User:XinaNicole/1822
All races
[edit]Alabama
[edit]In the Fourth Census, Alabama increased from 1 to 3 Representatives
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama 1[1] | Gabriel Moore Redistricted from the at-large district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | Gabriel Moore (J-DR) 100% |
Alabama 2[2] | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
John McKee (J-DR) 24.7% Thomas Farrar 21.6% Jesse W. Garth (DR) 19.6% Marmaduke Williams (DR) 19.1% Sion L. Perry 7.9% John S. Fulton 7.0% | ||
Alabama 3[3] | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
George W. Owen[4] (J-DR) Arthur P. Bagby (DR) Silas Dinsmoor |
Delaware
[edit]Delaware was reduced once more from 2 back to 1 representative after the Fourth Census, which number has remained constant to the present day. At the time of the 1822 election, the second seat in Delaware's at-large district was vacant, so there was only one incumbent going into the election.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delaware at-large | Louis McLane | Federalist | 1816 | Re-elected | Louis McLane (C-F) 54.2% Arnold Naudain (DR) 45.7% |
Georgia
[edit]Georgia increased from 6 seats to 7 after the Fourth Census.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[6] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia at-large Plural district with 7 seats |
Seat A | Alfred Cuthbert | Democratic-Republican | 1813 (special) 1820 |
Re-elected | John Forsyth (C-DR) 94.7% Edward F. Tattnall (C-DR) 90.8% Joel Abbot (C-DR) 80.6% Wiley Thompson (C-DR) 78.4% Thomas W. Cobb (C-DR) 77.5% George Cary (C-DR) 69.5% Alfred Cuthbert (C-DR) 68.1% Thomas Glascock 66.9% Charles E. Haynes (J-DR) 41.2% John R. Golding 32.2% |
Seat B | George R. Gilmer | Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Seat C | Joel Abbot | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | ||
Seat D | Edward F. Tattnall | Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | ||
Seat E | Robert R. Reid | Democratic-Republican | 1819 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Seat F | Wiley Thompson | Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | ||
Seat G | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Thomas W. Cobb (C-DR) resigned December 6, 1824, having been elected to the Senate. A special election was held to fill the resulting vacancy which was won by Richard Henry Wilde (C-DR)
Illinois
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Illinois at-large | Daniel P. Cook | Democratic-Republican | 1819 | Re-elected | Daniel P. Cook (A-DR) 55.6% John McLean (DR) 44.4% |
Indiana
[edit]Indiana increased from 1 to 3 Representatives after the Fourth Census
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indiana 1 | None (District created) | New seat Jacksonian Republican gain |
William Prince (J-DR) 57.5% Charles Dewey 42.5% | ||
Indiana 2 | Jonathan Jennings Redistricted from the at-large district |
Democratic-Republican | 1822 (special) | Re-elected | Jonathan Jennings (J-DR) 60.3% James Scott 39.5% |
Indiana 3 | None (District created) | New seat Jacksonian Republican gain |
John Test (J-DR) 46.5% Samuel C. Vance 32.7% Ezra Ferris 20.8% |
In the 1st district, William Prince died on September 8, 1824, and was replaced in a special election by Jacob Call (J-DR)
Kentucky
[edit]Kentucky gained 2 representatives after the Fourth Census, increasing from 10 to 12 seats
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kentucky 1 | David Trimble | Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | David Trimble[7] (A-DR) Thomas Fletcher (DR) |
Kentucky 2 | Thomas Metcalfe Redistricted from the 4th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Re-elected | Thomas Metcalfe (A-DR) 73.8% William Worthington 14.0% Walker Reid 12.3% |
Kentucky 3 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Henry Clay (A-DR) 100% | ||
Kentucky 4 | John S. Smith Redistricted from the 7th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 (special) | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Robert P. Letcher (A-DR) 52.2% John S. Smith (DR) |
Kentucky 5 | John T. Johnson Redistricted from the 3rd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | John T. Johnson[7] (J-DR) Robert McHatton (J-DR) Alfred Sanford |
Kentucky 6 | None (District created) | New seat Adams Republican gain |
David White (A-DR) 56.1% John Logan | ||
Kentucky 7 | Samuel H. Woodson Redistricted from the 2nd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Thomas P. Moore (J-DR) 41.5% John Pope (DR) 29.7% Samuel H. Woodson (DR) 28.8% |
Kentucky 8 | None (District created) | New seat Adams Republican gain |
Richard A. Bucker[7] (A-DR) Nathan Gaither (J-DR?) | ||
Kentucky 9 | James D. Breckinridge Redistricted from the 8th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 (special) | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Charles A. Wickliffe[7] (J-DR) James D. Breckinridge (DR) |
Kentucky 10 | Francis Johnson Redistricted from the 6th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | Francis Johnson (A-DR) 100% |
Kentucky 11 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Philip Thompson[7] (A-DR) James Crutcher William Inglish John S. Eave | ||
Kentucky 12 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Robert P. Henry[8] (J-DR) Dickson Given Breathitt[9] Young Ewing |
Louisiana
[edit]Louisiana gained two seats after the Fourth Census
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Louisiana 1 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Edward Livingston (J-DR) 98.1% | ||
Louisiana 2 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Henry H. Gurley (A-DR) 46.1% W.S. Hamilton[9] 31.6% James M. Bradford 22.3% | ||
Louisiana 3 | Josiah S. Johnston Redistricted from the at-large district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
William L. Brent (A-DR) 55.7% Josiah S. Johnston (DR) 44.3% |
Maine
[edit]Maine electoral law at this time required a majority for election, with additional ballots taken if a majority were not achieved. This proved necessary in 1822 in the 1st, 3rd, 4th, and 6th districts. Although Maine neither gained nor lost representatives after the Fourth Census, there was redistricting, which placed two incumbents into the 3rd district
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First ballot | Second ballot | Third ballot | Fourth ballot | |||||
Maine 1 | Joseph Dane | Federalist | 1820 (special) | Retired Democratic-Republican gain |
Isaac Lane (DR) 29.9% William Burleigh (A-DR) 27.7% Thomas G. Thornton (DR) 11.4% Edward P. Hayman 8.8% Rufus McIntire (J-DR) 8.0% Benjamin Greene 7.5% John MacDonald 5.5% |
William Burleigh (A-DR) 41.6% Isaac Lane (DR) 33.5% Rufus McIntire (J-DR) 20.7% John MacDonald 1.3% Edward P. Hayman 1.0% |
William Burleigh (A-DR) 48.4% Rufus McIntire (J-DR) 42.2% Isaac Lane (DR) 7.7% |
William Burleigh (A-DR) 52.3% Rufus McIntire (J-DR) 47.7% |
Maine 2 | Mark Harris | Democratic-Republican | 1822 (special) | Lost re-election Federalist gain |
Stephen Longfellow (A-F) 50.5% John Anderson (DR) 47.7% |
|||
Maine 3 | Mark Langdon Hill | Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Mark Langdon Hill (DR) 31.6% Ebenezer Herrick (A-DR) 26.1% Jeremiah Bailey (F) 22.9% Daniel Rose (DR) 15.6% Samuel Thatcher (F?) 3.3% |
Mark Langdon Hill (DR) 40.1% Ebenezer Herrick (A-DR) 39.4% Jeremiah Bailey (F) 16.0% Daniel Rose (DR) 3.1% Samuel Thatcher (F?) 1.1% |
Ebenezer Herrick (A-DR) 63.5% Mark Langdon Hill (DR) 35.7% |
|
Ebenezer Herrick Redistricted from the 5th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | |||||
Maine 4 | Joshua Cushman Redistricted from the 6th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Re-elected | Joshua Cushman (A-DR) 47.8% Ebenezer T. Warren (DR) 47.3% Sanford Kingsbury 1.7% James Parker (DR) 1.4% Thomas Fillebrown 1.3% |
Joshua Cushman (A-DR) 62.2% Ebenezer T. Warren (DR) 30.1% Josiah Prescott 7.8% |
||
Maine 5 | Enoch Lincoln Redistricted from the 7th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1818 (special) | Re-elected | Enoch Lincoln (A-DR) 96.7% Ezekiel Thompson 1.7% |
|||
Maine 6 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Jeremiah O'Brien (A-DR) 31.4% Alfred Johnson, Jr. (DR) 28.2% William Abbott (F) 25.4% Aaron Holbrook (DR) 9.4% Jonathan D. Weston 3.9% |
Jeremiah O'Brien (A-DR) 40.8% Alfred Johnson, Jr. (DR) 37.1% William Abbott (F) 21.9% |
Jeremiah O'Brien (A-DR) 53.2% Alfred Johnson, Jr. (DR) 26.6% William Abbott (F) 18.7% |
|||
Maine 7 | William D. Williamson Redistricted from the 4th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
David Kidder (A-DR) 51.8% William Emerson (DR) 24.7% Obid Wilson 17.8% |
Maryland
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5][10] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maryland 1 | Raphael Neale | Federalist | 1818 | Re-elected | Raphael Neale (A-F) 64.7% Thomas Blackiston (F) 34.9% | |
Maryland 2 | Joseph Kent | Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Re-elected | Joseph Kent (A-DR) 99.5% | |
Maryland 3 | Henry R. Warfield | Federalist | 1818 | Re-elected | Henry R. Warfield (A-F) 97.1% Barton Harris 2.9% | |
Maryland 4 | John Nelson | Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Retired Federalist gain |
John Lee (J-F) 30.9% Thomas C. Worthington (J-DR) 30.1% Michael Sprigg (J-DR) 24.8% Casper Weaver (DR) 6.6% William Gabby (DR) 6.1% Joseph Swearingin (DR) 1.5% | |
Maryland 5 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Samuel Smith | Democratic-Republican | 1792 1816 |
Re-elected[11] | Peter Little (J-DR) 88.2% Samuel Smith (C-DR) 86.4% John Patterson (DR) 25.4% |
Seat B | Peter Little | Democratic-Republican | 1810 1816 |
Re-elected | ||
Maryland 6 | Philip Reed | Democratic-Republican | 1816 1820 |
Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
George E. Mitchell (A-DR) 94.3% Peregrine L. Lynch (DR) 4.2% Philip Reed (DR) 0.3% | |
Maryland 7 | Robert Wright | Democratic-Republican | 1810 1820 |
Retired Democratic-Repulican hold |
William Hayward, Jr. (C-DR) 54.6% Thomas Emory (DR) 45.4% | |
Maryland 8 | Thomas Bayly | Federalist | 1816 | Retired Democratic-Republican gain |
John S. Spence (A-DR) 66.0% James Murray (F) 33.2% |
In the 5th district, Samuel Smith resigned on December 22, 1822[12], before the end of the 17th Congress. A special election was held to fill the vacancy in both the 17th and 18th Congresses.
Mississippi
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mississippi at-large | Christopher Rankin | Democratic-Republican | 1819 | Re-elected | Christopher Rankin (J-DR) 64.8% George Poindexter (DR) 35.2% |
Missouri
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Missouri at-large | John Scott | Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | John Scott (A-DR) 60.0% John B. Lucas 25.2% Alexander Stuart 14.8% |
New York's representation increased after the Fourth Census from 27 to 34 seats, elected from 30 districts, two with two members each, and one with three members. Elections to the 18th Congress were held November 4-6, 1822.
As in the previous election, the Democratic-Republican Party in New York was divided into two factions, the "Bucktails" and the Clintonians, which distinction is not marked here. The Clintonians and the Federalists ran on a joint ticket in 1822 as in 1821, in some cases, it's unclear which party a candidate belonged to, those are marked C/F.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5][10] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New York 1 | Silas Wood | Federalist | 1818 | Re-elected as Democratic-Republican |
Silas Wood (A-DR) 50.5% John P. Osborn (DR) 49.4% | |
New York 2 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Jacob Tyson (C-DR) 91.0% Jacob Patchen (C/F) 9.0% | |||
New York 3 Plural district with 3 seats |
Seat A | John J. Morgan Redistricted from the 2nd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | John J. Morgan (J-DR) 100% Churchill C. Cambreleng (C-DR) 99.1% Peter Sharpe (A-DR) 94.8% |
Seat B | Churchill C. Cambreleng Redistricted from the 2nd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | ||
Seat C | None (Seat created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain | ||||
New York 4 | None (Seat created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Joel Frost (C-DR) 68.6% Abraham Smith (C/F) 21.0% Peter A. Jay (F) 10.3% | |||
New York 5 | William W. Van Wyck Redistricted from the 4th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | William W. Van Wyck (A-DR) 71.0% Derrick B. Stockhold (C/F) 28.8% | |
New York 6 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Hector Craig (J-DR) 57.5% Charles Ludlow (DR) | |||
New York 7 | Charles H. Ruggles | Federalist | 1821 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican gain |
Lemuel Jenkins (C-DR) 57.1% Charles H. Ruggles (F) 42.9% | |
New York 8 | None (District created) | New seat Federalist gain |
James Strong (F) 57.6% Joseph D. Monnell (DR) 42.2% | |||
New York 9 | John D. Dickinson Redistricted from the 10th district |
Federalist | 1818 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican gain |
James L. Hogeboom (DR) 53.1% John D. Dickinson (F) 46.8% | |
New York 10 | Stephen Van Rensselaer Redistricted from the 9th district |
Federalist | 1822 (special) | Re-elected | Stephen Van Rensselaer (A-F) 99.8% | |
New York 11 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Charles A. Foote (C-DR) 54.1% John T. More (C/F) 45.9% | |||
New York 12 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Lewis Eaton (C-DR) 62.8% Nicholas F. Beck (C/F) 34.7% Henry R. Teller (C/F) 1.7% | |||
New York 13 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Isaac Williams, Jr. (A-DR) 98.6% | |||
New York 14 | None (District created) | New seat Federalist gain |
Henry R. Storrs (A-F) 50.5% Ezekiel Bacon (DR) 49.4% | |||
New York 15 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
John Herkimer (A-DR) 59.6% Simeon Ford (C/F) 40.4% | |||
New York 16 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
John W. Cady (A-DR) 50.7% Alexander Sheldon (DR) 49.2% | |||
New York 17 | John W. Taylor Redistricted from the 11th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1812 | Re-elected | John W. Taylor (A-DR) 54.2% George Palmer (DR) 45.8% | |
New York 18 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Henry C. Martindale (A-DR) 55.0% David Russell (C/F) 44.9% | |||
New York 19 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
John Richards (C-DR) 52.1% Ezra C. Gross (C/F) 45.7% | |||
New York 20 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Egbert Ten Eyck (C-DR) 99.8% Ela Collins (C-DR) 99.0% | ||
Seat B | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain | ||||
New York 21 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Lot Clark (C-DR) 72.9% Samuel Campbell (DR) 26.4% | |||
New York 22 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Justin Dwinell (C-DR) 94.7% | |||
New York 23 | Elisha Litchfield Redistricted from the 19th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | Elisha Litchfield (DR-C) 59.6% Asa Wells (C/F) 40.4% | |
New York 24 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Rowland Day (C-DR) 59.2% Jonathan Richmond (C/F) 40.7% | |||
New York 25 | David Woodcock Redistricted from the 20th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Samuel Lawrence (A-DR) 52.5% David Woodcock (DR) 47.5% | |
New York 26 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Dudley Marvin (A-DR) 67.2% Robert S. Rose (A-DR) 45.4% William Thompson (C/F) 38.2% John Price (C/F) 27.8% Micah Brooks (DR) 21.1% | ||
Seat B | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain | ||||
New York 27 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Moses Hayden (A-DR) 60.6% John H. Jones (DR) 39.3% | |||
New York 28 | William B. Rochester Redistricted from the 20th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | William B. Rochester (A-DR) 98.4% | |
New York 29 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Parmenio Adams (A-DR) 49.8%[13] Isaac Wilson[14] (A-DR) 49.8% | |||
New York 30 | Albert H. Tracy Redistricted from the 22nd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Re-elected | Albert H. Tracy (A-DR) 62.6% Augustus Porter (DR) 37.2% |
In the 28th district, William B. Rochester (DR) was appointed judge of the 8th Circuit Court on April 21, 1823 and resigned his seat in the House, before the 18th Congress assembled, a special election was held which elected William Woods (DR) in his place.
In the 29th district, Isaac Wilson (DR) was initially declare the winner with 2,093 votes to 2,077 for Adams and took his seat when the 18th Congress assembled. After investigation, the House Committe on Elections determined that there had been erroneous vote totals reported from two towns, with the corrected totals being 2,072 votes for Adams and 2,071 for Wilson. On January 7, 1824, the House declared Adams the rightful holder of that seat.
North Carolina
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Carolina 1 | Lemuel Sawyer | Democratic-Republican | 1807 1817 |
Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Alfred M. Gatlin (C-DR) 52.9% Lemuel Sawyer (DR) 47.1% |
North Carolina 2 | Hutchins G. Burton | Democratic-Republican | 1819 | Re-elected | Hutchins G. Burton[7] (C-DR) Jesse A. Dawson |
North Carolina 3 | Thomas H. Hall | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Thomas H. Hall (C-DR) 52.2% William Clark (F) 47.8% |
North Carolina 4 | William S. Blackledge | Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Richard Dobbs Spaight, Jr.[7] (C-DR) |
North Carolina 5 | Charles Hooks | Democratic-Republican | 1816 (special) 1819 |
Re-elected | Charles Hooks[7] (C-DR) John D. Jones |
North Carolina 6 | Weldon N. Edwards | Democratic-Republican | 1816 (special) | Re-elected | Weldon N. Edwards (C-DR) 99.8% |
North Carolina 7 | Archibald McNeill | Federalist | 1821 | Retired Federalist hold |
John Culpepper (A-F) 50.9% Alexander McNeill 49.1% |
North Carolina 8 | Josiah Crudup | Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Retired Democratic-Republican hold |
Willie P. Mangum (C-DR) 59.3% Daniel L. Barringer 40.7% |
North Carolina 9 | Romulus M. Saunders | Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | Romulus M. Saunders (C-DR) 100% |
North Carolina 10 | John Long | Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | John Long (C-DR) 66.9% John MacClelland 33.1% |
North Carolina 11 | Henry W. Connor | Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | Henry W. Connor (J-DR) 60.7% William Davidson (F) 39.3% |
North Carolina 12 | Felix Walker | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Robert Brank Vance[7] (J-DR) Felix Walker (DR) Hodge Rabon George Walton |
North Carolina 13 | Lewis Williams | Democratic-Republican | 1815 | Re-elected | Lewis Williams[7] (C-DR) Montford Stakes (DR) |
In the 2nd district, Burton resigned March 23, 1824 after being elected Governor of North Carolina. A special election was held to fill the resulting vacancy which elected George Outlaw (C-DR).
In the 12th district, vote totals are not available for Rabon or Walton. Vance and Walker both received 1,913 votes. At the time, the sheriffs of the four counties in that district cast the tie-breaking votes. Three voted for Vance, and one for Walker, giving the seat to Vance[15]
Ohio
[edit]Ohio increased from 6 to 14 seats after the Fourth Census
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ohio 1 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
James W. Gazlay (J-DR) 52.8% William Henry Harrison (DR) 47.2% | ||
Ohio 2 | Thomas R. Ross Redistricted from the 1st district |
Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Re-elected | Thomas R. Ross (C-DR) 100% |
Ohio 3 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
William McLean (A-DR) 28.8% Joseph H. Crane (DR) 26.1% William Blodget 14.5% Joseph L. Hawkins 13.0% Fielding Lowry 9.9% John Houtz 7.5% | ||
Ohio 4 | Joseph Vance Redistricted from the 5th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | Joseph Vance[7] (A-DR) |
Ohio 5 | John W. Campbell Redistricted from the 2nd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | John Wilson Campbell (J-DR) 100% |
Ohio 6 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Duncan McArthur (A-DR) 27.7% Henry Brush (DR) 19.2% Edward King 17.5% Caleb Atwater (J-DR) 16.3% Richard Douglass 12.1% Thomas Scott 7.4% | ||
Ohio 7 | Levi Barber Redistricted from the 3rd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1816 1820 |
Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Samuel F. Vinton[7] (A-DR) Levi Barber (DR) Robert Lucas (DR) |
Ohio 8 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
William Wilson (C-DR) 48.7% Orris Parish 23.1% James Kilbourne (DR) 15.6% Daniel S. Norton 9.9% William Stanbery 2.4% | ||
Ohio 9 | David Chambers Redistricted from the 4th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 (special) | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Philemon Beecher (A-DR[16]) 37.6% David Chambers (DR) 34.3% Samuel Sullivan (DR) 18.0% William Trimble (DR) 10.1% |
Ohio 10 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
John Patterson (A-DR) 53.7% Charles Hammond 46.3% | ||
Ohio 11 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
John C. Wright (A-DR) 58.4% John MacLaughlin 41.5% | ||
Ohio 12 | John Sloane Redistricted from the 6th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Re-elected | John Sloane (A-DR) 98.9% George M. Crane 1.1% |
Ohio 13 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Elisha Whittlesey (A-DR) 37.3% Eli Baldwin 35.9% Nehemiah King 11.4% Samuel W. Phelps 10.9% Adamson Bentley 4.3% | ||
Ohio 14 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Mordecai Bartley (A-DR) 55.6% Alfred Kelley 44.4% |
Pennsylvania
[edit]In the reapportionment following the Fourth Census, Pennsylvania increased from 23 to 26 Representatives, and from 15 to 18 districts.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[10][17] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pennsylvania 1 | None (District created) | New seat Federalist gain |
Samuel Breck (A-F) 52.5% Joel B. Sutherland (DR) 43.3% Edward Heston (DR) 4.2% | |||
Pennsylvania 2 | Joseph Hemphill Redistricted from the 1st district |
Federalist | 1800 1818 |
Re-elected | Joseph Hemphill (J-F) 60.8% George M. Dallas (DR) 36.7% William J. Duane (DR) 2.5% | |
Pennsylvania 3 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Daniel H. Miller (J-DR) 64.0% Thomas Forrest[18] (F) 33.2% Adam Seybert (DR) 2.8% | |||
Pennsylvania 4 Plural district with 3 seats |
Seat A | James Buchanan Redistricted from the 3rd district |
Federalist | 1820 | Re-elected | James Buchanan (J-F) 55.8% Isaac Wayne (J-F) 54.6% Samuel Edwards (J-F) 54.4% William Darlington (DR) 45.5% William Anderson (DR) 44.9% Jacob Hibshman (DR) 44.8% |
Seat B | William Darlington Redistricted from the 2nd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1814 1818 |
Lost re-election Federalist gain | ||
Seat C | Samuel Edwards Redistricted from the 1st district |
Federalist | 1818 | Re-elected | ||
Pennsylvania 5 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Philip S. Markley (J-DR) 52.5% John Hughes (F) 47.5% | |||
Pennsylvania 6 | John Phillips Redistricted from the 3rd district |
Federalist | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican gain |
Robert Harris (J-DR) 54.6% John Phillips (DR[16]) 45.4% | |
Pennsylvania 7 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Ludwig Worman | Federalist | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican gain |
Daniel Udree[18] (J-DR) 57.8% Henry Wilson (J-DR) 54.8% Ludwig Worman (F) 44.4% Peter Rhoads (F) 43.0% |
Seat B | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain | ||||
Pennsylvania 8 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Samuel D. Ingham[18] (J-DR) 69.4% Thomas J. Rogers (J-DR) 58.2% Samuel Sitgreaves (F) 47.9% Francis B. Shaw (F) 24.4% | ||
Seat B | Thomas J. Rogers Redistricted from the 6th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1818 (special) | Re-elected | ||
Pennsylvania 9 Plural district with 3 seats |
Seat A | None (District created) | New seat Federalist gain |
William Cox Ellis (J-F) 54.3% Samuel McKean (J-DR) 52.1% George Kremer (J-DR) 51.8% Joseph Wood (DR) 50.1% Henry Welles (Ind. Rep.) 44.9% Henry Yearwick (Ind. Rep.) 31.4% Ethan Baldwin (Ind. Rep.) 10.9% Nicholas Middlesworth (DR) 4.5% | ||
Seat B | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain | ||||
Seat C | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain | ||||
Pennsylvania 10 | James S. Mitchell Redistricted from the 4th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | James S. Mitchell (J-DR) 100% | |
Pennsylvania 11 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | John Findlay Redistricted from the 5th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 (special) | Re-elected | John Findlay (J-DR) 54.0% James Wilson (J-DR) 50.6% James McSherry (F[16]) 48.3% William N. Irvine (F) 47.1% |
Seat B | James McSherry Redistricted from the 5th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Pennsylvania 12 | John Brown Redistricted from the 9th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | John Brown (J-DR) 100% | |
Pennsylvania 13 | John Tod Redistricted from the 8th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | John Tod (J-DR) 100% | |
Pennsylvania 14 | Andrew Stewart Redistricted from the 13th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | Andrew Stewart (J-DR) 60.8% Joseph Houston (Ind. Rep.) 39.2% | |
Pennsylvania 15 | Thomas Patterson Redistricted from the 12th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Thomas Patterson (J-DR) 67.8% Walter Craig (Ind. Rep.) 32.2% | |
Pennsylvania 16 Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Walter Forward[18] (J-DR) 60.5% James Allison, Jr. (J-DR) 56.4% John A. Scroggs (Ind. Rep.) 42.7% Joel Lewis (Ind. Rep.) 40.5% | ||
Seat B | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain | ||||
Pennsylvania 17 | George Plumer Redistricted from the 11th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | George Plumer (J-DR) 54.1% Alexander W. Foster (Ind. Rep.) 45.9% | |
Pennsylvania 18 | Patrick Farrelly Redistricted from the 15th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | Patrick Farrelly (J-DR) 71.4% Samuel Williamson (Ind. Rep.) 28.6% |
There were two subsequent vacancies in the 18th Congress resulting in special elections. The first was in the 8th district when Thomas J. Rogers (DR) resigned April 20, 1824, the second was in the 13th district when John Tod (DR) resigned in June 1824. The first vacancy was filled by George Wolf (DR) and the second vacancy was filled by Alexander Thomson (DR), both special election being held on October 12, 1824
Rhode Island
[edit]District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5][6] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rhode Island at-large Plural district with 2 seats |
Seat A | Samuel Eddy | Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Re-elected | Job Durfee (A-DR) 99.9% Samuel Eddy (A-DR) 97.9% |
Seat B | Job Durfee | Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected |
South Carolina
[edit]Elections for the 18th Congress in South Carolina were held in 1823, an exception from the general practice in South Carolina at the time of holding Congressional elections in even-numbered years.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Carolina 1[19] | Joel R. Poinsett | Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | Joel R. Poinsett (J-DR) 59.5% William Crafts 39.1% |
South Carolina 2[20] | James Hamilton, Jr. | Democratic-Republican | 1822 (special) | Re-elected | James Hamilton, Jr. (J-DR) 97.9% |
South Carolina 3[21] | Thomas R. Mitchell | Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Robert B. Campbell (DR-J) 56.3% Thomas R. Mitchell (DR) 43.3% |
South Carolina 4[22] | Andrew R. Govan | Democratic-Republican | 1822 (special) | Re-elected | Andrew R. Govan (DR-J) 53.5% John M. Felder (DR) 46.3% |
South Carolina 5[23] | George McDuffie Redistricted from the 6th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | George McDuffie (DR-J) 63.2% Joseph Black 24.6% James Lomax 12.2% |
South Carolina 6[24] | John Wilson Redistricted from the 7th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | John Wilson (DR-J) 43.7% Warren R. Davis 37.3% Elias Earle (DR) 18.9% |
South Carolina 7[25] | Joseph Gist Redistricted from the 8th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Re-elected | Joseph Gist (DR-J) 55.0% James McCreary 44.3% |
South Carolina 8[26] | John Carter Redistricted from the 9th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1822 (special) | Re-elected | John Carter (DR-J) 55.4% James G. Spann 44.3% |
South Carolina 9[27] | Starling Tucker Redistricted from the 5th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | Starling Tucker (DR-J) 61.4% William Strother 38.3% |
Tennessee
[edit]Tennessee gained 3 Representatives in reapportionment following the Fourth Census
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennessee 1 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
John Blair (J-DR) 52.5% John Tipton 47.5% | ||
Tennessee 2 | John Cocke | Democratic-Republican | 1819 | Re-elected | John Cocke (J-DR) 100% |
Tennessee 3 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
James I. Standifer (J-DR) 42.5% James C. Mitchell 37.4% William Dunlap 20.1% | ||
Tennessee 4 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Jacob C. Isacks (J-DR) 65.2% James Rogers 34.8% | ||
Tennessee 5 | Robert Allen Redistricted from the 4th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1819 | Re-elected | Robert Allen (J-DR) 99.8% |
Tennessee 6 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
James T. Sandford (J-DR) 44.0% Andrew Erwin 31.0% Alfred M. Harris 25.1% | ||
Tennessee 7 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Sam Houston (J-DR) 99.9% | ||
Tennessee 8 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
James B. Reynolds (J-DR) 46.4% Sterling Brewer 27.5% John H. Marable 26.1% | ||
Tennessee 9 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Adam R. Alexander (J-DR) 43.7% James Terrill 30.8% William R. Hess 25.5% |
Vermont
[edit]After the Fourth Census, Vermont's representation in the House was reduced from 6 to 5 representatives. For the 1822 election, Vermont switched back to using a single at-large district. This would be the last year that Vermont would use an at-large district until 1932, when its representation was reduced to a single representative.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[6] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vermont at-large Plural district with 5 seats |
Seat A | Rollin Carolas Mallary Redirected from the 1st district |
Democratic-Republican | 1818 | Re-elected | Rollin Carolas Mallary (A-DR) 96.7% Samuel C. Crafts (A-DR) 88.7% Charles Rich (A-DR) 76.3% Daniel A. A. Buck (A-DR) 56.9% William Czar Bradley (A-DR) 55.0% John Mattocks (DR) 38.0% Elias Keyes (DR) 32.0% Steven Haight, Jr. (DR) 21.6% Phineas White (DR) 16.6% Orsamus Cook Merrill (DR) 6.6% Horace Everett (DR) 5.9% Heman Allen (DR) 4.5% Henry Olin[28] (A-DR) 1.1% |
Seat B | Phineas White Redirected from the 2nd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Seat C | Charles Rich Redirected from the 3rd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1812 1816 |
Re-elected | ||
Seat D | Elias Keyes Redirected from the 4th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold | ||
Seat E | Samuel C. Crafts Redirected from the 5th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1816 | Re-elected | ||
John Mattocks Redirected from the 6th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 | Lost re-election Democratic-Republican hold |
Charles Rich (DR) died on October 15, 1824, and was replaced in a special election by Henry Olin (DR)
Virginia
[edit]Virginia lost a representative after the Fourth Census, dropping from 23 to 22 representatives. At the time of the election, there was a single vacancy, in the old 22nd district. Of the 22 representatives, 19 ran for re-election, leaving 3 open seats.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Virginia 1 | Thomas Newton, Jr. Redistricted from the 21st district |
Democratic-Republican | 1797 | Re-elected | Thomas Newton, Jr.[7] (A-DR) George Loyall (DR) |
Virginia 2 | Arthur Smith Redistricted from the 20th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | Arthur Smith[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 3 | William S. Archer Redistricted from the 17th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1820 (special) | Re-elected | William S. Archer[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 4 | Mark Alexander Redistricted from the 18th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1819 | Re-elected | Mark Alexander[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 5 | John Randolph Redistricted from the 16th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1797 1819 |
Re-elected | John Randolph[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 6 | George Tucker Redistricted from the 15th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1819 | Re-elected | George Tucker[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 7 | Jabez Leftwich Redistricted from the 14th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | Jabez Leftwich (C-DR) 56.1% Nathaniel H. Claiborne (DR) 43.9% |
Virginia 8 | Burwell Bassett Redistricted from the 13th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1805 1821 |
Re-elected | Burwell Bassett (C-DR) 58.2% Abel P. Upshur (F) 41.5% |
Virginia 9 | Andrew Stevenson Redistricted from the 23rd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | Andrew Stevenson[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 10 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
William C. Rives[7] (C-DR) | ||
Virginia 11 | Philip P. Barbour | Democratic-Republican | 1814 (special) | Re-elected | Philip P. Barbour[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 12 | Robert S. Garnett | Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Robert S. Garnett (C-DR) 75.3% Edwin Upshaw (F) 24.7% |
Virginia 13 | William Lee Ball Redistricted from the 9th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | William Lee Ball[7] (C-DR) John Clowning Ellyson Currie John W. Hungerford (DR) |
Virginia 14 | Charles F. Mercer Redistricted from the 8th district |
Federalist | 1817 | Re-elected as Democratic-Republican |
Charles F. Mercer (C-DR[16]) 51.8% Sydnor Bailey (DR) 48.2% |
Virginia 15 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
John S. Barbour (C-DR) 43.8% Thomas Marshall (F) 17.8% Thomas Brown (DR) 15.6% | ||
Virginia 16 | James Stephenson Redistricted from the 2nd district |
Federalist | 1822 (special) | Re-elected | James Stephenson[29] (C-F) |
Virginia 17 | Jared Williams Redistricted from the 3rd district |
Democratic-Republican | 1819 | Re-elected | Jared Williams (C-DR) 49.2% Alfred H. Powell (F) 40.1% Samuel Kercheval (DR) 10.7% |
Virginia 18 | None (District created) | New seat Democratic-Republican gain |
Joseph Johnson (J-DR) 58.2% Phillip Doddridge (F) 38.3% Edwin S. Duncan (DR) 2.5% Jeremiah Browning (DR) 1.0% | ||
Virginia 19 | William McCoy Redistricted from the 4th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1811 | Re-elected | William McCoy[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 20 | John Floyd Redistricted from the 5th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | John Floyd[7] (C-DR) |
Virginia 21 | William Smith Redistricted from the 7th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1821 | Re-elected | William Smith (C-DR) 55.5% James M. H. Beale (DR) 31.6% Isaac Morris (DR) 8.8% Robert Bailey (DR) 3.1% |
Virginia 22 | Alexander Smyth Redistricted from the 6th district |
Democratic-Republican | 1817 | Re-elected | Alexander Smyth (C-DR) 55.6% Benjamin Estill (F) 44.4% |
A vacancy arose during the 18th Congress in the 13th district when William Lee Ball (DR) died on February 29, 1824. A special election was held to fill the vacancy, which chose John Taliaferro (DR).
Non-voting delegates
[edit]There were three territories with the right to send delegates to the 18th Congress
District | Incumbent | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas Territory at-large | James Woodson Bates | 1819 | Retired | Henry W. Conway 58.4% William Bradford 41.4% |
Florida Territory at-large | Joseph M. Hernández | 1822[30] | Lost re-election | Richard K. Call 48.0% Joseph M. Hernández 24.4% Alexander Hamilton 24.1% Farquhar Bethune 3.5% |
Michigan Territory at-large | Solomon Sibley | 1820 (special) | Retired | Gabriel Richard 28.1% John Biddle 26.6% Austin E. Wing 21.2% Andrew G. Whitney 10.4% James MacCloskey 10.4% John R. Williams 3.2% |
References
[edit]- ^ Referred to as the Northern or Madison district
- ^ Referred to as the Middle district
- ^ Referred to as the Southern district
- ^ Numbers of votes not available in source, citation provided in source indicates that Owen won by "a very large majority"
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Only candidates with at least 1% of the vote listed
- ^ a b c Percent of voters, assuming each voter cast as many votes as there are seats
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x Numbers of votes missing or incomplete in source
- ^ Numbers of votes not available in source, said to have won by a majority of 101 votes
- ^ a b Source does not give full name
- ^ a b c For plural districts, percent is based on assumption that each voter cast as many votes as there are seats
- ^ Resigned before start of next Congress
- ^ http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/bioguide-front/17.pdf footnote 24
- ^ Based on corrected total
- ^ Initially declared winner
- ^ http://elections.lib.tufts.edu/aas_portal/view-election.xq?id=nc.uscongress12.1823#note_2
- ^ a b c d Changed parties
- ^ http://staffweb.wilkes.edu/harold.cox/rep/Congress%201822.pdf
- ^ a b c d Elected in special election to fill vacancy in 17th Congress
- ^ Also known as the Charleston district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Beaufort district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Georgetown district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Orangeburg district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Edgefield district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Pendleton district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Chester district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Kershaw district at the time
- ^ Also known as the Newberry district at the time
- ^ Elected in subsequent special election
- ^ No formal opposition
- ^ Late election to 17th Congress