From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of films produced in Switzerland. For an A-Z list see Category:Swiss films.
1920s
1930s
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
1930
|
|
|
|
|
|
1931
|
|
|
|
|
|
1932
|
Tannenberg |
Heinz Paul |
Hans Stüwe, Käthe Haack |
War |
Swiss-German co-production
|
1933
|
|
|
|
|
|
1934
|
William Tell |
Heinz Paul |
Hans Marr, Conrad Veidt |
Historical |
Swiss-German co-production
|
|
|
|
|
|
1935
|
Demon of the Himalayas |
Andrew Marton |
Gustav Diessl, Erika Dannhoff |
Adventure |
|
The Eternal Mask |
Werner Hochbaum |
Peter Petersen, Mathias Wieman |
Drama |
Swiss-Austrian co-production
|
1936
|
Fräulein Veronika |
Veit Harlan |
Thekla Ahrens, Carl Esmond |
Comedy |
Swiss-Austrian co-production
|
The Postman from Longjumeau |
Carl Lamac |
Carl Esmond, Rose Stradner |
Musical comedy |
Swiss-Austrian co-production
|
Die Schmierkobolde |
Julius Pinschewer |
|
Animation |
|
Where the Lark Sings |
Carl Lamac |
Mártha Eggerth, Alfred Neugebauer |
Musical |
Swiss-German-Hungarian co-production
|
1937
|
Kleine Scheidegg |
Richard Schweizer |
Leopold Biberti, Emil Hegetschweiler |
Drama |
|
1938
|
Die drei Bäume |
Julius Pinschewer |
|
Animation |
|
Fusilier Wipf |
Hermann Haller, Leopold Lindtberg |
Paul Hubschmid, Heinrich Gretler |
Drama |
|
Giuochi nella schiuma |
Julius Pinschewer |
|
Animation |
|
1939
|
Constable Studer |
Leopold Lindtberg |
Heinrich Gretler, Anne-Marie Blanc |
Crime |
|
Schweizer Sinfonie |
Julius Pinschewer |
|
Animation |
|
1940s
1950s
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
1950
|
|
|
|
|
|
1951
|
Bluebeard |
Christian-Jaque |
Hans Albers, Fritz Kortner, Cécile Aubry |
Comedy |
French-West German-Swiss co-production
|
Four in a Jeep |
Leopold Lindtberg, Elizabeth Montagu |
Ralph Meeker, Viveca Lindfors |
Drama |
|
1952
|
Heidi |
Luigi Comencini |
Elsbeth Sigmund, Heinrich Gretler |
Family movie, drama |
|
Palace Hotel |
Emil Berna, Leonard Steckel |
Paul Hubschmid, Claude Farell |
Drama |
|
The Secret of the Mountain Lake |
Jean Dréville |
Lil Dagover, Marcelle Géniat |
Drama |
Co-production with West Germany
|
1953
|
The Village |
Leopold Lindtberg |
|
|
Entered into the 1953 Cannes Film Festival and the 3rd Berlin International Film Festival
|
1954
|
Uli the Farmhand |
Franz Schnyder |
Hannes Schmidhauser, Liselotte Pulver |
Romance |
|
1955
|
Heidi and Peter |
Franz Schnyder |
Heinrich Gretler, Elsbeth Sigmund |
Family/drama |
Sequel to the 1952 film Heidi
|
Uli the Tenant |
Franz Schnyder |
Hannes Schmidhauser, Liselotte Pulver |
Comedy drama |
|
1956
|
The Mountains Between Us |
Franz Schnyder |
Hannes Schmidhauser, Nelly Borgeaud, Peter Arens |
Drama |
|
1957
|
Der 10. Mai |
Franz Schnyder |
|
|
Entered into the 8th Berlin International Film Festival
|
The King of Bernina |
Alfred Lehner |
Helmuth Schneider, Waltraut Haas |
Historical drama |
Co-production with Austria
|
1958
|
The Cheese Factory in the Hamlet |
Franz Schnyder |
Annemarie Düringer, Franz Matter |
Historical comedy |
|
It Happened in Broad Daylight |
Ladislao Vajda |
Heinz Rühmann, Gert Fröbe, Michel Simon |
Thriller |
Swiss-West German-Spanish co-production. Entered into the 8th Berlin International Film Festival.
|
1959
|
The Model Husband |
Karl Suter |
Walter Roderer, Silvia Frank |
Comedy |
|
1960s
1970s
1980s
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
1980
|
Matto regiert |
Wolfgang Panzer [de] |
Hans Heinz Moser |
Crime |
|
Palermo or Wolfsburg |
Werner Schroeter |
|
|
Swiss-West German co-production
|
1981
|
The Boat Is Full |
Markus Imhoof |
|
|
Won a Silver Bear at Berlin
|
The Homeless One |
Villi Hermann |
|
|
Entered into the 13th Moscow International Film Festival
|
The Inventor |
Kurt Gloor |
Bruno Ganz |
|
Entered into the 31st Berlin International Film Festival
|
Kassettenliebe |
Rolf Lyssy |
Emil Steinberger, Franziska Oehme |
Comedy |
|
E nachtlang Füürland |
Clemens Klopfenstein Remo Legnazzi |
Max Rüdlinger, Christine Lauterburg |
|
|
Teheran 43 |
Aleksandr Alov, Vladimir Naumov |
Alain Delon, Curd Jürgens |
|
Soviet-French-Swiss co-production
|
1982
|
Hécate |
Daniel Schmid |
Bernard Giraudeau, Lauren Hutton |
|
Entered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival
|
1983
|
The Death of Mario Ricci |
Claude Goretta |
Gian Maria Volonté, Magali Noël, Heinz Bennent |
|
Won the Best Actor award at the 1983 Cannes Film Festival
|
Embers |
Thomas Koerfer |
Armin Mueller-Stahl, Katharina Thalbach, Krystyna Janda, Matthias Habich |
Drama |
|
In the White City |
Alain Tanner |
Bruno Ganz |
|
Entered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival
|
1984
|
Dangerous Moves |
Richard Dembo |
Michel Piccoli |
|
Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film
|
Man Without Memory |
Kurt Gloor |
|
|
Entered into the 34th Berlin International Film Festival
|
1985
|
Höhenfeuer |
Fredi M. Murer |
|
Derborence |
Francis Reusser |
|
|
Entered into the 1985 Cannes Film Festival
|
Tanner |
Xavier Koller |
|
|
|
1986
|
|
|
|
|
|
1987
|
Jenatsch |
Daniel Schmid |
|
|
Screened at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival
|
1988
|
Broken Silence |
Walter Deuber, Peter Stierlin |
Ursula Andress, Paul Hubschmid, Lukas Ammann, Anne-Marie Blanc, Stephanie Glaser, Ruedi Walter, Hannes Schmidhauser, Mathias Gnädinger |
Thriller |
|
La méridienne |
Jean-François Amiguet |
|
|
Screened at the 1988 Cannes Film Festival
|
1989
|
Bankomatt |
Villi Hermann |
Bruno Ganz |
|
Entered into the 39th Berlin International Film Festival
|
The Favorite |
Jack Smight |
Maud Adams, F. Murray Abraham |
|
|
Leo Sonnyboy |
Rolf Lyssy |
Mathias Gnädinger, Ankie Lau, Christian Kohlund, Dieter Meier |
Comedy |
|
Tennessee Waltz |
Nicolas Gessner |
Julian Sands, Ned Beatty, Rod Steiger |
Thriller |
|
1990s
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
1990
|
Angels |
Jacob Berger |
|
|
Entered into the 40th Berlin International Film Festival
|
Journey of Hope |
Xavier Koller |
|
|
Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film
|
1991
|
Always & Forever |
Samir |
|
|
Entered into the 17th Moscow International Film Festival
|
Behind Locked Doors |
Anka Schmid |
|
|
|
The Mountain |
Markus Imhoof |
Susanne Lothar, Mathias Gnädinger, Peter Simonischek |
|
Entered into the 41st Berlin International Film Festival
|
1992
|
Children of the Open Road |
Urs Egger |
Jasmin Tabatabai |
|
|
Night on Fire |
Markus Fischer [de] |
Bruno Ganz, Barbara Auer, Rolf Hoppe, Dietmar Schönherr |
|
|
Off Season |
Daniel Schmid |
Sami Frey, Geraldine Chaplin, Ingrid Caven, Andréa Ferréol |
|
French-Swiss-German co-production
|
1993
|
The Diary of Lady M |
Alain Tanner |
Myriam Mézières [fr] |
|
|
Three Colors: Blue |
Krzysztof Kieślowski |
|
|
French-Polish-Swiss co-production
|
1994
|
Constable Zumbühl [de] |
Urs Odermatt |
Michael Gwisdek, Anica Dobra, Jürgen Vogel, Rolf Hoppe |
|
|
Three Colors: White |
Krzysztof Kieślowski |
|
|
French-Polish-Swiss co-Production; premiered 29 January
|
Three Colors: Red |
Krzysztof Kieślowski |
|
|
French-Polish-Swiss co-production; premiered 16 May
|
1995
|
Adultery: A User's Guide |
Christine Pascal |
|
|
|
Before Sunrise |
Richard Linklater |
|
|
|
Silent Night |
Dani Levy |
|
|
Entered into the 46th Berlin International Film Festival
|
1996
|
Broken Silence |
Wolfgang Panzer [de] |
|
|
|
Fourbi |
Alain Tanner |
|
|
Screened at the 1996 Cannes Film Festival
|
1997
|
Blue Mountain |
Thomas Tanner |
|
|
Entered into the 20th Moscow International Film Festival
|
1998
|
Fögi Is a Bastard |
Marcel Gisler |
|
|
|
Full Moon |
Fredi M. Murer |
|
|
|
1999
|
Beresina, or the Last Days of Switzerland |
Daniel Schmid |
|
Satirical comedy |
Screened at the 1999 Cannes Film Festival
|
Pas de café, pas de télé, pas de sexe |
Romed Wyder |
|
Dramatic comedy |
|
General Sutter |
Benny Fasnacht |
Werner Bachofen, Hannes Schmidhauser |
Historical |
|
2000s
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
2000
|
Angry Kisses |
Judith Kennel |
|
|
Entered into the 22nd Moscow International Film Festival
|
Family Pack (Que faisaient les femmes pendant que l'homme marchait sur la lune?) |
Chris Vander Stappen |
Marie Bunel, Hélène Vincent, Mimie Mathy, Tsilla Chelton, Macha Grenon, Christian Crahay, Emmanuel Bilodeau |
Drama |
Belgian, French, Swiss and Canadian coproduction
|
Joy Ride |
Martin Rengell |
|
|
|
2001
|
The Journey to Kafiristan |
Fosco Dubini, Donatello Dubini |
Jeanette Hain, Nina Petri |
Adventure |
Swiss-German-Dutch co-production
|
Kilimanjaro: How to spell Love! |
Mike Eschmann |
Martin Rapold, Gesine Cukrowski, Stefan Gubser, Inigo Callo, Eliane Chappuis |
Comedy |
|
2002
|
Ready, Steady, Charlie! |
|
Michael Koch |
Comedy |
Original title Achtung, Fertig, Charlie!
|
Crisis in Havana |
|
Viktor Giacobbo, Mike Müller |
Comedy |
Original title Ernstfall in Havanna
|
2003
|
|
|
|
|
|
2004
|
Absolut |
Romed Wyder |
|
Psychological thriller |
|
Bienvenue en Suisse |
Léa Fazer |
|
|
Screened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival
|
Deuteronomium - Der Tag des jüngsten Gerichts |
Roger Grolimund |
Denise Meili, Tobias Durband, Samuel Binkert, Mario Scarpellini |
Horror |
Direct-to-video
|
Love Express |
Elena Hazanov |
Mathilda May, Vincent Winterhalter, Sibylle Blanc, Carlos Leal, Roberto Bestazzoni |
Comedy |
|
Sternenberg |
Christoph Schaub |
Mathias Gnädinger, Sara Capretti |
Comedy |
Nominated for Swiss Film Prize 2005
|
Strähl |
Manuel Flurin Hendry |
|
Drama |
|
Stupid Boy (Garçon stupide) |
Lionel Baier |
Pierre Chatagny |
Comedy drama |
|
The Ring Thing |
Marc Schippert |
Edward Piccin |
Parody |
low budget
|
2005
|
Clean |
Geoffrey Engelbrecht |
|
Short film |
Best Short Film at Lausanne Underground Film and Music Festival
|
Maria Bethânia: Music Is Perfume
|
Georges Gachot
|
|
Documentary
|
|
We Are The Faithful |
|
|
Documentary |
|
2006
|
Grounding |
Michael Steiner |
|
Drama |
|
2007
|
Love And Mania |
Michael C. Huber |
Sibylle Canonica, Michael Koch |
Drama |
|
Late Bloomers |
Bettina Oberli |
Stephanie Glaser |
Drama |
Original title Die Herbstzeitlosen
|
Vitus |
Fredi M. Murer |
|
Drama |
|
2008
|
Geld oder Leben |
Roger Mäder |
Daniel Rohr |
Comedy |
|
Home |
Ursula Meier |
Isabelle Huppert |
|
|
Happy New Year |
Christoph Schaub |
|
|
Entered into the 31st Moscow International Film Festival
|
The last blast |
Sohm Offös |
Mimie Lagrande, Heinz Hoenig |
Road movie |
|
2009
|
Cargo |
Ivan Engler |
|
Science fiction |
|
2010s
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
2010
|
Sennentuntschi |
Michael Steiner |
Roxane Mesquida, Andrea Zogg, Carlos Leal and Nicholas Ofczarek |
Horror, mystery |
Swiss-Austrian co-production
|
2011
|
The Foster Boy |
Markus Imboden |
Max Hubacher, Katja Riemann, Stefan Kurt |
Drama |
|
Hell |
Tim Fehlbaum |
Hannah Herzsprung, Stipe Erceg and Lisa Vicari |
Apocalyptic and post-apocalyptic fiction |
Swiss-German co-production
|
One Way Trip 3D |
Markus Welter |
3D Film
|
2012
|
Sister |
Ursula Meier |
Léa Seydoux, Kacey Mottet Klein |
Drama |
Swiss-French co-production
|
2013
|
Rosie |
Marcel Gisler |
|
|
|
Longwave (Les Grandes ondes (à l'ouest)) |
Lionel Baier |
Valérie Donzelli, Michel Vuillermoz, Patrick Lapp, Francisco Belard |
Comedy-drama |
Swiss-French-Portuguese co-production
|
Night Train to Lisbon |
Bille August |
Jeremy Irons, Melanie Laurent, Jack Huston |
Mystery drama |
|
2014
|
List of Swiss films of 2014 |
|
|
|
|
2015
|
Dawn |
Romed Wyder |
Joel Basman, Jason Isaacs, Sarah Adler |
Historical drama |
Swiss-British-German co-production
|
Dora or the Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents (Dora oder Die sexuellen Neurosen unserer Eltern) |
Stina Werenfels |
Victoria Schulz |
Drama |
|
Heidi |
Alain Gsponer |
Bruno Ganz, Anuk Steffen |
Family |
|
Vanity (La Vanité) |
Lionel Baier |
Patrick Lapp, Carmen Maura, Ivan Georgiev |
Drama |
|
2016
|
My Life as a Zucchini |
Claude Barras |
|
|
French-Swiss co-production
|
2017
|
The Divine Order (Die göttliche Ordnung) |
Petra Volpe |
Marie Leuenberger, Maximilian Simonischek, Rachel Braunschweig, Sibylle Brunner, Marta Zoffoli, Bettina Stucky |
Comedy-drama |
|
2018
|
Amur senza fin |
Christoph Schaub |
Rebecca Indermaur, Bruno Cathomas, Tonia Maria Zindel, Murali Perumal |
Romantic comedy-drama |
Romansh-language television film
|
2019
|
All Cats Are Grey in the Dark (Nachts sind alle Katzen grau) |
Lasse Linder |
|
Short documentary |
|
2020s
References
External links
|
---|
Africa | Central | |
---|
Eastern | |
---|
Northern | |
---|
Southern | |
---|
Western | |
---|
|
---|
Asia | Central | |
---|
Eastern | |
---|
Southern | |
---|
Southeastern | |
---|
Western | |
---|
|
---|
Europe | Eastern | |
---|
Northern | |
---|
Southern | |
---|
Western | |
---|
|
---|
Americas | |
---|
Oceania | |
---|