The Bulgaria men's national tennis team represents Bulgaria in Davis Cup tennis competition and is governed by the Bulgarian Tennis Federation.
Bulgaria | |
---|---|
Captain | Valentin Dimov |
ITF ranking | 43 (27 November 2023) |
Colors | Green & White |
First year | 1964 |
Years played | 56 |
Ties played (W–L) | 123 (66–57) |
Most total wins | Todor Enev (28–20) |
Most singles wins | Dimitar Kuzmanov (24–9) |
Most doubles wins | Ivo Bratanov (13–0) |
Best doubles team | Ivo Bratanov / Ivaylo Traykov (5–0) Bozhidar Pampoulov / Matei Pampoulov (5–9) |
Most ties played | Todor Enev (33) |
Most years played | Todor Enev (14) |
In the 2024 edition of the tournament Bulgaria lost 1–3 to Bosnia and Herzegovina in the World Group I Play-offs. With that the team was relegated to World Group II of the competition.
History
editBulgaria made their Davis Cup debut in 1964. Their best performances came in the mid-1980s when they reached the Europe/Africa Zone Group I semifinals in two consecutive years – 1986 and 1987.
Current team
editPlayer information and rankings as of 29 January 2024[update]
The following players were called up for the World Group I Play-offs tie against Bosnia and Herzegovina in February 2024.
Player | ATP Rank | First year played | Total Win/Loss | Singles Win/Loss | Doubles Win/Loss |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dimitar Kuzmanov | 225 | 2011 | 26–13 | 24–9 | 2–4 |
Yanaki Milev | 550 | 2023 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 |
Petr Nesterov | 564 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Alexandar Lazarov | 847 | 2016 | 11–8 | 6–3 | 5–5 |
Alexander Donski | 956 | 2019 | 4–3 | 1–0 | 3–3 |
- Recent callups
Player | Most recent appearance |
---|---|
Adrian Andreev | 2020 World Group II |
Gabriel Donev | 2020 World Group II |
Recent performances
editHere is the list of all match-ups since 1981, when the competition started being held in the current World Group format.
1980s
editYear | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1981 | European Zone, 1st Round | 08–10 May | Mondorf-les-Bains (LUX) | Luxembourg | 5–0 | Win |
European Zone, Quarterfinal | 12–14 June | Helsinki (FIN) | Finland | 2–3 | Loss | |
1982 | European Zone, 1st Round | 07–9 May | Sofia (BUL) | Denmark | 1–4 | Loss |
1983 | European Zone, 1st Round | 04–6 May | Algiers (ALG) | Algeria | 4–1 | Win |
European Zone, Quarterfinal | 10–12 June | Sofia (BUL) | Finland | 3–2 | Win | |
European Zone, Semifinal | 8–10 July | Sofia (BUL) | Yugoslavia | 0–5 | Loss | |
1984 | European Zone, 1st Round | BYE | ||||
European Zone, Quarterfinal | 15–17 June | Plovdiv (BUL) | Belgium | 2–3 | Loss | |
1985 | European Zone, 1st Round | 10–12 May | Brussels (BEL) | Belgium | 1–3 | Loss |
1986 | European Zone, 1st Round | 09–11 May | Haskovo (BUL) | Cyprus | 5–0 | Win |
European Zone, Quarterfinal | 13–15 June | Haskovo (BUL) | Egypt | 4–1 | Win | |
European Zone, Semifinal | 18–20 July | Moliets (FRA) | France | 0–5 | Loss | |
1987 | European Zone, 1st Round | BYE | ||||
European Zone, Quarterfinal | 12–14 June | Haskovo (BUL) | Senegal | 5–0 | Win | |
European Zone, Semifinal | 24–26 July | Haskovo (BUL) | Switzerland | 0–5 | Loss | |
1988 | Europe Zone Group I, 1st Round | BYE | ||||
Europe Zone Group I, Quarterfinal | 06–8 May | Dakar (SEN) | Senegal | 1–4 | Loss | |
Europe Zone Group I, Relegation Play-off | 10–12 June | Sofia (BUL) | Romania | 0–5 | Loss | |
1989 | Europe Zone Group II, 1st Round | BYE | ||||
Europe Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 12–14 May | Monte Carlo (MON) | Monaco | 1–3 | Loss |
1990s
editYear | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Europe Zone Group II, 1st Round | 30 March–1 April | Nicosia (CYP) | Cyprus | 5–0 | Win |
Europe Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 4–6 May | Sofia (BUL) | Greece | 5–0 | Win | |
Europe Zone Group II, Semifinal | 15–17 June | Warsaw (POL) | Poland | 1–4 | Loss | |
1991 | Europe Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 3–5 May | Oslo (NOR) | Norway | 0–5 | Loss |
1992 | Euro/African Zone Group II, 1st Round | 1–3 May | Sofia (BUL) | Malta | 5–0 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 17–19 July | Athens (GRE) | Greece | 1–4 | Loss | |
1993 | Euro/African Zone Group II, 1st Round | 30 April–2 May | Sofia (BUL) | Poland | 3–2 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 16–18 July | Sofia (BUL) | South Africa | 1–4 | Loss | |
1994 | Euro/African Zone Group II, 1st Round | 29 April–1 May | Sopot (POL) | Poland | 1–4 | Loss |
Euro/African Zone Group II, Relegation Play-off | 15–18 July | Cairo (EGY) | Egypt | 2–3 | Loss | |
1995 | Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 11 May | San Marino (SMR) | Cameroon | 3–0 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 12 May | San Marino (SMR) | Tunisia | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 13 May | San Marino (SMR) | Macedonia | 1–2 | Loss | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 14 May | San Marino (SMR) | Georgia | 2–0 | Win | |
1996 | Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 8 January | Nairobi (KEN) | Monaco | 3–0 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 9 January | Nairobi (KEN) | Botswana | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 10 January | Nairobi (KEN) | Kenya | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 12 January | Nairobi (KEN) | Greece | 0–3 | Loss | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 13 January | Nairobi (KEN) | Congo | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 14 January | Nairobi (KEN) | Togo | 3–0 | Win | |
1997 | Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 21 May | Plovdiv (BUL) | Malta | 3–0 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 22 May | Plovdiv (BUL) | Estonia | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 23 May | Plovdiv (BUL) | Kenya | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Semifinal | 24 May | Plovdiv (BUL) | Moldova | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Final | 25 May | Plovdiv (BUL) | Monaco | 3–0 | Win | |
1998 | Euro/African Zone Group II, 1st Round | 1–3 May | Meknes (MAR) | Morocco | 2–3 | Loss |
Euro/African Zone Group II, Relegation Play-off | 17–19 July | Sofia (BUL) | Luxembourg | 5–0 | Win | |
1999 | Euro/African Zone Group II, 1st Round | 30 April–2 May | Plovdiv (BUL) | Togo | 5–0 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 16–18 July | Budapest (HUN) | Hungary | 1–4 | Loss |
2000s
editYear | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Euro/African Zone Group II, 1st Round | 28–30 April | Sofia (BUL) | Greece | 2–3 | Loss |
Euro/African Zone Group II, Relegation Play-off | 21–23 July | Sofia (BUL) | Israel | 2–3 | Loss | |
2001 | Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 23 May | Rose Hill (MRI) | Namibia | 3–0 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 24 May | Rose Hill (MRI) | Togo | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Round Robin | 25 May | Rose Hill (MRI) | Macedonia | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Semifinal | 26 May | Rose Hill (MRI) | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3–0 | Win | |
Euro/African Zone Group III, Final | 27 May | Rose Hill (MRI) | Egypt | 2–1 | Win | |
2002 | Euro/African Zone Group II, 1st Round | 3–5 May | Odesa (UKR) | Ukraine | 3–2 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 12–14 July | Abidjan (CIV) | Ivory Coast | 2–3 | Loss | |
2003 | Euro/African Zone Group II, 1st Round | 4–6 April | Sofia (BUL) | Ukraine | 3–2 | Win |
Euro/African Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 11–14 July | Belgrade (SCG) | Serbia and Montenegro | 1–4 | Loss | |
2004 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 9–11 April | Sofia (BUL) | Egypt | 5–0 | Win |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 16–18 July | Teramo (ITA) | Italy | 0–5 | Loss | |
2005 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 4–6 March | Sofia (BUL) | Georgia | 4–1 | Win |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 15–17 July | Helsinki (FIN) | Finland | 3–2 | Win | |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Semifinal | 23–25 September | Donetsk (UKR) | Ukraine | 1–4 | Loss | |
2006 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 7–9 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Cyprus | 3–2 | Win |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 21–23 July | Plovdiv (BUL) | Hungary | 2–3 | Loss | |
2007 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 6–8 April | Jūrmala (LAT) | Latvia | 1–4 | Loss |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Relegation Play-off | 20–22 July | Nicosia (CYP) | Cyprus | 1–4 | Loss | |
2008 | Europe/Africa Zone Group III, Round Robin | 8 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Montenegro | 3–0 | Win |
Europe/Africa Zone Group III, Round Robin | 9 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Ivory Coast | 3–0 | Win | |
Europe/Africa Zone Group III, Round Robin | 10 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Madagascar | 2–1 | Win | |
Europe/Africa Zone Group III, Round Robin | 11 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Turkey | 3–0 | Win | |
Europe/Africa Zone Group III, Round Robin | 12 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Zimbabwe | 3–0 | Win | |
2009 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 6–8 March | Győr (HUN) | Hungary | 3–2 | Win |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 10–12 July | Plovdiv (BUL) | Latvia | 1–4 | Loss |
2010s
editYear | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 5–7 March | Sofia (BUL) | Monaco | 3–2 | Win |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 9–11 July | Otočec (SLO) | Slovenia | 0–5 | Loss | |
2011 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 4–6 March | Minsk (BLR) | Belarus | 1–4 | Loss |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Relegation Play-off | 8–10 July | Sofia (BUL) | Cyprus | 2–3 | Loss | |
2012 | Europe Zone Group III, Round Robin | 2 May | Sofia (BUL) | Albania | 3–0 | Win |
Europe Zone Group III, Round Robin | 4 May | Sofia (BUL) | Georgia | 3–0 | Win | |
Europe Zone Group III, Final | 5 May | Sofia (BUL) | Macedonia | 3–0 | Win | |
2013 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 1–3 February | Sofia (BUL) | Finland | 2–3 | Loss |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Relegation Play-off | 5–7 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Estonia | 3–0 | Win | |
2014 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 31 January–2 February | Helsinki (FIN) | Finland | 2–3 | Loss |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Relegation Play-off | 4–6 April | Athens (GRE) | Greece | 4–1 | Win | |
2015 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 6–8 March | Jūrmala (LAT) | Latvia | 4–1 | Win |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Quarterfinal | 17–19 July | Luxembourg City (LUX) | Luxembourg | 5–0 | Win | |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Semifinal | 18–20 September | Sofia (BUL) | Hungary | 2–3 | Loss | |
2016 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 4–6 March | Ankara (TUR) | Turkey | 2–3 | Loss |
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Relegation Play-off | 15–17 July | Tunis (TUN) | Tunisia | 2–3 | Loss | |
2017 | Europe Zone Group III, Round Robin | 6 April | Sozopol (BUL) | Armenia | 3–0 | Win |
Europe Zone Group III, Round Robin | 7 April | Sozopol (BUL) | Greece | 3–0 | Win | |
Europe Zone Group III, Final | 8 April | Sozopol (BUL) | Ireland | 1–2 | Loss | |
2018 | Europe Zone Group III, Round Robin | 4 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Albania | 3–0 | Win |
Europe Zone Group III, Round Robin | 5 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Iceland | 3–0 | Win | |
Europe Zone Group III, Round Robin | 6 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | North Macedonia | 3–0 | Win | |
Europe Zone Group III, Final | 7 April | Plovdiv (BUL) | Monaco | 1–2 | Loss | |
2019 | Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round | 13–14 September | Cape Town (RSA) | South Africa | 1–4 | Loss |
2020s
editYear | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | World Group II Play-offs | 6–7 September | San José (CRC) | Costa Rica | 4–1 | Win |
2021 | World Group II | 5–6 March | Sofia (BUL) | Mexico | 1–3 | Loss |
2022 | World Group II Play-offs | 4–5 March | Sofia (BUL) | Paraguay | 3–1 | Win |
World Group II | 16–17 September | Sofia (BUL) | South Africa | 3–0 | Win | |
2023 | World Group I Play-offs | 4–5 February | Christchurch (NZL) | New Zealand | 3–1 | Win |
World Group I | 16–17 September | Sofia (BUL) | Kazakhstan | 1–3 | Loss | |
2024 | World Group I Play-offs | 3–4 February | Burgas (BUL) | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–3 | Loss |
World Group II | September | TBD (BUL) | El Salvador |
Team representatives
editThis is a list of tennis players who have represented the Bulgaria Davis Cup team in an official Davis Cup match.
Player | W-L (Total) |
W-L (Singles) |
W-L (Doubles) |
Ties | Debut | Years played |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adrian Andreev | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 4 | 2018 | 2 |
Georgi Arabov | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3 | 1995 | 1 |
Teodor Bachev | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2 | 1984 | 2 |
Ivo Bratanov | 18–2 | 5–2 | 13–0 | 17 | 1996 | 6 |
Nikolai Chuparov | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1 | 1964 | 1 |
Grigor Dimitrov | 20–4 | 16–1 | 4–3 | 14 | 2008 | 7 |
Valentin Dimov | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3 | 2009 | 3 |
Gabriel Donev | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2 | 2019 | 2 |
Alexander Donski | 4–3 | 1–0 | 3–3 | 7 | 2019 | 5 |
Todor Enev | 28–20 | 17–14 | 11–6 | 33 | 1999 | 14 |
Ljuben Genov | 13–14 | 12–14 | 1–0 | 15 | 1968 | 11 |
Tihomir Grozdanov | 13–3 | 4–2 | 9–1 | 13 | 2008 | 6 |
Dinko Halachev | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1 | 2014 | 1 |
Victor Ivanchev | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 31 | 2001 | 1 |
Simeon Ivanov | 5–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 4 | 2008 | 1 |
Mihail Kanev | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1 | 1995 | 1 |
Yordan Kanev | 3–7 | 2–5 | 1–2 | 8 | 2004 | 4 |
Ivan Keskinov | 15–8 | 13–7 | 2–1 | 14 | 1989 | 6 |
Ilia Kushev | 7–9 | 3–5 | 4–4 | 11 | 2003 | 6 |
Dimitar Kutrovsky | 8–6 | 6–4 | 2–2 | 6 | 2011 | 3 |
Dimitar Kuzmanov | 26–13 | 24–9 | 2–4 | 26 | 2011 | 12 |
Alexandar Lazarov | 11–8 | 6–3 | 5–5 | 12 | 2016 | 7 |
Krassimir Lazarov | 15–24 | 10–14 | 5–10 | 17 | 1983 | 10 |
Marian Lazarov | 4–3 | 0–1 | 4–2 | 6 | 1983 | 3 |
Alexander Lazov | 8–9 | 5–8 | 3–1 | 13 | 2013 | 6 |
Radoslav Lukaev | 7–5 | 4–3 | 3–2 | 5 | 2000 | 3 |
Mark Markov | 12–7 | 9–4 | 3–3 | 13 | 1992 | 4 |
Tzvetan Mihov | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 2 | 2010 | 2 |
Yanaki Milev | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 2 | 2023 | 2 |
Vasko Mladenov | 5–2 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 6 | 2016 | 2 |
Petr Nesterov | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3 | 2022 | 3 |
Bozhidar Pampoulov | 13–22 | 7–11 | 6–11 | 17 | 1967 | 13 |
Matei Pampoulov | 7–13 | 2–3 | 5–10 | 15 | 1969 | 11 |
Milko Petkov | 2–5 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 4 | 1992 | 3 |
Lubomir Petrov | 4–9 | 3–8 | 1–1 | 7 | 1975 | 6 |
Radoslav Radev | 13–3 | 4–1 | 9–2 | 11 | 1994 | 3 |
Ruslan Rainov | 5–3 | 5–3 | 0–0 | 6 | 1986 | 4 |
Rangel Rangelov | 3–5 | 2–4 | 1–1 | 3 | 1964 | 2 |
Julian Stamatov | 15–16 | 12–13 | 3–3 | 14 | 1980 | 9 |
Orlin Stanoytchev | 10–9 | 9–7 | 1–2 | 11 | 1991 | 6 |
Ivaylo Traykov | 16–14 | 8–8 | 8–6 | 20 | 1997 | 11 |
Petar Trendafilov | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 3 | 2012 | 1 |
Stefan Tzvetkov | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3 | 1990 | 2 |
Milen Velev | 20–14 | 14–7 | 6–7 | 20 | 1988 | 9 |
Stojan Velev | 5–6 | 4–3 | 1–3 | 5 | 1967 | 3 |
Milen Yanakiev | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1 | 1986 | 1 |
Kiril Yashmakov | 7–8 | 5–7 | 2–1 | 7 | 1967 | 4 |