Kateřina Siniaková and Taylor Townsend defeated Gabriela Dabrowski and Erin Routliffe in the final, 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–1) to win the ladies' doubles tennis title at the 2024 Wimbledon Championships.[1] It was the first major women's doubles title for Townsend and ninth for Siniaková, the latter of whom completed the Channel Slam (having won the French Open partnering Coco Gauff).
Women's doubles | |
---|---|
2024 Wimbledon Championships | |
Champions | Kateřina Siniaková Taylor Townsend |
Runners-up | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe |
Score | 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–1) |
Hsieh Su-wei and Barbora Strýcová were the reigning champions,[2] but Strýcová retired from the sport after the 2023 US Open.[3] Hsieh partnered with Elise Mertens, but lost in the semifinals to Siniaková and Townsend. The defeat ended Hsieh's 22-match winning streak at the tournament. [citation needed]
By reaching the final, Routliffe attained the WTA No. 1 doubles ranking at the end of the tournament. Routliffe became the first player from New Zealand, male or female, to be world No. 1 in either singles or doubles. Mertens, Siniaková, and Laura Siegemund were also in contention for the No. 1 ranking at the beginning of the tournament.
Bethanie Mattek-Sands was vying for a career Grand Slam, but lost in the third round to Hsieh and Mertens.
Seeds
edit- 1. Hsieh Su-wei / Elise Mertens (semifinals)
- 2. Gabriela Dabrowski / Erin Routliffe (final)
- 3. Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez (second round)
- 4. Kateřina Siniaková / Taylor Townsend (champions)
- 5. Sara Errani / Jasmine Paolini (third round)
- 6. Demi Schuurs / Luisa Stefani (first round)
- 7. Caroline Dolehide / Desirae Krawczyk (semifinals)
- 8. Barbora Krejčíková / Laura Siegemund (quarterfinals)
- 9. Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko (quarterfinals)
- 10. Marie Bouzková / Sara Sorribes Tormo (second round)
- 11. Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula (quarterfinals)
- 12. Chan Hao-ching / Veronika Kudermetova (third round)
- 13. Giuliana Olmos / Alexandra Panova (first round)
- 14. Sofia Kenin / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (third round)
- 15. Asia Muhammad / Aldila Sutjiadi (third round)
- 16. Ulrikke Eikeri / Ingrid Neel (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsieh Su-wei Elise Mertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsieh Su-wei Elise Mertens | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Kateřina Siniaková Taylor Townsend | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Kateřina Siniaková Taylor Townsend | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Lyudmyla Kichenok Jeļena Ostapenko | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Kateřina Siniaková Taylor Townsend | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe | 65 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Caroline Dolehide Desirae Krawczyk | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Tímea Babos Nadiia Kichenok | 6 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Caroline Dolehide Desirae Krawczyk | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Barbora Krejčíková Laura Siegemund | 4 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe | 6 | 65 | 6 |
Top half
editSection 1
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Barnett F Christie | 0 | 3 | 1 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang L Zhu | 6 | 2 | 69 | WC | E Appleton L Miyazaki | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Appleton L Miyazaki | 3 | 6 | 711 | 1 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Kato S Zhang | 6 | 77 | 14 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Moratelli N Podoroska | 2 | 62 | PR | M Kato S Zhang | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen H Watson | 3 | 4 | 14 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | 1 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | C Gauff J Pegula | 7 | 67 | 7 | 11 | C Gauff J Pegula | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina D Yastremska | 5 | 79 | 5 | 11 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch K Kawa | 4 | 6 | 66 | A Danilina Y Xu | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Danilina Y Xu | 6 | 4 | 710 | 11 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | M Kolodziejová A Sisková | 6 | 6 | 5 | S Errani J Paolini | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | L Davis K Zimmermann | 2 | 0 | Alt | M Kolodziejová A Sisková | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Dart M Lumsden | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | S Errani J Paolini | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Errani J Paolini | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Siniaková T Townsend | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Masarova L Nosková | 3 | 65 | 4 | K Siniaková T Townsend | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Piter V Tomova | 4 | 3 | Alt | O Gadecki E Lechemia | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | O Gadecki E Lechemia | 6 | 6 | 4 | K Siniaková T Townsend | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Guo X Jiang | 6 | 64 | 3 | L Fernandez E Shibahara | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Fernandez E Shibahara | 2 | 77 | 6 | L Fernandez E Shibahara | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Rosatello L Samsonova | 3 | 77 | 3 | 16 | U Eikeri I Neel | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | U Eikeri I Neel | 6 | 62 | 6 | 4 | K Siniaková T Townsend | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | 9 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Saville Y Yuan | 1 | 4 | 9 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova M Sherif | 6 | 6 | A Blinkova M Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi M Uchijima | 4 | 1 | 9 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette P Stearns | 6 | 78 | T Mihalíková O Nicholls | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan J Cristian | 4 | 66 | M Linette P Stearns | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Mihalíková O Nicholls | 6 | 6 | T Mihalíková O Nicholls | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Schuurs L Stefani | 4 | 0 |
Bottom half
editSection 3
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Dolehide D Krawczyk | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Aoyama A Krunić | 5 | 2 | 7 | C Dolehide D Krawczyk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Navarro D Parry | 4 | 6 | 6 | E Navarro D Parry | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti V Gracheva | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | C Dolehide D Krawczyk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | Xin Wang S Zheng | 2 | 4 | C Garcia K Mladenovic | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | C Garcia K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Avanesyan O Kalashnikova | 3 | 77 | 2 | 10 | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 61 | 6 | 7 | C Dolehide D Krawczyk | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Muhammad A Sutjiadi | 78 | 6 | T Babos N Kichenok | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | I-C Begu M Trevisan | 66 | 3 | 15 | A Muhammad A Sutjiadi | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Shnaider E Vesnina | 4 | 78 | 6 | PR | D Shnaider E Vesnina | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva C Tauson | 6 | 66 | 0 | 15 | A Muhammad A Sutjiadi | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Bains A Rajecki | 4 | 4 | T Babos N Kichenok | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos N Kichenok | 6 | 6 | T Babos N Kichenok | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | SB Grey T Moore | 1 | 2 | 3 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Murray Sharan E Silva | 61 | 4 | 8 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Baptiste A Parks | 6 | 6 | H Baptiste A Parks | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ninomiya F-h Wu | 3 | 2 | 8 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa N Hibino | 6 | 6 | 12 | H-c Chan V Kudermetova | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria A Rus | 2 | 4 | C Bucșa N Hibino | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger S Stephens | 4 | 6 | 5 | 12 | H-c Chan V Kudermetova | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | H-c Chan V Kudermetova | 6 | 3 | 7 | 8 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 4 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Olmos A Panova | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 2 | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Sizikova Y Wang | 6 | 7 | Y Sizikova Y Wang | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | T Korpatsch B Schoofs | 3 | 5 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Haddad Maia I Martins | 5 | 3 | 2 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Khromacheva K Rakhimova | 7 | 6 | I Khromacheva K Rakhimova | 64 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Andreeva A Potapova | 2 | 5 | 2 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 77 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 6 | 7 |
Seeded teams
editThe following are the seeded teams. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of 24 June 2024.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TPE | Hsieh Su-wei | BEL | Elise Mertens | 3 | 1 |
CAN | Gabriela Dabrowski | NZL | Erin Routliffe | 7 | 2 |
USA | Nicole Melichar-Martinez | AUS | Ellen Perez | 18 | 3 |
CZE | Kateřina Siniaková | USA | Taylor Townsend | 28 | 4 |
ITA | Sara Errani | ITA | Jasmine Paolini | 29 | 5 |
NED | Demi Schuurs | BRA | Luisa Stefani | 29 | 6 |
USA | Caroline Dolehide | USA | Desirae Krawczyk | 30 | 7 |
CZE | Barbora Krejčiková | GER | Laura Siegemund | 32 | 8 |
UKR | Lyudmyla Kichenok | LAT | Jeļena Ostapenko | 37 | 9 |
CZE | Marie Bouzková | ESP | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 43 | 10 |
USA | Coco Gauff | USA | Jessica Pegula | 55 | 11 |
TPE | Chan Hao-ching | Veronika Kudermetova | 62 | 12 | |
MEX | Giuliana Olmos | Alexandra Panova | 66 | 13 | |
USA | Sofia Kenin | USA | Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 67 | 14 |
USA | Asia Muhammad | INA | Aldila Sutjiadi | 67 | 15 |
NOR | Ulrikke Eikeri | EST | Ingrid Neel | 73 | 16 |
Other entry information
editWildcards
editProtected ranking
editAlternates
editWithdrawals
edit- Ekaterina Alexandrova / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova → replaced by Lauren Davis / Kimberley Zimmermann
- Victoria Azarenka / Paula Badosa → replaced by Miriam Kolodziejová / Anna Sisková
- Cristina Bucșa / Monica Niculescu → replaced by Cristina Bucșa / Nao Hibino
- Clara Burel / Camila Osorio → replaced by Olivia Gadecki / Elixane Lechemia
- Anna Kalinskaya / Donna Vekić → replaced by Tamara Korpatsch / Bibiane Schoofs
References
edit- ^ "Siniakova and Townsend capture Wimbledon doubles title". WTA. Retrieved 13 July 2024.
- ^ "Hsieh, Strycova win 2nd Wimbledon doubles title". ESPN. 16 July 2023. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ Tingue, Jess. "Barbora Strycova's final ride ends in 2023 US Open mixed doubles quarterfinals". US Open. Retrieved 24 June 2024.