranked association(s) will also seeded into Pot 1.
- Pot 2, 3 and 4 will contain the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2019 CONCACAF club coefficients.
On each matchday, one set of four groups played their matches on Tuesday, while the other set of four groups played their matches on Wednesday, with the two sets of groups alternating between each matchday. The fixtures were decided after the draw, using a computer draw not shown to public.
Teams
[edit]
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- TH Champions League title holders, automatically placed into Pot 1 as top seed.
- SL SuperLiga title holders, automatically placed into Pot 1 as second top seed.
- CP Winners of play-off round (Champions Path).
- LP Winners of play-off round (League Path).
Groups
[edit]Group A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MTL | LEO | CAI | ARC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montreal Impact | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | |
2 | León | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 8[a] | 0–0 | — | 5–1 | 1–0 | ||
3 | CAI | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 8[a] | Transfer to SuperLiga | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 2–2 | |
4 | Arcahaie | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 | Transfer to Confederations League | 0–4 | 0–0 | 3–3 | — |
Notes:
Montreal Impact | 1–0 | León |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Montreal Impact | 1–2 | CAI |
---|---|---|
Piette 67' | Report | Fajardo 16', 22' |
León | 0–0 | Montreal Impact |
---|---|---|
Report |
Montreal Impact | 3–1 | Arcahaie |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
CAI | 0–1 | Montreal Impact |
---|---|---|
Report | Quioto 25' |
Group B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TAU | MAR | WAT | COM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tauro | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 0–2 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Marathón | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 11 | 0–2 | — | 3–1 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Waterhouse | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 7 | Transfer to SuperLiga | 1–0 | 2–2 | — | 1–2 | |
4 | Comunicaciones | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 4 | Transfer to Confederations League | 2–4 | 1–2 | 2–3 | — |
Comunicaciones | 2–3 | Waterhouse |
---|---|---|
Lombardi 37', 58' | Report | Umaña 5' (o.g.) Stewart 61' (pen.) Simpson 90+1' (pen.) |
Waterhouse | 1–0 | Tauro |
---|---|---|
Simpson 65' | Report |
Marathón | 1–1 | Comunicaciones |
---|---|---|
Lahera 77' | Report | Lezcano 84' |
Marathón | 3–1 | Waterhouse |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tauro | 1–0 | Comunicaciones |
---|---|---|
Report |
Waterhouse | 1–2 | Comunicaciones |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tauro | 4–0 | Waterhouse |
---|---|---|
Report |
Comunicaciones | 1–2 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Report |
Waterhouse | 2–2 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Report |
Comunicaciones | 2–4 | Tauro |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group C
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ALA | ATL | MTY | BAY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alajuelense | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | Atlanta United | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 12 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Monterrey | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 10 | Transfer to SuperLiga | 2–2 | 4–1 | — | 6–1 | |
4 | Bayamón | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 25 | −19 | 0 | Transfer to Confederations League | 2–3 | 2–5 | 0–6 | — |
Atlanta United | 3–0 | Bayamón |
---|---|---|
Adams 28' Jahn 59', 68' |
Report |
Alajuelense | 2–0 | Atlanta United |
---|---|---|
Machado 20' Cubero 51' |
Report |
Monterrey | 4–1 | Atlanta United |
---|---|---|
Mori 40', 66' Janssen 62' Remedi 85' (o.g.) |
Report | Wolff 17' |
Bayamón | 2–5 | Atlanta United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Alajuelense | 2–1 | Monterrey |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlanta United | 1–0 | Alajuelense |
---|---|---|
Conway 17' | Report |
Bayamón | 2–3 | Alajuelense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlanta United | 2–0 | Monterrey |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group D
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LAFC | IMT | MOT | FAS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Los Angeles FC | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | +20 | 18 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 4–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Inter Moengotapoe | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 6 | 1–7 | — | 2–1 | 3–3 | ||
3 | Motagua | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 5 | Transfer to SuperLiga | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 2–1 | |
4 | FAS | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 3 | Transfer to Confederations League | 0–3 | 2–2 | 0–0 | — |
Los Angeles FC | 1–0 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Rossi 70' | Report |
Inter Moengotapoe | 3–3 | FAS |
---|---|---|
Holtuin 4' Asabigie 68' Zandveld 80' |
Report | Stradella 35', 38' Peñaranda 63' |
Motagua | 0–0 | Inter Moengotapoe |
---|---|---|
Report |
Los Angeles FC | 4–0 | Inter Moengotapoe |
---|---|---|
Report |
Motagua | 0–1 | Los Angeles FC |
---|---|---|
Report |
FAS | 2–2 | Inter Moengotapoe |
---|---|---|
Report |
Inter Moengotapoe | 2–1 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Report |
Los Angeles FC | 5–0 | FAS |
---|---|---|
Report |
Inter Moengotapoe | 1–7 | Los Angeles FC |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group E
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SEA | CAR | AME | MUN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Seattle Sounders | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 12 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–2 | |
2 | Cartaginés | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 8 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 4–2 | ||
3 | América | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 7 | Transfer to SuperLiga | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Municipal | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 5 | Transfer to Confederations League | 1–1 | 3–4 | 3–2 | — |
Municipal | 3–4 | Cartaginés |
---|---|---|
Martínez 31' Díaz 39' Méndez 79' |
Report | Núñez 6' Hernández 43', 67' Pizarro 53' |
Cartaginés | 1–1 | Seattle Sounders |
---|---|---|
Cruz 68' | Report | Dhillon 24' |
Seattle Sounders | 2–2 | Municipal |
---|---|---|
Report |
América | 2–0 | Cartaginés |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cartaginés | 4–2 | Municipal |
---|---|---|
Report |
América | 0–1 | Seattle Sounders |
---|---|---|
Report | Morris 40' |
Seattle Sounders | 2–0 | Cartaginés |
---|---|---|
Report |
Municipal | 1–1 | Seattle Sounders |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cartaginés | 1–1 | América |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group F
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NYC | MOT | MPZ | UNI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New York City FC | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 12 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Motagua | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 11 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 | Transfer to SuperLiga | 3–2 | 1–2 | — | 1–2 | |
4 | UD Universitario | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 4 | Transfer to Confederations League | 0–2 | 1–3 | 0–2 | — |
New York City FC | 6–0 | UD Universitario |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pérez Zeledón | 1–2 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Report |
UD Universitario | 0–2 | Pérez Zeledón |
---|---|---|
Report |
Motagua | 1–0 | New York City FC |
---|---|---|
Report |
Motagua | 1–1 | UD Universitario |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pérez Zeledón | 3–2 | New York City FC |
---|---|---|
Report |
UD Universitario | 0–2 | New York City FC |
---|---|---|
Report |
Motagua | 0–0 | Pérez Zeledón |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pérez Zeledón | 1–2 | UD Universitario |
---|---|---|
Report |
New York City FC | 1–0 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Report |
UD Universitario | 1–3 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Report |
New York City FC | 2–0 | Pérez Zeledón |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group G
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PHI | ESP | DEF | HDO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Philadelphia Union | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 14 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–2 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Real España | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Defence Force | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 5 | Transfer to SuperLiga | 0–5 | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | |
4 | Herediano | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 5 | Transfer to Confederations League | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–3 | — |
Herediano | 0–0 | Real España |
---|---|---|
Report |
Defence Force | 0–5 | Philadelphia Union |
---|---|---|
Report |
Real España | 1–1 | Defence Force |
---|---|---|
Vuelto 68' | Report | Moore 76' |
Philadelphia Union | 2–0 | Herediano |
---|---|---|
Przybyłko 37', 54' | Report |
Real España | 1–1 | Philadelphia Union |
---|---|---|
Mbaizo 9' (o.g.) | Report | Przybyłko 23' |
Herediano | 1–3 | Defence Force |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Philadelphia Union | 3–0 | Defence Force |
---|---|---|
Report |
Real España | 0–0 | Herediano |
---|---|---|
Report |
Defence Force | 0–0 | Real España |
---|---|---|
Report |
Herediano | 0–1 | Philadelphia Union |
---|---|---|
Report | Craig 53' |
Defence Force | 0–3 | Herediano |
---|---|---|
Report |
Philadelphia Union | 2–2 | Real España |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group H
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CRZ | OLI | EST | BVL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cruz Azul | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 18 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 5–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Olimpia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Real Estelí | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 6 | Transfer to SuperLiga | 0–3 | 2 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Blainville | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 4 | Transfer to Confederations League | 0–4 | 3–3 | 2–0 | — |
Real Estelí | 1–0 | Blainville |
---|---|---|
Report |
Blainville | 3–3 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cruz Azul | 5–0 | Real Estelí |
---|---|---|
Report |
Olimpia | 2–1 | Real Estelí |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cruz Azul | 3–1 | Blainville |
---|---|---|
Report |
Blainville | 2–0 | Real Estelí |
---|---|---|
Report |
Olimpia | 1–0 | Blainville |
---|---|---|
Report |
Real Estelí | 0–3 | Cruz Azul |
---|---|---|
Report |
Real Estelí | 2–1 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Blainville | 0–4 | Cruz Azul |
---|---|---|
Report |
Notes
[edit]- ^ Match rescheduled from 2 December 2020 due to a positive coronavirus disease 2019 tests on CAI technical staff.
- ^ Match rescheduled from 5 January 2021 due to a positive coronavirus disease 2019 within the Atlanta United organization.
- ^ Match rescheduled from 27 October 2020 due to positive coronavirus disease 2019 tests from both the FAS and Inter Moengotapoe staff.