2021 Durham County Council election
Appearance
| ||
All 126 council division seats 64 seats needed for a majority | ||
---|---|---|
|
The 202 Durham County Council election was held on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom. Some areas have declared, wheras others had not finished or started counting as of 8 May 2021[1]. When 126 councillors will be elected from 63 electoral divisions which will each return either one, two or three county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.
Results summary
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||||||
Liberal Democrats | |||||||||
Independent | |||||||||
Conservative | |||||||||
Derwentside Independents | |||||||||
Spennymoor Independents | |||||||||
North East | |||||||||
Green | |||||||||
UKIP | |||||||||
Other parties |
Results by electoral division
A − B
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Derwentside Independents | Christine Bell | 521 | |||
Labour | Eileen McKnightsmith | 409 | |||
Derwentside Independents | Joan Nicholson | 719 | |||
Independent | Ken Rollings | 142 | |||
Conservative | Samuel Charles Oliver Simkin | 518 | |||
Labour | Jeanette Theresa Stephenson | 474 | |||
Conservative | Timothy Peter Waters | 514 | |||
Turnout | 1842 | 30.98 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Tony Armstrong | 449 | |||
Labour | Jim Atkinson | 556 | |||
Independent | Bob Fleming | 376 | |||
Reform UK | John William Grant | 114 | |||
Independent | Brian Haigh | 197 | |||
Labour | Wendy Patricia Hillary | 417 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Neville Jones | 966 | |||
Conservative | Martin Peeke | 518 | |||
Turnout | 2199 | 34.48 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Kathryn Sarah Beetham | 494 | |||
Independent | Dorothy Bowman | 447 | |||
Labour | John Duncan Clare | 823 | |||
Independent | Sandra Haigh | 197 | |||
Labour | Jed Hillary | 474 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Andrea Miller | 621 | |||
Independent | John Douglas Moore | 462 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Maureen Shelton | 633 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Michael Stead | 1,130 | |||
Conservative | Tony Stubbs | 905 | |||
Conservative | David Sutton-Lloyd | 1,269 | |||
Turnout | 2937 | 34.89 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Eddy Adam | ||||
Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews. | Michaela Helen Banthorpe | ||||
Independent | George Coulson Gray | ||||
Labour | Kate Hopper | ||||
Conservative | Elizabeth Rosemary Maw | ||||
Conservative | Elizabeth Rosemary Maw | ||||
Independent | Ken Robson | ||||
Liberal Democrats | James Robert Walsh | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Paul Andrew Whiting |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Genevieve Susan Metcalfe | ||||
Conservative | George Morland Richardson | ||||
Labour | Emma Louise Rowell | ||||
Conservative | James Michael Rowlandson | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Christine Margaret Van Mourik | ||||
Labour | Chloe Sheila Walls | ||||
Turnout |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Andrew BELL | ||||
Labour | David Wilson HARDAKER | ||||
Conservative | Ted Galehurst HENDERSON | ||||
Labour | Dave HYNES | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Dave HYNES | ||||
Turnout |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Taylor James DOWNS | 999 | |||
Labour | Christine Anne FLETCHER | 1,464 | |||
Labour | Pauline HARDMAN | 1357 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Lesley MAVIN | 1,526 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Stuart Eric MAVIN | 1,465 | |||
Green | Roger Michael MCADAM | 505 | |||
Labour | Christopher Jon RANSON | 1127 | |||
Conservative | Michael Drummond Moverley SMITH | 816 | |||
Independent | Arthur Clifford WALKER | 410 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Michael WATSON | 1282 | |||
Conservative | Joshua WOOLLER | 858 | |||
Turnout | 4206 | 41.78 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Kevin EARLEY | 1,051 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Christine ENGLISH | 264 | |||
Derwentside Independents | Peter OLIVER | 843 | |||
Conservative | Eileen RIDLEY | 832 | |||
Derwentside Independents | Stephen ROBINSON | 904 | |||
Conservative | Toby THATCHER | 718 | |||
Labour | Steven John WOOD | 696 | |||
Turnout | 2850 | 43.93 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Harley James BALMERHOWIESON | 685 | |||
Labour | Katie ELIOT | 601 | |||
Conservative | Andrew JACKSON | 133 | |||
Independent | Sam ZAIR | 1,149 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tony Douglas BRIMM | 247 | |||
Labour | Pauline Fernlea CRATHORNE | 345 | |||
Conservative | Elaine PEEKE | 451 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rob CRUTE | 1,179 | |||
Labour | Stacey DEINAL | 898 | |||
Conservative | Simon James ELUND | 644 | |||
North East Party | Steven FRANKLIN | 253 | |||
North East Party | Ebony WATSON | 236 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anne BONNER | 955 | |||
Conservative | David Farnell CRABTREE | 426 | |||
Conservative | Ethan Lewis DODDS | 361 | |||
Green | Jonathan ELMER | 1128 | |||
Green | Priscilla Anne Bowen ELMER | 999 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Geoff MOORE | 88 | |||
Independent | Carolyn SMITH | 83 | |||
Labour | Paul TAYLOR | 1,113 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mary Veronica ANDREWS | 983 | |||
Conservative | David CUMMING | 638 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Keith ENGLISH | 99 | |||
Independent | Roland HEMSLEY | 497 | |||
Labour | Declan Gerard John MULHOLLAND | 860 | |||
Independent | Trevor ORD | 623 | |||
Conservative | Paul Douglas ROBINSON | 585 | |||
Green | Richard Edwin SIMPSON | 219 |
C − D
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Beaty BAINBRIDGE | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Neil John BRADBURY | ||||
Green | Derek MORSE | ||||
Labour | Julie Anne SCURFIELD |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ian HEAVISIDE | ||||
Conservative | Anne MURPHY | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Bernard NATHAN | ||||
Labour | Tracie Jane SMITH |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Allan BAINBRIDGE | 861 | |||
Conservative | Jack Lewis CHARLTON | 380 | |||
Labour | Flora CONWAY | 733 | |||
Labour | Howell Wynne DAVIES | 645 | |||
Independent | Bill MOIST | 907 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Tim MURPHY | 97 | |||
Independent | Paul Stephen SEXTON | 1,619 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Rowena Clair BARNARD | 85 | |||
Independent | Karen Anne FANTARROW DARBY | 832 | |||
Labour | Simon Antony HENIG | 797 | |||
Independent | Ewan Charles MARSHALL | 661 | |||
Labour | Linda MARSHALL | 674 | |||
Conservative | Adam Martin POLLARD | 366 | |||
Conservative | Mark Anthony WATSON | 369 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
No party listed | Julie CAIRNS | 491 | |||
Conservative | Oliver Garbutt PEEKE | 313 | |||
Labour Co-op | Stuart Alexander SUTHERLAND | 304 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David BOWERBANK | 578 | |||
Labour | Clive Dermot Sinclair HEDGES | 407 | |||
Labour | Phillip MARSHALL | 700 | |||
Conservative | Nicholas Paul MCCARTHY | 592 | |||
Independent | Laura RIDES | 180 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Kathryn Lesley ROONEY | 778 | |||
Independent | Alexander WATSON | 957 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mark Ernest APPLEBY | 322 | |||
Conservative | Amy DHILLON | 380 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Dominic John HANEY | 501 | |||
Derwentside Independents | Derek HICKS | 121 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sue ELLIOTT | ||||
Labour | Charlie KAY | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Ben OLIVER | ||||
Independent | Michael David RAMAGE |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Jan Blakey | 1,702 | |||
Conservative | Jason Stephen Carr | 702 | |||
Labour | John Stuart Dunn | 1241 | |||
Independent | Gary Hutchinson | 1,404 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Oliver Edward latimer | 140 | |||
Labour | Maura Christina McKeon | 1,289 | |||
Conservative | Marc Owens | 695 | |||
Labour | Maria Leina Plews | 1126 | |||
Conservative | Harvey Jeffrey Stevens | 591 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Adam Joseph Walker | 140 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Anthony Vivian Bently | 330 | |||
Derwentside Independents | Katy Coulsdon | 518 | |||
Conservative | Ian James Goodwin | 326 | |||
Labour | Carole Ann Hampson | 873 | |||
Labour | Sam McMahon | 798 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James Michael Currah | ||||
Labour | Mary Elizabeth Hall | ||||
Conservative | Patricia Ann Jopling | ||||
Labour | Andrea Jean Patterson | ||||
Independent | Anne Reed | ||||
Conservative | Robbie Rodiss | ||||
Labour | Maureen Blanche Stanton |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seaham Community Party | Rober Arthur | 689 | |||
Labour | Leanne Kennedy | 1,035 | |||
Labour | Kevin Joseph Shaw | 1,043 | |||
Seaham Community Party | LindaWillis | 542 | |||
Conservative | David Robert Young | 333 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jean Kathleen Chaplo | 1,436 | |||
Liberal Democrats | John Joseph Kelley | 617 | |||
Conservative | Richard Lawrie | 894 | |||
Conservative | Fleur Elizabeth Meston | 1003 | |||
Labour | Dan Nicholls | 1,217 | |||
Green | Alan Ostle | 317 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Florence Diana Simpsons | 610 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Katie Tucker | 417 | |||
Conservative | Matthew Alexander Vickers | 853 | |||
Labour | Marion Wilson | 1,412 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jane Brown | 824 | |||
Labour | Malcolm Clarke | 817 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Nathan Stephen Haney | 89 | |||
Derwentside Independents | George James Robert McKay | 222 | |||
Conservative | Angela Sterling | 1,026 | |||
Conservative | Michelle Walton | 988 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rochelle Charlton-Lainé | ||||
Seaham Community Party | Susan Mary Faulkner | ||||
Conservative | Clive Michael Parker | ||||
Labour | John James Purvis | ||||
Seaham Community Party | Barry Taylor |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rebecca Ahsby | ||||
Green | Stephen James Ashfield | ||||
Conservative | Sean Patrick Healy | ||||
Liberal Democrats | David Stoker |
E − N
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David John Boyes | 911 | |||
Conservative | Graeme Hynds | 468 | |||
Independent | Terry Murray | 264 | |||
Conservative | Rachel Teresa Southall | 327 | |||
Labour | Angela Surtees | 952 | |||
North East Party | Alan Thomas Wilkinson | 170 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Victoria Rose Ashfield | ||||
Labour | Omide Deinali | ||||
Liberal Democrats | David Robert Freeman | ||||
Conservative | Catriona Hawkes | ||||
Green | Anna Mary Marshal | ||||
Conservative | Michael Matthew Mollon | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Daniel Ormerod |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Ruth Clementine Blanchflower | 176 | |||
Independent | Bev Coult | 1,406 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Ryan Lee Pescod Drion | 85 | |||
Labour | Alison Mary Hiles | 537 | |||
Conservative | Alison Hirst | 383 | |||
Conservative | David Robert Milner | 374 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Arnie Simpson | 1,247 | |||
Green | Ian Edward Stone | 83 | |||
Labour | Andy Walker | 462 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alan John Breeze | ||||
Conservative | James Cosslet | ||||
Conservative | Robert Potts | ||||
Labour | Samuel Jonathan Rushworth | ||||
Labour | Julie Carolyn Ward |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Carole Atkinson | 902 | |||
Labour | Peter Bernard Atkinson | 1,130 | |||
Independent | Brian Francis Avery | 1,189 | |||
Labour | Curtis Ferenc Bihari | 849 | |||
Independent | David Farry | 608 | |||
Independent | Joe Makepeace | 893 | |||
Conservative | Joe Michael Quinn | 916 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ben Graham | 1065 | |||
Conservative | Joshua James Grew | 750 | |||
Conservative | William Halford | 732 | |||
Labour | John Hardman | 970 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Amanda Jayne Hopgood | 2,591 | |||
Labour | Jeanie Kellett | 1011 | |||
Green | Irene Ostle | 417 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Frances Mamie Simmons | 2,096 | |||
Conservative | Mark Smedley | 705 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Ashley Wilkes | 2,249 | |||
Independent | Karon Willis | 521 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
North East Party | Mary Alison Cartwright | 394 | |||
Conservative | Carroll Mae Herd | 233 | |||
Labour | Ian McLean | 855 | |||
Labour | Isabella Roberts | 862 | |||
North East Party | Kirsty Louise Wilkinson | 252 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Derwentside Independents | Margaret Denise Bullivant | 298 | |||
Labour | Alison Louise Gray | 1128 | |||
Conservative | Michael McGaun | 1,242 | |||
Conservative | Douglas Oliver | 1,317 | |||
Green | Hannah Elizabeth Parker-Fuller | 236 | |||
Independent | David Smith | 430 | |||
Labour | David Toner | 777 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Jeanette Williams | 208 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
P − S
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alison Joan Batey | 1,993 | |||
Conservative | Michael James Botterill | 1062 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Russell Amor Haswell | 273 | |||
Labour | Paul pringle | 1,566 | |||
Conservative | Adele Taggart | 719 | |||
Independent | Clare Helen Todd | 711 | |||
Conservative | Julie Ann Watson | 735 | |||
Labour | Danny Wood | 1,725 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
T − W
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
---|
- ^ "Election count progress - Durham County Council". www.durham.gov.uk. Retrieved 2021-05-08.