User:XinaNicole/1818
All races
[edit]Alabama
[edit]Alabama was admitted as a state on December 14, 1819[1]
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama at-large | None (District created) | Democratic-Republican hold | John Crowell (Alabama politician)[2] (DR) 53.2% Henry Chambers (DR) 46.8% |
Connecticut
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[3] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connecticut at-large Plural district with 7 seats |
Seat A | Ebenezer Huntington | Federalist | 1817 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican gain |
James Stevens (DR) 72.3% Jonathan O. Moseley (DR) 68.9% Gideon Tomlinson (DR) 66.7% Elisha Phelps (DR) 60.8% John Russ (DR) 52.5% Henry W. Edwards (DR) 51.6% Samuel A. Foot (DR) 50.8% David Bolles (DR) 41.2% Ralph Ingersoll (DR) 37.7% Noyes Barber (DR) 29.5% Christopher Manwarring (DR) 29.3% Orange Merwin (DR) 28.3% John T. Peters (DR) 28.2% Calvin Willey (DR) 27.0% Elisha Tracy (DR) 23.2% Seth P. Beers (DR) 21.1% Ansel Sterling (DR) 6.0% Simeon Miner (DR) 4.8% |
Seat B | Jonathan O. Moseley | Federalist | 1804 | Re-elected as Democratic-Repubilcan | ||
Seat C | Samuel B. Sherwood | Federalist | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican gain | ||
Seat D | Timothy Pitkin | Federalist | 1805 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican gain | ||
Seat E | Nathaniel Terry | Federalist | 1817 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican gain | ||
Seat F | Thomas Scott Williams | Federalist | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican gain | ||
Seat G | Sylvester Gilbert | Democratic-Republican | 1818 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Delaware
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[3][4] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delaware at-large Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Louis McLane | Federalist | 1816 | Re-elected | Louis McLane (F) 53.0% Willard Hall (DR) 51.5% Thomas Clayton (F) 49.7% George Read (DR) 48.1% |
Seat B | Willard Hall | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected |
Georgia
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[3] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia at-large Plural district with 6 seats |
Seat A | William Terrell | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | John Forsyth (DR) 98.4% John A. Cuthbert (DR) 92.9% William Terrell (DR) 92.8% Joel Crawford (DR) 89.6% Joel Abbot (DR) 86.2% Thomas W. Cobb (DR) 85.9% Richard Henry Wilde (DR) 43.5% Homer Virgil Milton (DR) 9.3% Cook[5] 1.3% |
Seat B | Joel Crawford | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | ||
Seat C | Joel Abbot | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | ||
Seat D | Zadock Cook | Democratic-Republican | 1816 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Seat E | John Forsyth | Democratic-Republican | 1812 | Re-elected | ||
Seat F | Thomas W. Cobb | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected |
John Forsyth (DR) resigned after being elected to the Senate before the start of the 16th Congress. A special election was held to fill the vacancies left in both the 15th and 16th Congresses, which was won by Robert R. Reid (DR).
Illinois (16th Congress)
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Illinois at-large | John McLean | Democratic-Republican | 1818[6] | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Daniel P. Cook (DR) 59.4% John McLean (DR) 40.6% |
Indiana
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indiana at-large | William Hendricks | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | William Hendricks (DR) 90.5% Reuben W. Nelson 9.5% |
Kentucky
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kentucky 1 | David Trimble | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | David Trimble (DR) 70.6% Thomas Fletcher (DR) 29.4% |
Kentucky 2 | Henry Clay | Democratic-Republican | 1810 1814 |
Re-elected | Henry Clay (DR) 100% |
Kentucky 3 | Richard M. Johnson | Democratic-Republican | 1806 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
William Brown (DR) 59.0% Benjamin Taylor (F) 41.0% |
Kentucky 4 | Joseph Desha | Democratic-Republican | 1806 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Thomas Metcalfe[7] (DR) Joseph Desha (DR) |
Kentucky 5 | Anthony New | Democratic-Republican | 1810 1816 |
Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Alney McLean (DR) 54.3% Matthew Lyon (DR) 45.7% |
Kentucky 6 | David Walker | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | David Walker[7] (DR) Francis Johnson[8] (DR) Benbrook[5] |
Kentucky 7 | George Robertson | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | George Robertson (DR) 100% |
Kentucky 8 | Richard C. Anderson, Jr. | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Richard C. Anderson, Jr. (DR) 100% |
Kentucky 9 | Tunstall Quarles | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Tunstall Quarles[7] (DR) |
Kentucky 10 | Thomas Speed | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Benjamin Hardin (DR) 31.2% Richard Rudd 30.9% John Rowan (DR) 26.0% John Hays 11.9% |
Two vacancies occurred in Kentucky's representation during the 16th Congress caused by the death of David Walker in the 6th district on March 1, 1820 and the resignation of Tunstall Quarles in the 9th district. These vacancies were filled by Francis Johnson (DR) in the 6th and Thomas Montgomery (DR) in the 9th.
Louisiana
[edit]Louisiana held an election for the 16th Congress at the same time as it held a special election. Data were only available for the special election, but the general election would presumably have had very similar results, and so the results for the special election are duplicated here
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Louisiana at-large | Previous incumbent Thomas B. Robertson (DR) resigned April 20, 1818 | Democratic-Republican hold | Thomas Butler (DR) 45.1% Edward Livingston (DR) 33.4% Joseph Johnston 19.6% Fulwar Skipwith 1.5% |
Maryland
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[4][9] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maryland 1 | Philip Stuart | Federalist | 1810 | Retired Federalist hold |
Raphael Neale (F) 39.8% Nicholas Stonestreet (F) 38.6% Henry G.S. Key (F) 21.5% | |
Maryland 2 | John C. Herbert | Federalist | 1814 | Retired Democratic-Republican gain |
Joseph Kent (DR) 56.7% John C. Weems (F) 43.3% | |
Maryland 3 | George Peter | Federalist | 1816 | Lost re-election Federalist hold |
Henry R. Warfield (F) 59.1% George Peter (F) 40.9% | |
Maryland 4 | Samuel Ringgold | Democratic-Republican | 1810 1816 |
Re-elected | Samuel Ringgold (DR) 97.7% Benjamin Galloway (F) 2.1% | |
Maryland 5 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Samuel Smith | Democratic-Republican | 1792 1816 |
Re-elected | Samuel Smith (DR) 100% Peter Little (DR) 99.0% |
Seat B | Peter Little | Democratic-Republican | 1810 1816 |
Re-elected | ||
Maryland 6 | Philip Reed | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Stevenson Archer (DR) 56.1% Philip Reed (DR) 43.9% | |
Maryland 7 | Thomas Culbreth | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Thomas Culbreth (DR) 70.0% Robert Wright (DR) 30.0% | |
Maryland 8 | Thomas Bayly | Federalist | 1816 | Re-elected | Thomas Bayly (F) 98.3% Charles Goldsborough (F) 1.4% |
Mississippi
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mississippi at-large | George Poindexter | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Christopher Rankin (DR) 68.9% Cowles Mead (DR) 31.1% |
New Jersey
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[3][4] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey at-large Plural district with 6 seats |
Seat A | John Linn | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Ephraim Bateman (DR) 98.0% John Linn (DR) 97.1% Joseph Bloomfield (DR) 92.5% Bernard Smith (DR) 90.4% Henry Southard (DR) 89.7% John Condit (DR) 60.7% Charles Kinsey[8] (DR) 50.8% Lewis Condict (DR) 11.0% John Frelinghuysen (F) 5.4% James Parker (F) 2.2% Jesse Upson (DR) 1.3% Benjamin Bennett (DR) 1.0% |
Seat B | Ephraim Bateman | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Re-elected | ||
Seat C | Charles Kinsey | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Seat D | Benjamin Bennett | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Seat E | Henry Southard | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Re-elected | ||
Seat F | Joseph Bloomfield | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected |
John Condit (DR) resigned November 4, 1819 after having been appointed assistant collector of customs and was replaced in a special election by Charles Kinsey[10].
John Linn died in office January 5, 1821[11]. His seat remained vacant for the remainder of the 16th Congress
At this time, the Democratic-Republicans in New York were divided into two factions, the "Bucktails" who were opposed to Governor Dewitt Clinton's Erie Canal project, led by Martin Van Buren, and on the other side, Clinton's supporters, known as Clintonians. In many districts, the remaining Federalists allied with the Clintonians, with candidates running on a joint ticket. Several candidates who ran under that joint ticket cannot be clearly categorized, and are marked C/F. Others who ran under the joint ticket are marked by their party with a footnote indicating that they ran under the joint ticket. This election was held April 26-28, 1818
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[4][9] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New York 1 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | George Townsend | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Retired Federalist gain |
Silas Wood (F[12]) 52.0% James Guyon, Jr. (DR) 50.3%[13] Ebenezer Sage (DR) 50.0% James Garretson (C/F) 47.7% |
Seat B | Tredwell Scudder | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold | ||
New York 2 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | William Irving | Democratic-Republican | 1813 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Henry Meigs (DR) 71.8% Peter H. Wendover (DR) 71.3% Barent Gardenier (F[12]) 56.9% |
Seat B | Peter H. Wendover | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Re-elected | ||
New York 3 | Caleb Tompkins | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Caleb Tompkins (DR) 58.3% Benjamin Isaacs (C/F) 25.2% Philip Van Cortlandt (DR[12]) 16.5% | |
New York 4 | James Tallmadge, Jr. | Democratic-Republican | 1817 (special) | Retired Federalist gain |
Randall S. Street (F[12]) 50.6% William H. Johnson (DR) 49.4% | |
New York 5 | Philip J. Schuyler | Federalist | 1816 | Retired Federalist hold |
James S. Strong (F[12]) 49.9% John I. Miller (DR) 31.7% Robert Le Roy Livingston (F[12]) 18.4% | |
New York 6 | James W. Wilkin | Democratic-Republican | 1815 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Walter Case (DR) 100% | |
New York 7 | Josiah Hasbrouck | Democratic-Republican | 1802 1816 |
Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Jacob H. De Witt (DR) 100% | |
New York 8 | Dorrance Kirtland | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Robert Clark (DR) 55.5% Jabez Bostwick (F) 44.5% | |
New York 9 | Rensselaer Westerlo | Federalist | 1816 | Retired Federalist hold |
Solomon Van Rensselaer (F) 100% | |
New York 10 | John P. Cushman | Federalist | 1816 | Retired Federalist hold |
John D. Dickinson (F) 52.7% William McManus (DR) 47.3% | |
New York 11 | John W. Taylor | Democratic-Republican | 1812 | Re-elected | John W. Taylor (DR) 72.8% James Thompson (F) 27.2% | |
New York 12 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | John Savage | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Nathaniel Pitcher (DR) 75.5% Ezra C. Gross (DR) 65.5% David Abel Russell (F) 42.0% Halsey Rogers (DR) 17.0% |
Seat B | John Palmer | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold | ||
New York 13 | Thomas Lawyer | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Harmanus Peek (DR) 55.9% Isaac H. Tiffany (F) 44.1% | |
New York 14 | John Herkimer | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
John Fay (DR) 56.9% John Veeder (F) 43.1% | |
New York 15 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Isaac Williams, Jr. | Democratic-Republican | 1813 (special) 1816 |
Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Robert Monell (DR[12]) 52.6% Joseph S. Lyman (DR[12]) 51.6% Samuel Campbell (DR) 48.7% Edward Pratt (DR) 47.2% |
Seat B | John R. Drake | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold | ||
New York 16 | Henry R. Storrs | Federalist | 1816 | Re-elected | Henry R. Storrs (F[12]) 95.1% Allen Fraser (DR) 4.9% | |
New York 17 | Thomas H. Hubbard | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Aaron Hackley, Jr. (DR) 98.8% Simeon Ford (C/F) 1.2% | |
New York 18 | David A. Ogden | Federalist | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican gain |
William D. Ford (DR) 74.2% Horatio Orvis (C/F) 25.8% | |
New York 19 | James Porter | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
George Hall (DR) 97.9% H. O. Wattles[5] (F) 2.1% | |
New York 20 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Daniel Cruger | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Jonathan Richmond (DR) 99.3% Caleb Baker (DR) 98.0% |
Seat B | Oliver C. Comstock | Democratic-Republican | 1812 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold | ||
New York 21 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Benjamin Ellicott | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Nathaniel Allen (DR) 100% Albert H. Tracy 91.4% Benjamin Ellicott (DR) 1.5% |
Seat B | John C. Spencer | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
In the 1st district, an election dispute arose. Initial returns showed the winners to be Silas Wood and Ebenezer Sage. This election was contested, however, on the grounds that there were 396 votes for "James Guyon" which, when added to the total number of votes reported for James Guyon, Jr., would place Guyon in second place, above Sage. Sage never appeared to take his seat, and Guyon was awarded the seat on January 14, 1820[14]
North Carolina
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Carolina 1 | Lemuel Sawyer | Democratic-Republican | 1807 1817 |
Re-elected | Lemuel Sawyer[7] (DR) Voight[5] |
North Carolina 2 | Joseph H. Bryan | Democratic-Republican | 1815 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Hutchins G. Burton[7] (DR) |
North Carolina 3 | Thomas H. Hall | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Thomas H. Hall (DR) 78.2% John Holland (F) 21.8% |
North Carolina 4 | Jesse Slocumb | Federalist | 1817 | Re-elected | Jesse Slocumb[15] (F) |
North Carolina 5 | James Owen | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Charles Hooks (DR) 59.0% Samuel Stanford (F) 41.0% |
North Carolina 6 | Weldon N. Edwards | Democratic-Republican | 1816 (special) | Re-elected | Weldon N. Edwards[7] (DR) |
North Carolina 7 | James Stewart | Democratic-Republican | 1818 (special) | Lost re-election Federalist gain |
John Culpepper (F) 52.0% James Stewart (DR) 48.0% |
North Carolina 8 | James S. Smith | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | James S. Smith (DR) 54.6% Samuel Dickens (DR) 45.4% |
North Carolina 9 | Thomas Settle | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Thomas Settle[7] (DR) William Snow (DR) Joshua Cox Sanders[5] |
North Carolina 10 | Charles Fisher | Democratic-Republican | 1819 (special) | Re-elected | Charles Fisher (DR) 65.1% W. Jones[5] (F) 34.9% |
North Carolina 11 | William Davidson | Federalist | 1818 (special) | Re-elected | William Davidson (F) 45.1% John F. Brevard (DR) 37.0% Henry W. Conner (DR) 17.9% |
North Carolina 12 | Felix Walker | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Felix Walker[16] (DR) Joseph M.D. Carson (DR) |
North Carolina 13 | Lewis Williams | Democratic-Republican | 1815 | Re-elected | Lewis Williams[7] (DR) |
In the 4th district, Jesse Slocumb (F) died on December 20, 1820. A special election was held to fill the resulting vacancy, which elected William S. Blackledge (DR), seated February 7, 1821[17].
Ohio
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ohio 1 | William Henry Harrison | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Thomas R. Ross (DR) 48.7% John H. Platt 28.9% Ethan Stone 22.4% |
Ohio 2 | John W. Campbell | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | John W. Campbell (DR) 93.0% James Burin 7.0% |
Ohio 3 | Levi Barber | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Henry Brush (DR) 41.1% Levi Barber (DR) 30.3% Edward Tupper 28.6% |
Ohio 4 | Samuel Herrick | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Samuel Herrick (DR) 52.9% John C. Wright (F) 46.4% |
Ohio 5 | Philemon Beecher | Federalist | 1816 | Re-elected | Philemon Beecher (F) 51.6% Joseph Vance (DR) 47.7% |
Ohio 6 | Peter Hitchcock | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
John Sloane (DR) 51.7% Peter Hitchcock (DR) 46.2% Benjamin Martin 2.1% |
Pennsylvania
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[9][18] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pennsylvania 1 Plural district with 4 seats |
Seat A | Joseph Hopkinson | Federalist | 1814 | Retired Federalist hold |
John Sergeant (F) 57.0% Joseph Hemphill (F) 57.0% Samuel Edwards (F) 55.2% Thomas Forrest (F) 52.8% Nicholas Biddle (DR) 46.8% John Connelly (DR) 43.5% George G. Leiper (DR) 42.9% Jacob Somner (DR) 42.7% Charles Hare (DR) 2.1% |
Seat B | Adam Seybert | Democratic-Republican | 1808 1816 |
Retired Federalist gain | ||
Seat C | William Anderson | Democratic-Republican | 1808 1816 |
Retired Federalist gain | ||
Seat D | John Sergeant | Federalist | 1815 (special) | Re-elected | ||
Pennsylvania 2 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Levi Pawling | Federalist | 1816 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican gain |
William Darlington (DR) 54.0% Samuel Gross (DR) 53.0% Levi Pawling (F) 46.9% James Kelton (F) 46.2% |
Seat B | Isaac Darlington | Federalist | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican gain | ||
Pennsylvania 3 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | James M. Wallace | Democratic-Republican | 1815 (special) | Re-elected | Jacob Hibshman (DR) 53.3% James M. Wallace (DR) 52.7% James Montgomery (F) 47.2% John Whiteside (F[19]) 46.8% |
Seat B | John Whiteside | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Pennsylvania 4 | Previous incumbent Jacob Spangler (DR) resigned April 20, 1818 | Democratic-Republican hold | Jacob Hostetter (DR) 100% | |||
Pennsylvania 5 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Andrew Boden | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | David Fullerton (DR) 60.5% Andrew Boden (DR) 58.7% Alexander Cobean (F) 41.1% John P. Helfenstein (F) 39.7% |
Seat B | William Maclay | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Pennsylvania 6 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Previous incumbent Samuel D. Ingham (DR) resigned July 6, 1818 | Democratic-Republican hold | Samuel Moore[20] (DR) 100% Thomas J. Rogers (DR) 100% | ||
Seat B | Thomas J. Rogers | Democratic-Republican | 1818 (special) | Re-elected | ||
Pennsylvania 7 | Joseph Hiester | Democratic-Republican | 1798 1814 |
Re-elected | Joseph Hiester (DR) 65.7% Jonathan Hudson (DR) 34.3% | |
Pennsylvania 8 | Alexander Ogle | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Robert Philson (DR) 59.6% John A. Bard (F) 40.4% | |
Pennsylvania 9 | William P. Maclay | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | William P. Maclay (DR) 77.6% John Brown (DR) 22.4% | |
Pennsylvania 10 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | William Wilson | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
John Murray (DR) 100% George Denison (DR) 100% |
Seat B | John Murray | Democratic-Republican | 1817 (special) | Re-elected | ||
Pennsylvania 11 | David Marchand | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | David Marchand (DR) 52.6% James Kelly (F) 47.4% | |
Pennsylvania 12 | Thomas Patterson | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Thomas Patterson (DR) 64.2% Joseph Pentecost (F) 35.8% | |
Pennsylvania 13 | Christian Tarr | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Christian Tarr (DR) 78.7%[21] Henry Heaton (DR) 21.3% | |
Pennsylvania 14 | Henry Baldwin | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Henry Baldwin (DR) 55.1% Samuel Douglas (DR) 44.9% | |
Pennsylvania 15 | Robert Moore | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Robert Moore (DR) 53.3% Thomas Wilson (DR) 46.7% |
Two vacancies occurred during the 16th Congress. In the 5th district, David Fullerton (DR) resigned on May 15, 1820. A special election was held which filled the resulting vacancy by Thomas G. McCullough (F). In the 7th district, Joseph Hiester (DR) resigned in December, 1820, having been elected Governor of Pennsylvania and was replaced by Daniel Udree (DR)
Rhode Island
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[3][4] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rhode Island at-large Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | John L. Boss, Jr. | Federalist | 1814 | Retired Democratic-Republican gain |
Samuel Eddy (DR) 100% Nathaniel Hazard (DR) 98.1% |
Seat B | James B. Mason | Federalist | 1814 | Retired Democratic-Republican gain |
South Carolina
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Carolina 1[22] | Henry Middleton | Democratic-Republican | 1814 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Charles Pinckney (DR) 49.0% Daniel Elliott Huger (DR) 34.1% William Crafts, Jr. (F) 16.9% |
South Carolina 2[23] | William Lowndes | Democratic-Republican | 1810 | Re-elected | William Lowndes (DR) 100% |
South Carolina 3[24] | James Ervin | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | James Ervin (DR) 100% |
South Carolina 4[25] | Joseph Bellinger | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
James Overstreet (DR) 41.0% John J. Chappell (DR) 35.2% John M. Felder (F) 23.8% |
South Carolina 5[26] | Starling Tucker | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Starling Tucker (DR) 50.8% William Brown (DR) 28.5% Philip E. Pearson (DR) 20.7% |
South Carolina 6[27] | Eldred Simkins | Democratic-Republican | 1818 (special) | Re-elected | Eldred Simkins (DR) 54.1% Joseph Black (DR) 25.9% William Butler (DR) 19.9% |
South Carolina 7[28] | Elias Earle | Democratic-Republican | 1804 1816 |
Re-elected | Elias Earle (DR) 53.7% John H. Harrison (DR) 46.3% |
South Carolina 8[29] | Wilson Nesbitt | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
John McCreary (DR) 100% |
South Carolina 9[30] | Stephen D. Miller | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Joseph Brevard[7] (DR) James C. Postell (F) |
Tennessee
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennessee 1 | John Rhea | Democratic-Republican | 1803 1817 |
Re-elected | John Rhea (DR) 46.4% John Tipton 42.3% John Kennedy 11.3% |
Tennessee 2 | William G. Blount | Democratic-Republican | 1815 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
John Cocke (DR) 52.5% James P.H. Porter 47.5% |
Tennessee 3 | Francis Jones | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Francis Jones (DR) 61.6% John Brown 38.4% |
Tennessee 4 | Samuel E. Hogg | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Robert Allen (DR) 61.3% William Hadley 38.7% |
Tennessee 5 | Thomas Claiborne | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Newton Cannon (DR) 57.5% Jarvis Trimble 42.5% |
Tennessee 6 | George W. L. Marr | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Henry H. Bryan (DR) 45.7% Robert Mark 38.2% James B. Reynolds (DR) 16.1% |
Vermont
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[3][4] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vermont at-large Plural district with 6 seats |
Seat A | Orsamus Cook Merrill | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Lost re-election[31] Democratic-Republican hold |
Charles Rich (DR) 75.0% Mark Richards (DR) 74.3% William Strong (DR) 72.4% Samuel C. Crafts (DR) 60.4% Ezra Meech (DR) 56.3% Rollin C. Mallary (DR) 38.2% Orsamus Cook Merrill (DR) 38.2% William A. Griswold (DR) 38.0% John Peck (DR) 36.2% Horace Everett (DR) 25.6% David Edmond (F) 25.4% Phineas White (DR) 25.1% Richard Skinner (DR) 19.5% Elias Keyes (DR) 4.1% Asa Lyon (F) 3.4% Samuel Prentiss 2.0% John Mattocks (DR) 1.8% Chauncey Langdon (F) 1.4% |
Seat B | Mark Richards | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | ||
Seat C | Charles Rich | Democratic-Republican | 1812 1816 |
Re-elected | ||
Seat D | Heman Allen | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Lost re-election[32] Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Seat E | Samuel C. Crafts | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | ||
Seat F | William Hunter | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Lost re-election[32] Democratic-Republican hold |
Initial returns showed Mallary in 8th place with 6,879 votes and Merrill in 6th place with 6,955 votes, but after challenging the results, the House Committee on Elections declared Mallary the winner of the last seat with 6,961 votes[33], a 6-vote lead over Merrill. Mallary was seated on January 13, 1820[34].
Virginia
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Virginia 1 | James Pindall | Federalist | 1817 | Re-elected | James Pindall[7] (F) William McKinley (DR) |
Virginia 2 | Edward Colston | Federalist | 1817 | Lost re-election Federalist hold |
Thomas Van Swearingen (F) 55.7% Edward Colston (F) 44.3% |
Virginia 3 | Henry St. George Tucker | Democratic-Republican | 1815 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Jared Williams (DR) 64.6% John Smith (DR) 35.4% |
Virginia 4 | William McCoy | Democratic-Republican | 1811 | Re-elected | William McCoy (DR) 100% |
Virginia 5 | John Floyd | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | John Floyd (DR) 100% |
Virginia 6 | Alexander Smyth | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Alexander Smyth (DR) 100% |
Virginia 7 | Ballard Smith | Democratic-Republican | 1815 | Re-elected | Ballard Smith[7] (DR) |
Virginia 8 | Charles F. Mercer | Federalist | 1817 | Re-elected | Charles F. Mercer (F) 100% |
Virginia 9 | William Lee Ball | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | William Lee Ball (DR) 53.4% John P. Hungerford (DR) 46.6% |
Virginia 10 | George Strother | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | George Strother (DR) 51.4% John Shackleford (F) 47.8% |
Virginia 11 | Philip P. Barbour | Democratic-Republican | 1814 (special) | Re-elected | Philip P. Barbour (DR) 100% |
Virginia 12 | Robert S. Garnett | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Robert S. Garnett[7] (DR) |
Virginia 13 | Burwell Bassett | Democratic-Republican | 1815 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Severn E. Parker[7] (DR) John Drury |
Virginia 14 | William A. Burwell | Democratic-Republican | 1806 (special) | Re-elected | William A. Burwell[7] (DR) |
Virginia 15 | William J. Lewis | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
George Tucker (DR) 72.2% John Kerr (DR) 27.8% |
Virginia 16 | Archibald Austin | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
John Randolph of Roanoke (DR) 72.9% Archibald Austin (DR) 27.1% |
Virginia 17 | James Pleasants | Democratic-Republican | 1811 | Re-elected | James Pleasants[7] (DR) |
Virginia 18 | Thomas M. Nelson | Democratic-Republican | 1816 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Mark Alexander (DR) 54.7% Theo Field (DR) 25.9% James Wyche (DR) 17.8% |
Virginia 19 | John Pegram | Democratic-Republican | 1818 (special) | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
James Jones[7] (DR) John Pegram (DR) |
Virginia 20 | James Johnson | Democratic-Republican | 1813 | Re-elected | James Johnson (DR) 100% |
Virginia 21 | Thomas Newton, Jr. | Democratic-Republican | 1797 | Re-elected | Thomas Newton, Jr. (DR) 100% |
Virginia 22 | Hugh Nelson | Democratic-Republican | 1811 | Re-elected | Hugh Nelson[7] (DR) |
Virginia 23 | John Tyler | Democratic-Republican | 1816 (special) | Re-elected | John Tyler[7] (DR) |
There were five vacancies during the 16th Congress in Virginia's representation[35]. The first occurred in the 17th district when James Pleasants (DR) resigned on December 14, 1819, after having been elected Senator, he was replaced by William S. Archer (DR) who took office January 18, 1820. The second was in the 20th district caused by James Johnson (DR)'s resignation on February 1, 1820. He was replaced by John C. Gray (DR), who took office on November 13, 1820. The third occurred in the 10th district shortly after the second, on February 10, 1820, when George F. Strother (DR) resigned and was replaced by Thomas L. Moore (DR), who took his seat on November 13, 1820. The fourth occurred in the 1st district when James Pindall (F) resigned on July 26, 1820. That vacancy was filled by Edward B. Jackson (DR). The final vacancy was in the 14th district when William A. Burwell (DR) died on February 16, 1821, less than a month before the end of the 16th Congress. That vacancy was left unfilled for the remainder of the Congress.
Non-voting delegates
[edit]There were four territories with the right to send non-voting delegates to the 16th Congress, two of which, Michigan Territory and Arkansas Territory were new to this Congress. Alabama Territory did not send a delegate, however, being admitted as the State of Alabama near the beginning of the First Session.
District | Incumbent | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas Territory at-large | None (District created) | James Woodson Bates 32.1% Stephen F. Austin 26.2% Alexander S. Walker 18.1% Henry Cassidy 12.2% Robert F. Slaughter 11.1% Perly Wallis 0.3% | ||
Missouri Territory at-large | John Scott | 1816[36] | Re-elected | John Scott 62.2% Samuel Hammond 37.7% |
Electoral data are not available for Michigan Territory's first election. It was won by William Woodbridge, who resigned on August 9, 1820 due to family illness. A special election was held for the remainder of the 16th Congress which was won by Solomon Sibley.
References
[edit]- ^ http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/bioguide-front/16.pdf footnote 5
- ^ Delegate for Alabama Territory
- ^ a b c d e f Percent of voters, assuming each voter cast as many votes as there are seats
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Only candidates with at least 1% of the vote listed
- ^ a b c d e f Source does not give full name
- ^ Late election to the 15th Congress
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r Numbers of votes missing or incomplete in source
- ^ a b Elected in subsequent special election
- ^ a b c For plural districts, percent is based on assumption that each voter cast as many votes as there are seats
- ^ http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/bioguide-front/16.pdf footnote 40 and 41
- ^ http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/bioguide-front/16.pdf footnote 42
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Ran under Clintonian/Federalist joint ticket
- ^ Final tally after 396 votes for "James Guyon" were added to his total
- ^ http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/bioguide-front/16.pdf footnotes 43 and 44
- ^ Source did not list opponent or numbers of votes, but stated that Slocumb won with a majority of 1,476
- ^ Source does not have numbers of votes, but states that Walker won with a majority of 587 votes
- ^ http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/bioguide-front/16.pdf footnotes 45 and 46
- ^ http://staffweb.wilkes.edu/harold.cox/rep/Congress%201818.pdf
- ^ Changed parties
- ^ Also elected in special election to fill vacancy in 15th Congress
- ^ Based on partial returns
- ^ Also known as the Charleston district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Beaufort district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Georgetown district at the time
- ^ Also known at the Orangeburg district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Newberry district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Edgefield district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Pendleton district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Chester district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Sumter district at the time
- ^ Initially declared re-elected, his election was challenged successfully by Rollin C. Mallary (DR)
- ^ a b Received less than 1% of the vote
- ^ http://elections.lib.tufts.edu/aas_portal/view-election.xq?id=vt.uscongress.1818#note_2
- ^ http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/bioguide-front/16.pdf footnote 55
- ^ http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/bioguide-front/16.pdf footnotes 58-66
- ^ Contested election, subsequently elected without controversy in 1817