This article needs additional citations for verification. (June 2024) |
The Asia/Oceania Zone was one of three Zones of Davis Cup competition in 2003.
Group I
editWinners in Group I advanced to the World Group qualifying round, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2004.[1]
Participating nations
editDraw
editSecond Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
New Delhi, India (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | India | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Toyota, Japan (indoor carpet) | Japan | 1 | Kolkata, India (grass) | |||||||||||||||
Japan | 5 | 1 | India | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 0 | Hamilton, New Zealand (hard) | 4 | New Zealand | 1 | |||||||||||||
4 | New Zealand | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Lahore, Pakistan (grass) | Pakistan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | Tashkent, Uzbekistan (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Surabaya, Indonesia (hard) | 3 | Uzbekistan | 3 | Tashkent, Uzbekistan (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 3 | 3 | Uzbekistan | 1 | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | Bangkok, Thailand (indoor carpet) | 2 | Thailand | 4 | |||||||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Thailand | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
- South Korea relegated to Group II in 2004.
- India and Thailand advance to World Group Play-off.
Group II
editParticipating nations
editDraw
editPlay-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Tehran, Iran (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lebanon | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Dushanbe, Tajikistan (clay) | Iran | 2 | Colombo, Sri Lanka (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Iran | 5 | 1 | Lebanon | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Tajikistan | 0 | Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | 4 | Hong Kong | 3 | |||||||||||||
4 | Hong Kong | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Tajikistan | 1 | Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Hong Kong | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Taipei, Chinese Taipei (carpet) | 3 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Manila, Philippines (indoor clay) | 3 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | Wuhan, China (hard) | ||||||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 2 | 3 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Philippines | 3 | Wuhan, China (indoor hard) | 2 | China | 2 | |||||||||||||
Philippines | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | China | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
- Tajikistan and Kazakhstan relegated to Group III in 2004.
- Chinese Taipei promoted to Group I in 2004.
Group III
edit- Participating Teams
- Bahrain
- Kuwait — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Kyrgyzstan — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Malaysia — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Pacific Oceania
- Qatar
- Syria
- United Arab Emirates — relegated to Group IV in 2004
Group IV
edit- Participating Teams
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Myanmar
- Oman — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Vietnam — promoted to Group III in 2004
See also
edit2003 Davis Cup | ||
← 2002 Asia/Oceania Zone | 2004 Asia/Oceania Zone → | |
2003 Europe/Africa Zone |
References
edit- ^ "2003 Asia/Oceania Group I". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 31 May 2024.