Hsieh Su-wei and Barbora Strýcová were the reigning champions,[1] but Strýcová retired from the sport after the 2023 US Open.[2] Hsieh partners with Elise Mertens.
Women's doubles | |
---|---|
2024 Wimbledon Championships | |
2023 Champions | Hsieh Su-wei Barbora Strýcová |
Mertens, Erin Routliffe, Kateřina Siniaková and Laura Siegemund are in contention for the WTA No. 1 doubles ranking.
Bethanie Mattek-Sands was vying for a career Grand Slam, but lost in the third round to Hsieh and Mertens.
Seeds
- 1. Hsieh Su-wei / Elise Mertens
- 2. Gabriela Dabrowski / Erin Routliffe
- 3. Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez (second round)
- 4. Kateřina Siniaková / Taylor Townsend
- 5. Sara Errani / Jasmine Paolini (third round)
- 6. Demi Schuurs / Luisa Stefani (first round)
- 7. Caroline Dolehide / Desirae Krawczyk
- 8. Barbora Krejčíková / Laura Siegemund
- 9. Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko
- 10. Marie Bouzková / Sara Sorribes Tormo (second round)
- 11. Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula
- 12. Chan Hao-ching / Veronika Kudermetova
- 13. Giuliana Olmos / Alexandra Panova (first round)
- 14. Sofia Kenin / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (third round)
- 15. Asia Muhammad / Aldila Sutjiadi (third round)
- 16. Ulrikke Eikeri / Ingrid Neel (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsieh Su-wei Elise Mertens | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kateřina Siniaková Taylor Townsend | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Lyudmyla Kichenok Jeļena Ostapenko | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Caroline Dolehide Desirae Krawczyk | |||||||||||||||||||
Tímea Babos Nadiia Kichenok | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
|
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Barnett F Christie | 0 | 3 | 1 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang L Zhu | 6 | 2 | 69 | WC | E Appleton L Miyazaki | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Appleton L Miyazaki | 3 | 6 | 711 | 1 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Kato S Zhang | 6 | 77 | 14 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Moratelli N Podoroska | 2 | 62 | PR | M Kato S Zhang | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen H Watson | 3 | 4 | 14 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | 1 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | C Gauff J Pegula | 7 | 67 | 7 | 11 | C Gauff J Pegula | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina D Yastremska | 5 | 79 | 5 | 11 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch K Kawa | 4 | 6 | 66 | A Danilina Y Xu | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Danilina Y Xu | 6 | 4 | 710 | 11 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | M Kolodziejová A Sisková | 6 | 6 | 5 | S Errani J Paolini | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | L Davis K Zimmermann | 2 | 0 | Alt | M Kolodziejová A Sisková | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Dart M Lumsden | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | S Errani J Paolini | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Errani J Paolini | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Siniaková T Townsend | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Masarova L Nosková | 3 | 65 | 4 | K Siniaková T Townsend | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Piter V Tomova | 4 | 3 | Alt | O Gadecki E Lechemia | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | O Gadecki E Lechemia | 6 | 6 | 4 | K Siniaková T Townsend | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Guo X Jiang | 6 | 64 | 3 | L Fernandez E Shibahara | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Fernandez E Shibahara | 2 | 77 | 6 | L Fernandez E Shibahara | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Rosatello L Samsonova | 3 | 77 | 3 | 16 | U Eikeri I Neel | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | U Eikeri I Neel | 6 | 62 | 6 | 4 | K Siniaková T Townsend | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | 9 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Saville Y Yuan | 1 | 4 | 9 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova M Sherif | 6 | 6 | A Blinkova M Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi M Uchijima | 4 | 1 | 9 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette P Stearns | 6 | 78 | T Mihalíková O Nicholls | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan J Cristian | 4 | 66 | M Linette P Stearns | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Mihalíková O Nicholls | 6 | 6 | T Mihalíková O Nicholls | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Schuurs L Stefani | 4 | 0 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Dolehide D Krawczyk | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Aoyama A Krunić | 5 | 2 | 7 | C Dolehide D Krawczyk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Navarro D Parry | 4 | 6 | 6 | E Navarro D Parry | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti V Gracheva | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | C Dolehide D Krawczyk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | Xin Wang S Zheng | 2 | 4 | C Garcia K Mladenovic | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | C Garcia K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Avanesyan O Kalashnikova | 3 | 77 | 2 | 10 | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 61 | 6 | 7 | C Dolehide D Krawczyk | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Muhammad A Sutjiadi | 78 | 6 | T Babos N Kichenok | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | I-C Begu M Trevisan | 66 | 3 | 15 | A Muhammad A Sutjiadi | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Shnaider E Vesnina | 4 | 78 | 6 | PR | D Shnaider E Vesnina | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva C Tauson | 6 | 66 | 0 | 15 | A Muhammad A Sutjiadi | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Bains A Rajecki | 4 | 4 | T Babos N Kichenok | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos N Kichenok | 6 | 6 | T Babos N Kichenok | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | SB Grey T Moore | 1 | 2 | 3 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Murray Sharan E Silva | 61 | 4 | 8 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Baptiste A Parks | 6 | 6 | H Baptiste A Parks | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ninomiya F-h Wu | 3 | 2 | 8 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa N Hibino | 6 | 6 | 12 | H-c Chan V Kudermetova | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria A Rus | 2 | 4 | C Bucșa N Hibino | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger S Stephens | 4 | 6 | 5 | 12 | H-c Chan V Kudermetova | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | H-c Chan V Kudermetova | 6 | 3 | 7 | | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Olmos A Panova | 6 | 3 | 0 | | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 2 | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Sizikova Y Wang | 6 | 7 | Y Sizikova Y Wang | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | T Korpatsch B Schoofs | 3 | 5 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Haddad Maia I Martins | 5 | 3 | 2 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | |||||||||||||||||||||||
I Khromacheva K Rakhimova | 7 | 6 | I Khromacheva K Rakhimova | 64 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Andreeva A Potapova | 2 | 5 | 2 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 77 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 6 | 7 |
Seeded teams
The following are the seeded teams. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of 24 June 2024.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TPE | Hsieh Su-wei | BEL | Elise Mertens | 3 | 1 |
CAN | Gabriela Dabrowski | NZL | Erin Routliffe | 7 | 2 |
USA | Nicole Melichar-Martinez | AUS | Ellen Perez | 18 | 3 |
CZE | Kateřina Siniaková | USA | Taylor Townsend | 28 | 4 |
ITA | Sara Errani | ITA | Jasmine Paolini | 29 | 5 |
NED | Demi Schuurs | BRA | Luisa Stefani | 29 | 6 |
USA | Caroline Dolehide | USA | Desirae Krawczyk | 30 | 7 |
CZE | Barbora Krejčiková | GER | Laura Siegemund | 32 | 8 |
UKR | Lyudmyla Kichenok | LAT | Jeļena Ostapenko | 37 | 9 |
CZE | Marie Bouzková | ESP | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 43 | 10 |
USA | Coco Gauff | USA | Jessica Pegula | 55 | 11 |
TPE | Chan Hao-ching | Veronika Kudermetova | 62 | 12 | |
MEX | Giuliana Olmos | Alexandra Panova | 66 | 13 | |
USA | Sofia Kenin | USA | Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 67 | 14 |
USA | Asia Muhammad | INA | Aldila Sutjiadi | 67 | 15 |
NOR | Ulrikke Eikeri | EST | Ingrid Neel | 73 | 16 |
Other entry information
Wildcards
Protected ranking
Alternates
Withdrawals
- Ekaterina Alexandrova / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova → replaced by Lauren Davis / Kimberley Zimmermann
- Victoria Azarenka / Paula Badosa → replaced by Miriam Kolodziejová / Anna Sisková
- Cristina Bucșa / Monica Niculescu → replaced by Cristina Bucșa / Nao Hibino
- Clara Burel / Camila Osorio → replaced by Olivia Gadecki / Elixane Lechemia
- Anna Kalinskaya / Donna Vekić → replaced by Tamara Korpatsch / Bibiane Schoofs
References
- ^ "Hsieh, Strycova win 2nd Wimbledon doubles title". ESPN. 16 July 2023. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ Tingue, Jess. "Barbora Strycova's final ride ends in 2023 US Open mixed doubles quarterfinals". US Open. Retrieved 24 June 2024.